Slack Elementary
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Ranchester, Wyoming
Slack Elementary in Ranchester, Wyoming enrolled 29 students in 2024-25 with 2.0 full-time teachers, 14.5 students per teacher against the Wyoming elementary-school median of 10.8. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 21-39% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Wyoming: 53.1% and 49%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 16% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
25 students in 2022-23, 20 students in 2023-24, 29 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 2.0 to 2.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 25 | 2.0 | 12.5 |
| 2023-24 | 20 | 2.0 | 10.0 |
| 2024-25 | 29 | 2.0 | 14.5 |
14.5 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 93 of every 100 Wyoming elementary schools
Among the 182 Wyoming elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 10.8; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Slack Elementary enrolled 28 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
82.8% of students were White, 13.8% Hispanic, 3.4% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White82.8%
- Hispanic13.8%
- Two or more races3.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Slack Elementary scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading in 2021-22 and 21-39% in math in 2022-23, against 53.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 49% in math in 2022-23 across Wyoming. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Wyoming, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Wyoming |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | under 50% | 69% | 53.1% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 21‑39% | 64% (2021-22) | 49% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Ranchester
2 public elementary schools in Ranchester report 2024-25 enrollment; Slack Elementary is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue River Elementary | 255 | 12.8 | 35.3% |
| Slack Elementary | 29 | 14.5 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Slack Elementary
- Tongue River ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, under 0.1 miles away: 255 students, 12.8 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Sagebrush ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 11 miles away: 330 students, 11.7 per teacher (2024-25).11 mi
- Compare Slack Elementary with Tongue River ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Sheridan County Schools #1 spends per student$18,112 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,112
- The largest public schools in WyomingSlack Elementary is the number 157 by size of 185 Wyoming elementary schools open in 2024-25.#157 of 185
- Wyoming schools by students per teacher14.5 students per teacher here against the Wyoming median of 10.8 for elementary schools.14.5:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Slack Elementary
How many students attend Slack Elementary?
29 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 25 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Ranchester, WY.What is the student-teacher ratio at Slack Elementary?
14.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Wyoming median for elementary schools is 10.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Slack Elementary a Title I school?
Slack Elementary was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Slack Elementary do on state tests?
The students tested at Slack Elementary scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading in 2021-22 and 21-39% in math in 2022-23, against 53.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 49% in math in 2022-23 across Wyoming. Wyoming's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Slack Elementary in?
Sheridan County Schools #1, NCES district ID 5605690. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 560569000472 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.