Triumph High School
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Cheyenne, Wyoming
Triumph High School in Cheyenne, Wyoming enrolled 189 students in 2024-25 with 21.5 full-time teachers, 8.8 students per teacher against the Wyoming high-school median of 11.5. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 15-19% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 6-9% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Wyoming: 53.1% and 49%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 35-39% (Wyoming: 81.4%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 13% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 3%
167 students in 2022-23, 168 students in 2023-24, 189 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 22.3 to 21.5.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 167 | 22.3 | 7.5 |
| 2023-24 | 168 | 21.3 | 7.9 |
| 2024-25 | 189 | 21.5 | 8.8 |
8.8 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 74 of every 100 Wyoming high schools
Among the 84 Wyoming high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.5; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Triumph High School enrolled 168 students; it reported 25 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions25
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
60.8% of students were White, 29.1% Hispanic, 5.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White60.8%
- Hispanic29.1%
- Two or more races5.3%
- American Indian2.1%
- Black1.6%
- Asian0.5%
- Pacific Islander0.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Triumph High School scored proficient or above: 15-19% in reading in 2021-22 and 6-9% in math in 2022-23, against 53.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 49% in math in 2022-23 across Wyoming. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Wyoming, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Wyoming |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 15‑19% | 47% | 53.1% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 6‑9% | 41% (2021-22) | 49% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
35-39% of the 89 students in Triumph High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.4% across Wyoming. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Wyoming | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 35‑39% | 77% | 81.4% |
| Students in the class | 89 | 1,080 | 7,475 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Cheyenne
6 public high schools in Cheyenne report 2024-25 enrollment; Triumph High School is number 4 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| East High School | 1,566 | 15.8 | 24.3% |
| Central High School | 1,270 | 13.9 | 14.3% |
| South High School | 1,112 | 13.0 | 71.6% |
| Triumph High School | 189 | 8.8 | 71.4% |
| PODER Academy Secondary School | 131 | 14.4 | 31.3% |
| Meadowlark Academy | 14 | 4.7 | 78.6% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Triumph High School
- South High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.4 miles away: 1,112 students, 13.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
- PODER Academy Secondary SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 2.9 miles away: 131 students, 14.4 per teacher (2024-25).2.9 mi
- Compare Triumph High School with South High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Laramie County School District #1 spends per student$18,376 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,376
- The largest public schools in WyomingTriumph High School is the number 39 by size of 89 Wyoming high schools open in 2024-25.#39 of 89
- Wyoming schools by students per teacher8.8 students per teacher here against the Wyoming median of 11.5 for high schools.8.8:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Triumph High School
How many students attend Triumph High School?
189 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 167 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Cheyenne, WY.What is the student-teacher ratio at Triumph High School?
8.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Wyoming median for high schools is 11.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Triumph High School a Title I school?
Triumph High School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at Triumph High School do on state tests?
The students tested at Triumph High School scored proficient or above: 15-19% in reading in 2021-22 and 6-9% in math in 2022-23, against 53.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 49% in math in 2022-23 across Wyoming. Wyoming's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Triumph High School?
35-39% of the 89 students in Triumph High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.4% across Wyoming. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Triumph High School in?
Laramie County School District #1, NCES district ID 5601980. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 560198000092 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.