Sheridan County Schools #1

Listed by NCES as Sheridan County School District #1 (district ID 5605690)

Public school district · Sheridan County · Wyoming · NCES district ID 5605690

Sheridan County Schools #1 spent $18,112 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 74% of the other Wyoming districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $19,249). Its 8 schools enrolled 1,241 students in 2024-25; 62.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,240 per student, up 6.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-84% (Wyoming: 81.4%).

Spending per student among Wyoming districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Sheridan County Schools #1 in enrollment (778 to 1,238 students) and Sheridan County Schools #1 itself.

Current spending per student, Wyoming districts closest in size to Sheridan County Schools #1, FY23Johnson County School District #1 $21,710; Platte County School District #1 $21,319; Weston County School District #1 $21,301; Washakie County School District #1 $20,523; Crook County School District #1 $20,131; Sublette County School District #1 $19,794; Laramie County School District #2 $19,692; Big Horn County School District #1 $19,661; Niobrara County School District #1 $18,665; Sheridan County Schools #1 $18,112; State median, 1,000+ students $19,249.16k18k20k22k24kJohnson County School District…$21,710Platte County School District …$21,319Weston County School District …$21,301Washakie County School Distric…$20,523Crook County School District #1$20,131Sublette County School Distric…$19,794Laramie County School District…$19,692Big Horn County School Distric…$19,661Niobrara County School Distric…$18,665Sheridan County Schools #1$18,112State median, 1,000+ students $19,249
Current spending per student, Wyoming districts closest in size to Sheridan County Schools #1, FY23Johnson County School District #1 $21,710; Platte County School District #1 $21,319; Weston County School District #1 $21,301; Washakie County School District #1 $20,523; Crook County School District #1 $20,131; Sublette County School District #1 $19,794; Laramie County School District #2 $19,692; Big Horn County School District #1 $19,661; Niobrara County School District #1 $18,665; Sheridan County Schools #1 $18,112; State median, 1,000+ students $19,249.16k18k20k22k24kJohnson County School District #1$21,710Platte County School District #1$21,319Weston County School District #1$21,301Washakie County School District #1$20,523Crook County School District #1$20,131Sublette County School District #1$19,794Laramie County School District #2$19,692Big Horn County School District #1$19,661Niobrara County School District #1$18,665Sheridan County Schools #1$18,112State median, 1,000+ students $19,249
Current spending per student, Wyoming districts closest in size to Sheridan County Schools #1, FY23Johnson County School District #1 $21,710; Platte County School District #1 $21,319; Weston County School District #1 $21,301; Washakie County School District #1 $20,523; Crook County School District #1 $20,131; Sublette County School District #1 $19,794; Laramie County School District #2 $19,692; Big Horn County School District #1 $19,661; Niobrara County School District #1 $18,665; Sheridan County Schools #1 $18,112; State median, 1,000+ students $19,249.16k20k24kJohnson County School District #1$21,710Platte County School District #1$21,319Weston County School District #1$21,301Washakie County School District #1$20,523Crook County School District #1$20,131Sublette County School District #1$19,794Laramie County School District #2$19,692Big Horn County School District #1$19,661Niobrara County School District #1$18,665Sheridan County Schools #1$18,112State median, 1,000+ students $19,249
Current spending per student, Wyoming districts closest in size to Sheridan County Schools #1, FY23Johnson County School District #1 $21,710; Platte County School District #1 $21,319; Weston County School District #1 $21,301; Washakie County School District #1 $20,523; Crook County School District #1 $20,131; Sublette County School District #1 $19,794; Laramie County School District #2 $19,692; Big Horn County School District #1 $19,661; Niobrara County School District #1 $18,665; Sheridan County Schools #1 $18,112; State median, 1,000+ students $19,249.16k20k24kJohnson County School District #1$21,710Platte County School District #1$21,319Weston County School District #1$21,301Washakie County School District #1$20,523Crook County School District #1$20,131Sublette County School District #1$19,794Laramie County School District #2$19,692Big Horn County School District #1$19,661Niobrara County School District #1$18,665Sheridan County Schools #1$18,112State median, 1,000+ students $19,249

Where the money came from

$21,854,000 in revenue: 62.5% state, 31.0% local and 6.5% federal. Total spending including $2,054,000 of capital outlay was $23,693,000, or $20,372 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Sheridan County Schools #1 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $13,656,000; Local $6,775,000; Federal $1,423,000; total $21,854,000.
  • State$13,656,000 62%
  • Local$6,775,000 31%
  • Federal$1,423,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 24 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,163 students in 2022-23, 1,153 students in 2023-24, 1,241 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Sheridan County Schools #1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,163, 2023-24: 1,153, 2024-25: 1,24105001k1.5k2022-231,1632023-241,1532024-251,241
Sheridan County Schools #1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,163, 2023-24: 1,153, 2024-25: 1,24105001k1.5k2022-231,1632023-241,1532024-251,241
Sheridan County Schools #1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,163, 2023-24: 1,153, 2024-25: 1,24105001k1.5k2022-231,1632023-241,1532024-251,241
Sheridan County Schools #1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,163, 2023-24: 1,153, 2024-25: 1,24105001k1.5k2022-231,1632023-241,1532024-251,241

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,16388.213.2
2023-241,15390.312.8
2024-251,24195.613.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$7,080,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,088 per student

Sheridan County Schools #1 booked $7,080,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 88 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $80,309 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 83 in 100 Wyoming districts with a figure (state median $72,381, 41 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wyoming teacher salary at $60,820 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$4,892,00069.1%
Special education$1,458,00020.6%
Vocational$283,0004.0%
Other programs$447,0006.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,717 in 2018-19, $4,906 in 2019-20, $4,960 in 2020-21, $5,694 in 2021-22, $6,088 in 2022-23.

Sheridan County Schools #1 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,717, 2019-20: $4,906, 2020-21: $4,960, 2021-22: $5,694, 2022-23: $6,08802k4k6k8k2018-19$4,7172019-20$4,9062020-21$4,9602021-22$5,6942022-23$6,088
Sheridan County Schools #1 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,717, 2019-20: $4,906, 2020-21: $4,960, 2021-22: $5,694, 2022-23: $6,08802k4k6k8k2018-19$4,7172019-20$4,9062020-21$4,9602021-22$5,6942022-23$6,088
Sheridan County Schools #1 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,717, 2019-20: $4,906, 2020-21: $4,960, 2021-22: $5,694, 2022-23: $6,08802k4k6k8k2018-19$4,7172019-20$4,9062020-21$4,9602021-22$5,6942022-23$6,088
Sheridan County Schools #1 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,717, 2019-20: $4,906, 2020-21: $4,960, 2021-22: $5,694, 2022-23: $6,08802k4k6k8k2018-19$4,7172019-20$4,9062020-21$4,9602021-22$5,6942022-23$6,088

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Sheridan County Schools #1 scored proficient or above: 69% in reading and 64% in math, against 53.1% in reading and 48.3% in math across Wyoming. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Wyoming, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtWyomingStudents tested
Reading and language arts69%53.1%724
Math64%48.3%726

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-84% of the 107 students in Sheridan County Schools #1's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.4% across Wyoming. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtWyoming
Four-year graduation rate80‑84%81.4%
Students in the class1077,475

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 500 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Tongue River Elementary25512.835.3%Targeted program
Big Horn Elementary21613.59.7%Not Title I
Slack Elementary2914.5not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 286 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Tongue River Middle School15212.315.1%Eligible, no program
Big Horn Middle School13411.85.3%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 high schools, 455 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Tongue River High School27616.215.1%Eligible, no program
Big Horn High School16912.46.3%Not Title I
The Bridge School103.1not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Sheridan County Schools #1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Sheridan County Schools #1

  1. Wyoming districts by spending per studentSheridan County Schools #1 ranks 18 of 24 Wyoming districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,112).#18 of 24
  2. Every school district in WyomingSheridan County Schools #1 is the number 21 by size of 56 Wyoming districts, with 1,163 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#21 of 56
  3. Johnson County School District #1The next larger Wyoming district: 1,194 students in fall 2022, $21,710 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,710
  4. Washakie County School District #1The next smaller Wyoming district: 1,138 students in fall 2022, $20,523 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,523
  5. Compare Sheridan County Schools #1 with Johnson County School District #1Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Tongue River High School, its largest high school276 students in 2024-25, 16.2 per teacher.276
  7. Teacher salary spending across WyomingSheridan County Schools #1 spent $80,309 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $72,381); spending, not a salary.$80,309
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Sheridan County Schools #1

  1. How many schools and students are in Sheridan County Schools #1?
    8 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 2 middle, 3 high), enrolling 1,241 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Sheridan County Schools #1 spend per student?
    $18,112 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Wyoming median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $19,249 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,240 per student, up 6.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Sheridan County Schools #1's money come from?
    $21,854,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 62.5% state, 31.0% local and 6.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Sheridan County Schools #1 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 50 of the 937 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Sheridan County Schools #1 spend on teacher salaries?
    $7,080,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,088 per student. Divided by the 88 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $80,309 per teacher, more than 83 in 100 Wyoming districts (state median $72,381). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wyoming teacher salary at $60,820 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Sheridan County Schools #1 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Sheridan County Schools #1 scored proficient or above: 69% in reading and 64% in math, against 53.1% in reading and 48.3% in math across Wyoming. Wyoming's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Sheridan County Schools #1?
    80-84% of the 107 students in Sheridan County Schools #1's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.4% across Wyoming. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Sheridan County Schools #1's NCES district ID?
    5605690. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25