Elementary school (grades K-5) · Rock Springs, WY

Stagecoach Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Stagecoach Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 36/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 560530200565
0/100100/10036/100
👥 S:T ratio
55
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
61
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Stagecoach Elementary earns 36/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Wyoming median.

#6 of 7
elementary schools in Rock Springs · Resource Index
36
Resource Index · Typical
11.3:1
students per teacher
36.5%
free-lunch eligible

Stagecoach Elementary has class sizes near the Wyoming median. Computed live against every Wyoming school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Stagecoach Elementary ranks #6 of 7 elementary schools in Rock Springs, WY.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-38 students YoY

Stagecoach Elementary shrank from 433 students in 2022-23 to 395 in 2023-24 (-8.8%).

Teacher FTE added 35.2 → 35.7 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-38 students YoY 560530200565 · Rock Springs, WY Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

394 enr · 11.3:1 · 36.5% lunch · RII 36

Nearest enrollment peer: Rock Springs High School (1,393 students)

Stagecoach Elementary shrank from 433 students in 2022-23 to 395 in 2023-24 (-8.8%). Teacher FTE added 35.2 → 35.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wyoming schools → · Find another →

Stagecoach Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Stagecoach Elementary reports 394 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Stagecoach Elementary compares

Stagecoach Elementary is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wyoming and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Wyoming Wyoming avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 11.3:1 ▼ 1% 11.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 36.5% ▲ 33% 27.4% 51.7%
Enrollment 394 top 16% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

11.3:1
Leaner classes than 81% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
394
Bigger than 46% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
36.5%
free-lunch eligible - 33% above the Wyoming average of 27.4%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
11.3:1
students per teacher - 1% below state mean
Top 51% in Wyoming - lower ratio than 49% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
49.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$17,924
per pupil, district-wide - below Wyoming avg of $23,707
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 197 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
10
in-school suspensions + 6 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 2.5 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 4.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 66.8%
Hispanic or Latino 28.2%
Two or More 3.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.8%
African American 0.5%
Asian 0.5%

Largest group: White at 66.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 47.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 47.3, Stagecoach Elementary is more mixed than the Wyoming school average of 33.2.

Programs

District finance for Sweetwater County School District #1 reports $17,924 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Stagecoach Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Rock Springs High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Rock Springs Junior High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Pilot Butte Elementary Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Eastside Elementary Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Sage Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Stagecoach Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Sweetwater County School District #1 · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Rock Springs

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Stagecoach Elementary

How many students attend Stagecoach Elementary?

Stagecoach Elementary has 394 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Rock Springs, WY. CCD year-over-year: 433 (2022-23) → 395 (2023-24), down 38.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Stagecoach Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Stagecoach Elementary is 11.3:1, which is 1% lower than the Wyoming average of 11.4:1 and 28% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Stagecoach Elementary?

36.5% of students at Stagecoach Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wyoming average of 27.4%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Stagecoach Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Stagecoach Elementary is White at 66.8% of enrollment, in Rock Springs, WY.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Stagecoach Elementary?

Stagecoach Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 36/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Stagecoach Elementary rank among elementary schools in Rock Springs?

By Resource Investment Index, Stagecoach Elementary ranks #6 of 7 elementary schools in Rock Springs, WY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Rock Springs on the city page.

What other schools are in Sweetwater County School District #1?

Besides Stagecoach Elementary, Sweetwater County School District #1 also operates Rock Springs High School (1,393 students), Rock Springs Junior High (746 students), and Pilot Butte Elementary (547 students). See the Sweetwater County School District #1 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved