Meadowlark Academy
Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Cheyenne, Wyoming
Meadowlark Academy in Cheyenne, Wyoming enrolled 14 students in 2024-25 with 3.0 full-time teachers, 4.7 students per teacher against the Wyoming high-school median of 11.5. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
14 students in 2022-23, 14 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 14 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 14 | 3.0 | 4.7 |
4.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 96 of every 100 Wyoming high schools
Among the 84 Wyoming high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.5; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Meadowlark Academy enrolled 61 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year.
High schools in Cheyenne
6 public high schools in Cheyenne report 2024-25 enrollment; Meadowlark Academy is number 6 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| East High School | 1,566 | 15.8 | 24.3% |
| Central High School | 1,270 | 13.9 | 14.3% |
| South High School | 1,112 | 13.0 | 71.6% |
| Triumph High School | 189 | 8.8 | 71.4% |
| PODER Academy Secondary School | 131 | 14.4 | 31.3% |
| Meadowlark Academy | 14 | 4.7 | 78.6% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Meadowlark Academy
- East High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 6.6 miles away: 1,566 students, 15.8 per teacher (2024-25).6.6 mi
- Triumph High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 9.4 miles away: 189 students, 8.8 per teacher (2024-25).9.4 mi
- Compare Meadowlark Academy with East High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Rite of Passage spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in WyomingMeadowlark Academy is the number 83 by size of 89 Wyoming high schools open in 2024-25.#83 of 89
- Wyoming schools by students per teacher4.7 students per teacher here against the Wyoming median of 11.5 for high schools.4.7:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Meadowlark Academy
How many students attend Meadowlark Academy?
14 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 14 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Cheyenne, WY.What is the student-teacher ratio at Meadowlark Academy?
4.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Wyoming median for high schools is 11.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Meadowlark Academy a Title I school?
Meadowlark Academy was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Meadowlark Academy in?
Rite of Passage, NCES district ID 5680255. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 568025500576 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.