Fremont County School District # 2

Public school district · Fremont County · Wyoming · NCES district ID 5602670

Fremont County School District # 2 spent $31,473 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 70% of the other Wyoming districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $24,230). Its 3 schools enrolled 182 students in 2024-25; 36.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $35,331 per student, up 12.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Wyoming: 81.4%).

Spending per student among Wyoming districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Fremont County School District # 2 in enrollment (82 to 423 students) and Fremont County School District # 2 itself.

Current spending per student, Wyoming districts closest in size to Fremont County School District # 2, FY23Fremont County School District #21 $48,705; Sheridan County School District #3 $43,829; Fremont County School District #38 $43,742; Park County School District #16 $39,735; Platte County School District #2 $38,915; Washakie County School District #2 $34,695; Fremont County School District # 2 $31,473; Big Horn County School District #4 $31,115; Fremont County School District # 6 $26,021; Fremont County School District #24 $24,768; State median, under 1,000 students $24,230.20k30k40k50kFremont County School District…$48,705Sheridan County School Distric…$43,829Fremont County School District…$43,742Park County School District #16$39,735Platte County School District …$38,915Washakie County School Distric…$34,695Fremont County School District…$31,473Big Horn County School Distric…$31,115Fremont County School District…$26,021Fremont County School District…$24,768State median, under 1,000 students $24,230
Current spending per student, Wyoming districts closest in size to Fremont County School District # 2, FY23Fremont County School District #21 $48,705; Sheridan County School District #3 $43,829; Fremont County School District #38 $43,742; Park County School District #16 $39,735; Platte County School District #2 $38,915; Washakie County School District #2 $34,695; Fremont County School District # 2 $31,473; Big Horn County School District #4 $31,115; Fremont County School District # 6 $26,021; Fremont County School District #24 $24,768; State median, under 1,000 students $24,230.20k30k40k50kFremont County School District #21$48,705Sheridan County School District #3$43,829Fremont County School District #38$43,742Park County School District #16$39,735Platte County School District #2$38,915Washakie County School District #2$34,695Fremont County School District # 2$31,473Big Horn County School District #4$31,115Fremont County School District # 6$26,021Fremont County School District #24$24,768State median, under 1,000 students $24,230
Current spending per student, Wyoming districts closest in size to Fremont County School District # 2, FY23Fremont County School District #21 $48,705; Sheridan County School District #3 $43,829; Fremont County School District #38 $43,742; Park County School District #16 $39,735; Platte County School District #2 $38,915; Washakie County School District #2 $34,695; Fremont County School District # 2 $31,473; Big Horn County School District #4 $31,115; Fremont County School District # 6 $26,021; Fremont County School District #24 $24,768; State median, under 1,000 students $24,230.20k30k40k50kFremont County School District #21$48,705Sheridan County School District #3$43,829Fremont County School District #38$43,742Park County School District #16$39,735Platte County School District #2$38,915Washakie County School District #2$34,695Fremont County School District # 2$31,473Big Horn County School District #4$31,115Fremont County School District # 6$26,021Fremont County School District #24$24,768State median, under 1,000 students $24,230
Current spending per student, Wyoming districts closest in size to Fremont County School District # 2, FY23Fremont County School District #21 $48,705; Sheridan County School District #3 $43,829; Fremont County School District #38 $43,742; Park County School District #16 $39,735; Platte County School District #2 $38,915; Washakie County School District #2 $34,695; Fremont County School District # 2 $31,473; Big Horn County School District #4 $31,115; Fremont County School District # 6 $26,021; Fremont County School District #24 $24,768; State median, under 1,000 students $24,230.20k30k40k50kFremont County School District #21$48,705Sheridan County School District #3$43,829Fremont County School District #38$43,742Park County School District #16$39,735Platte County School District #2$38,915Washakie County School District #2$34,695Fremont County School District # 2$31,473Big Horn County School District #4$31,115Fremont County School District # 6$26,021Fremont County School District #24$24,768State median, under 1,000 students $24,230

Where the money came from

$6,294,000 in revenue: 36.2% state, 47.3% local and 16.5% federal. Total spending including $477,000 of capital outlay was $6,205,000, or $34,093 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Fremont County School District # 2 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,280,000; Local $2,978,000; Federal $1,036,000; total $6,294,000.
  • State$2,280,000 36%
  • Local$2,978,000 47%
  • Federal$1,036,000 16%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 24 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

182 students in 2022-23, 181 students in 2023-24, 182 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Fremont County School District # 2 enrollment by school year2022-23: 182, 2023-24: 181, 2024-25: 1820501001502002022-231822023-241812024-25182
Fremont County School District # 2 enrollment by school year2022-23: 182, 2023-24: 181, 2024-25: 1820501001502002022-231822023-241812024-25182
Fremont County School District # 2 enrollment by school year2022-23: 182, 2023-24: 181, 2024-25: 1820501001502002022-231822023-241812024-25182
Fremont County School District # 2 enrollment by school year2022-23: 182, 2023-24: 181, 2024-25: 1820501001502002022-231822023-241812024-25182

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2318218.49.9
2023-2418120.68.8
2024-2518218.79.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,450,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $7,967 per student

Fremont County School District # 2 booked $1,450,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 18 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $78,933 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 70 in 100 Wyoming districts with a figure (state median $72,381, 41 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wyoming teacher salary at $60,820 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$958,00066.1%
Special education$183,00012.6%
Vocational$44,0003.0%
Other programs$265,00018.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $7,322 in 2018-19, $8,240 in 2019-20, $8,137 in 2020-21, $7,396 in 2021-22, $7,967 in 2022-23.

Fremont County School District # 2 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $7,322, 2019-20: $8,240, 2020-21: $8,137, 2021-22: $7,396, 2022-23: $7,96702.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$7,3222019-20$8,2402020-21$8,1372021-22$7,3962022-23$7,967
Fremont County School District # 2 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $7,322, 2019-20: $8,240, 2020-21: $8,137, 2021-22: $7,396, 2022-23: $7,96702.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$7,3222019-20$8,2402020-21$8,1372021-22$7,3962022-23$7,967
Fremont County School District # 2 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $7,322, 2019-20: $8,240, 2020-21: $8,137, 2021-22: $7,396, 2022-23: $7,96702.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$7,3222019-20$8,2402020-21$8,1372021-22$7,3962022-23$7,967
Fremont County School District # 2 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $7,322, 2019-20: $8,240, 2020-21: $8,137, 2021-22: $7,396, 2022-23: $7,96702.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$7,3222019-20$8,2402020-21$8,1372021-22$7,3962022-23$7,967

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Fremont County School District # 2 scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading and 60-64% in math, against 53.1% in reading and 48.3% in math across Wyoming. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Wyoming, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtWyomingStudents tested
Reading and language arts55-59%53.1%100
Math60-64%48.3%100

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

50% or more of the 12 students in Fremont County School District # 2's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.4% across Wyoming. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtWyoming
Four-year graduation rate50% or more81.4%
Students in the class127,475

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 72 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Dubois Elementary727.525.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 51 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Dubois Middle School5112.939.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 59 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Dubois High School5911.540.7%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Fremont County School District # 2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Fremont County School District # 2

  1. Wyoming districts by spending per studentFremont County School District # 2 ranks 8 of 24 Wyoming districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($31,473).#8 of 24
  2. Every school district in WyomingFremont County School District # 2 is the number 45 by size of 56 Wyoming districts, with 182 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#45 of 56
  3. Platte County School District #2The next larger Wyoming district: 211 students in fall 2022, $38,915 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$38,915
  4. Washakie County School District #2The next smaller Wyoming district: 105 students in fall 2022, $34,695 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$34,695
  5. Compare Fremont County School District # 2 with Platte County School District #2Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Dubois High School, its largest high school59 students in 2024-25, 11.5 per teacher.59
  7. Teacher salary spending across WyomingFremont County School District # 2 spent $78,933 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $72,381); spending, not a salary.$78,933
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Fremont County School District # 2

  1. How many schools and students are in Fremont County School District # 2?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 182 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Fremont County School District # 2 spend per student?
    $31,473 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Wyoming median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $24,230 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $35,331 per student, up 12.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Fremont County School District # 2's money come from?
    $6,294,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 36.2% state, 47.3% local and 16.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Fremont County School District # 2 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 55 of the 198 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 27.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Fremont County School District # 2 spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,450,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $7,967 per student. Divided by the 18 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $78,933 per teacher, more than 70 in 100 Wyoming districts (state median $72,381). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wyoming teacher salary at $60,820 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Fremont County School District # 2 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Fremont County School District # 2 scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading and 60-64% in math, against 53.1% in reading and 48.3% in math across Wyoming. Wyoming's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Fremont County School District # 2?
    50% or more of the 12 students in Fremont County School District # 2's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.4% across Wyoming. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Fremont County School District # 2's NCES district ID?
    5602670. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25