- Enrollment
- 557
- Students per teacher
- 13.3:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Lebanon, PA
Lebanon Shs
Federal NCES profile for Lebanon Shs, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 33/100.
The verdict
Lebanon Shs earns 33/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 92% of Pennsylvania schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Pennsylvania.
- #3 of 3
- high schools in Lebanon · Resource Index
- 33
- Resource Index · Typical
- 17.2:1
- large classes for Pennsylvania
- 86.1%
- free-lunch eligible
Lebanon Shs has class sizes larger than 92% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Lebanon Shs ranks #3 of 3 high schools in Lebanon, PA.
School address
NCES ID 421344005155 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+6 students YoY
Lebanon Shs held near 1,429 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+6 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 81.2 → 81.2 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+6 students YoY 421344005155 · Lebanon, PA High · MID · TRAD
1,393 enr · 17.2:1 · 86.1% lunch · RII 33
Nearest enrollment peer: Northwest El Sch (557 students)
Lebanon Shs held near 1,429 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+6 headcount). Teacher FTE held 81.2 → 81.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Lebanon Shs in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Lebanon Shs
1,393 students
- Northwest El S 557
Northwest El Sch
557 students
- Harding El Sch 555
Harding El Sch
555 students
- Southeast El S 438
Southeast El Sch
438 students
- Southwest El S 390
Southwest El Sch
390 students
- Lebanon Ms 380
Lebanon Ms
380 students
What this shows Lebanon Shs reports 1,393 students on the CCD universe file.
How Lebanon Shs compares
Lebanon Shs held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 17.2:1 | ▲ 26% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 86.1% | ▲ 48% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,393 | top 4% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 74.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 40.5, Lebanon Shs is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Lebanon Sd reports $14,272 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Lebanon Shs Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northwest El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Harding El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Southeast El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Southwest El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Lebanon Ms | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Lebanon Shs's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 555
- Students per teacher
- 14.6:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 438
- Students per teacher
- 16.2:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
- Enrollment
- 390
- Students per teacher
- 15.6:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
- Enrollment
- 380
- Students per teacher
- 5.2:1
- Resource Index
- 75/100
Similar high schools in Lebanon
2 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,393 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~17.2:1)
Frequently asked questions about Lebanon Shs
How many students attend Lebanon Shs?
Lebanon Shs has 1,393 students enrolled. It is a high school in Lebanon, PA. CCD year-over-year: 1,423 (2022-23) → 1,429 (2023-24), nearly flat (+6).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Lebanon Shs?
The student-teacher ratio at Lebanon Shs is 17.2:1, which is 26% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 10% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Lebanon Shs?
86.1% of students at Lebanon Shs are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Lebanon Shs?
The largest demographic group at Lebanon Shs is Hispanic or Latino at 74.9% of enrollment, in Lebanon, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Lebanon Shs?
Lebanon Shs has a Resource Investment Index of 33/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Lebanon Shs rank among high schools in Lebanon?
By Resource Investment Index, Lebanon Shs ranks #3 of 3 high schools in Lebanon, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Lebanon on the city page.
What other schools are in Lebanon Sd?
Besides Lebanon Shs, Lebanon Sd also operates Northwest El Sch (557 students), Harding El Sch (555 students), and Southeast El Sch (438 students). See the Lebanon Sd district page for the complete list.