Platte County School District #2
Public school district · Platte County · Wyoming · NCES district ID 5603180
Platte County School District #2 spent $38,915 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 78% of the other Wyoming districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $24,230). Its 3 schools enrolled 190 students in 2024-25; 45.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $36,912 per student, down 5.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Wyoming: 81.4%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Wyoming districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Platte County School District #2 in enrollment (82 to 423 students) and Platte County School District #2 itself.
Where the money came from
$8,914,000 in revenue: 45.3% state, 19.8% local and 34.9% federal. Total spending including $1,196,000 of capital outlay was $9,416,000, or $44,626 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$4,035,000 45%
- Local$1,768,000 20%
- Federal$3,111,000 35%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 24 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
211 students in 2022-23, 215 students in 2023-24, 190 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 211 | 27.7 | 7.6 |
| 2023-24 | 215 | 25.9 | 8.3 |
| 2024-25 | 190 | 24.0 | 7.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Platte County School District #2 scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading and 30-34% in math, against 53.1% in reading and 48.3% in math across Wyoming. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Wyoming, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Wyoming | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 35-39% | 53.1% | 151 |
| Math | 30-34% | 48.3% | 154 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
50% or more of the 11 students in Platte County School District #2's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.4% across Wyoming. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Wyoming | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 50% or more | 81.4% |
| Students in the class | 11 | 7,475 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 96 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guernsey-Sunrise Elementary | 96 | 8.7 | 59.4% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 35 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guernsey-Sunrise Junior High | 35 | 7.7 | 57.1% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 59 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guernsey-Sunrise High School | 59 | 7.0 | 59.3% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Platte County School District #2
- Website: guernseysunrise.org
- Phone: (866) 202-1020
- Office: 555 South Wyoming Avenue, Guernsey, WY 82214
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Platte County School District #2
- Wyoming districts by spending per studentPlatte County School District #2 ranks 6 of 24 Wyoming districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($38,915).#6 of 24
- Every school district in WyomingPlatte County School District #2 is the number 44 by size of 56 Wyoming districts, with 211 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#44 of 56
- Big Horn County School District #4The next larger Wyoming district: 234 students in fall 2022, $31,115 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$31,115
- Fremont County School District # 2The next smaller Wyoming district: 182 students in fall 2022, $31,473 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$31,473
- Compare Platte County School District #2 with Big Horn County School District #4Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Guernsey-Sunrise High School, its largest high school59 students in 2024-25, 7.0 per teacher.59
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Platte County School District #2
How many schools and students are in Platte County School District #2?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 190 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Platte County School District #2 spend per student?
$38,915 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Wyoming median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $24,230 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $36,912 per student, down 5.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Platte County School District #2's money come from?
$8,914,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 45.3% state, 19.8% local and 34.9% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Platte County School District #2 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 34 of the 221 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Platte County School District #2 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Platte County School District #2 scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading and 30-34% in math, against 53.1% in reading and 48.3% in math across Wyoming. Wyoming's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Platte County School District #2?
50% or more of the 11 students in Platte County School District #2's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.4% across Wyoming. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Platte County School District #2's NCES district ID?
5603180. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25