High school (grades 9-12) · Cheyenne, WY

South High School

Federal NCES profile for South High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 34/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 560198000448
0/100100/10034/100
👥 S:T ratio
47
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
57
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

South High School earns 34/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 74% of Wyoming schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Wyoming.

#1 of 3
high schools in Cheyenne · Resource Index
34
Resource Index · Typical
13.2:1
large classes for Wyoming
40.8%
free-lunch eligible

South High School has class sizes larger than 74% of Wyoming schools. Computed live against every Wyoming school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, South High School ranks #1 of 3 high schools in Cheyenne, WY.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-28 students YoY

South High School held near 1,159 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-28 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 84.2 → 81.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-28 students YoY 560198000448 · Cheyenne, WY High · MID · TRAD

1,112 enr · 13.2:1 · 40.8% lunch · RII 34

Nearest enrollment peer: East High School (1,566 students)

South High School held near 1,159 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-28 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 84.2 → 81.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wyoming schools → · Find another →

South High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows South High School reports 1,112 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How South High School compares

South High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wyoming and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Wyoming Wyoming avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.2:1 ▲ 16% 11.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 40.8% ▲ 49% 27.4% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,112 top 2% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.2:1
Leaner classes than 65% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
1,112
Bigger than 93% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
40.8%
free-lunch eligible - 49% above the Wyoming average of 27.4%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
13.2:1
students per teacher - 16% above state mean
Top 74% in Wyoming - lower ratio than 26% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
76.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$18,376
per pupil, district-wide - below Wyoming avg of $23,707
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors5.2 FTE
Per 215 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
6
in-school suspensions + 147 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.5 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 13.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 19 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 52.8%
Hispanic or Latino 39.1%
Two or More 4.3%
African American 2.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.8%
Asian 0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%

Largest group: White at 52.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 56.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 56.6, South High School is more mixed than the Wyoming school average of 33.2.

Programs

AP courses offered 26

District finance for Laramie County School District #1 reports $18,376 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How South High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
East High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Central High School Similar size Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Carey Junior High School Smaller Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Mccormick Junior High School Smaller Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Johnson Junior High School Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to South High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Laramie County School District #1 · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Cheyenne

2 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about South High School

How many students attend South High School?

South High School has 1,112 students enrolled. It is a high school in Cheyenne, WY. CCD year-over-year: 1,187 (2022-23) → 1,159 (2023-24), nearly flat (-28).

What is the student-teacher ratio at South High School?

The student-teacher ratio at South High School is 13.2:1, which is 16% higher than the Wyoming average of 11.4:1 and 16% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at South High School?

40.8% of students at South High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wyoming average of 27.4%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of South High School?

The largest demographic group at South High School is White at 52.8% of enrollment, in Cheyenne, WY. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 56.6/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for South High School?

South High School has a Resource Investment Index of 34/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does South High School rank among high schools in Cheyenne?

By Resource Investment Index, South High School ranks #1 of 3 high schools in Cheyenne, WY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Cheyenne on the city page.

What other schools are in Laramie County School District #1?

Besides South High School, Laramie County School District #1 also operates East High School (1,566 students), Central High School (1,270 students), and Carey Junior High School (800 students). See the Laramie County School District #1 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved