Other / mixed grade configuration · Jeannette, PA

Jeannette Mckee El Sch

Federal NCES profile for Jeannette Mckee El Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 41/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 421233006807
0/100100/10041/100
👥 S:T ratio
56
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
38
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Jeannette Mckee El Sch earns 41/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 84% of Pennsylvania schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Pennsylvania schools.

#5 of 5
public schools in Jeannette · Resource Index
41
Resource Index · Typical
11:1
small classes for Pennsylvania
98.5%
free-lunch eligible

Jeannette Mckee El Sch has class sizes smaller than 84% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Jeannette Mckee El Sch ranks #5 of 5 public schools in Jeannette, PA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+15 students YoY

Jeannette Mckee El Sch held near 490 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+15 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 46.3 → 51.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+15 students YoY 421233006807 · Jeannette, PA Other · MID · TRAD

504 enr · 11:1 · 98.5% lunch · RII 41

Nearest enrollment peer: Jeannette Hs (405 students)

Jeannette Mckee El Sch held near 490 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+15 headcount). Teacher FTE added 46.3 → 51.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →

How Jeannette Mckee El Sch compares

Jeannette Mckee El Sch held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Pennsylvania Pennsylvania avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 11:1 ▼ 19% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 98.5% ▲ 70% 58.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 504 top 43% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

11:1
Leaner classes than 83% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
504
Bigger than 62% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
98.5%
free-lunch eligible - 70% above the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
11:1
students per teacher - 19% below state mean
Top 16% in Pennsylvania - lower ratio than 84% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
24.6%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$18,182
per pupil, district-wide - below Pennsylvania avg of $18,725
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 504 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
2
in-school suspensions + 53 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.4 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 10.9 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 53.8%
Two or More 23.0%
African American 16.1%
Hispanic or Latino 6.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.6%
Asian 0.2%

Largest group: White at 53.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 62.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 62.8, Jeannette Mckee El Sch is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Jeannette City Sd reports $18,182 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Jeannette Mckee El Sch Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Jeannette Hs Similar size Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Jeannette Mckee El Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Jeannette City Sd · 1 sibling school

View district profile

Similar other schools in Jeannette

1 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Jeannette Mckee El Sch

How many students attend Jeannette Mckee El Sch?

Jeannette Mckee El Sch has 504 students enrolled. It is a public school in Jeannette, PA. CCD year-over-year: 475 (2022-23) → 490 (2023-24), nearly flat (+15).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Jeannette Mckee El Sch?

The student-teacher ratio at Jeannette Mckee El Sch is 11:1, which is 19% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 30% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Jeannette Mckee El Sch?

98.5% of students at Jeannette Mckee El Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Jeannette Mckee El Sch?

The largest demographic group at Jeannette Mckee El Sch is White at 53.8% of enrollment, in Jeannette, PA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 62.8/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Jeannette Mckee El Sch?

Jeannette Mckee El Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 41/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Jeannette Mckee El Sch rank among public schools in Jeannette?

By Resource Investment Index, Jeannette Mckee El Sch ranks #5 of 5 public schools in Jeannette, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Jeannette on the city page.

What other schools are in Jeannette City Sd?

Besides Jeannette Mckee El Sch, Jeannette City Sd also operates Jeannette Hs (405 students). See the Jeannette City Sd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved