- Enrollment
- 746
- Students per teacher
- 16.6:1
- Resource Index
- 22/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Rock Springs, WY
Rock Springs High School
Federal NCES profile for Rock Springs High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 24/100.
The verdict
Rock Springs High School earns 24/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 92% of Wyoming schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Wyoming.
- #9 of 10
- public schools in Rock Springs · Resource Index
- 24
- Resource Index · Lower
- 16:1
- large classes for Wyoming
- 25.4%
- free-lunch eligible
Rock Springs High School has class sizes larger than 92% of Wyoming schools. Computed live against every Wyoming school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Rock Springs High School ranks #9 of 10 public schools in Rock Springs, WY.
School address
NCES ID 560530200294 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-36 students YoY
Rock Springs High School held near 1,466 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-36 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 87.5 → 81.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-36 students YoY 560530200294 · Rock Springs, WY High · MID · TRAD
1,393 enr · 16:1 · 25.4% lunch · RII 24
Nearest enrollment peer: Rock Springs Junior High (746 students)
Rock Springs High School held near 1,466 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-36 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 87.5 → 81.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wyoming schools → · Find another →
Rock Springs High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Rock Springs High School
1,393 students
- Rock Springs J
Rock Springs Junior High
746 students
- Pilot Butte El 547
Pilot Butte Elementary
547 students
- Eastside Eleme 541
Eastside Elementary
541 students
- Stagecoach Ele 394
Stagecoach Elementary
394 students
- Sage Elementar 352
Sage Elementary
352 students
What this shows Rock Springs High School reports 1,393 students on the CCD universe file.
How Rock Springs High School compares
Rock Springs High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wyoming and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Wyoming | Wyoming avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 16:1 | ▲ 40% | 11.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 25.4% | ▼ 7% | 27.4% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,393 | top 1% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 63.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 51.0, Rock Springs High School is more mixed than the Wyoming school average of 33.2.
Programs
District finance for Sweetwater County School District #1 reports $17,924 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Rock Springs High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rock Springs Junior High | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Pilot Butte Elementary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Eastside Elementary | Smaller | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Stagecoach Elementary | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Sage Elementary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Rock Springs High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 547
- Students per teacher
- 15.6:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 541
- Students per teacher
- 16.4:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
- Enrollment
- 394
- Students per teacher
- 11.3:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
- Enrollment
- 352
- Students per teacher
- 11:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
Similar high schools in Rock Springs
1 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,393 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~16:1)
Frequently asked questions about Rock Springs High School
How many students attend Rock Springs High School?
Rock Springs High School has 1,393 students enrolled. It is a high school in Rock Springs, WY. CCD year-over-year: 1,502 (2022-23) → 1,466 (2023-24), nearly flat (-36).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Rock Springs High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Rock Springs High School is 16:1, which is 40% higher than the Wyoming average of 11.4:1 and 2% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Rock Springs High School?
25.4% of students at Rock Springs High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wyoming average of 27.4%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Rock Springs High School?
The largest demographic group at Rock Springs High School is White at 63.0% of enrollment, in Rock Springs, WY. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 51.0/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Rock Springs High School?
Rock Springs High School has a Resource Investment Index of 24/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Rock Springs High School rank among public schools in Rock Springs?
By Resource Investment Index, Rock Springs High School ranks #9 of 10 public schools in Rock Springs, WY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Rock Springs on the city page.
What other schools are in Sweetwater County School District #1?
Besides Rock Springs High School, Sweetwater County School District #1 also operates Rock Springs Junior High (746 students), Pilot Butte Elementary (547 students), and Eastside Elementary (541 students). See the Sweetwater County School District #1 district page for the complete list.