High school (grades 9-12) · Cheyenne, WY

Central High School

Federal NCES profile for Central High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 30/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 560198000090
0/100100/10030/100
👥 S:T ratio
45
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
39
📋 Attendance
8
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Central High School earns 30/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 80% of Wyoming schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Wyoming.

#2 of 3
high schools in Cheyenne · Resource Index
30
Resource Index · Lower
13.8:1
large classes for Wyoming
11.3%
free-lunch eligible

Central High School has class sizes larger than 80% of Wyoming schools. Computed live against every Wyoming school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Central High School ranks #2 of 3 high schools in Cheyenne, WY.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+1 students YoY

Central High School held near 1,284 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+1 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 92.9 → 91.2 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+1 students YoY 560198000090 · Cheyenne, WY High · MID · TRAD

1,270 enr · 13.8:1 · 11.3% lunch · RII 30

Nearest enrollment peer: East High School (1,566 students)

Central High School held near 1,284 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+1 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 92.9 → 91.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wyoming schools → · Find another →

Central High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Central High School reports 1,270 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Central High School compares

Central High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wyoming and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Wyoming Wyoming avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.8:1 ▲ 21% 11.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 11.3% ▼ 59% 27.4% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,270 top 1% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.8:1
Leaner classes than 59% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
1,270
Bigger than 95% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
11.3%
free-lunch eligible - 59% below the Wyoming average of 27.4%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
13.8:1
students per teacher - 21% above state mean
Top 80% in Wyoming - lower ratio than 20% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
36.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$18,376
per pupil, district-wide - below Wyoming avg of $23,707
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors4.2 FTE
Per 305 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
5
in-school suspensions + 54 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.4 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 4.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 6 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 78.5%
Hispanic or Latino 13.8%
Two or More 4.6%
African American 1.4%
Asian 1.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.3%

Largest group: White at 78.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 36.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 36.2, Central High School is more mixed than the Wyoming school average of 33.2.

Programs

AP courses offered 26

District finance for Laramie County School District #1 reports $18,376 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Central High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
East High School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
South High School Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Carey Junior High School Smaller Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Mccormick Junior High School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Johnson Junior High School Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Central High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Laramie County School District #1 · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Cheyenne

2 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Central High School

How many students attend Central High School?

Central High School has 1,270 students enrolled. It is a high school in Cheyenne, WY. CCD year-over-year: 1,283 (2022-23) → 1,284 (2023-24), nearly flat (+1).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Central High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Central High School is 13.8:1, which is 21% higher than the Wyoming average of 11.4:1 and 12% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Central High School?

11.3% of students at Central High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wyoming average of 27.4%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Central High School?

The largest demographic group at Central High School is White at 78.5% of enrollment, in Cheyenne, WY.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Central High School?

Central High School has a Resource Investment Index of 30/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Central High School rank among high schools in Cheyenne?

By Resource Investment Index, Central High School ranks #2 of 3 high schools in Cheyenne, WY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Cheyenne on the city page.

What other schools are in Laramie County School District #1?

Besides Central High School, Laramie County School District #1 also operates East High School (1,566 students), South High School (1,112 students), and Carey Junior High School (800 students). See the Laramie County School District #1 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved