Lincoln County School District #1

Public school district · Lincoln County · Wyoming · NCES district ID 5604030

Lincoln County School District #1 spent $20,333 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 78% of the other Wyoming districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $24,230). Its 3 schools enrolled 637 students in 2024-25; 32.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,977 per student, up 3.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Wyoming: 81.4%).

Spending per student among Wyoming districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Lincoln County School District #1 in enrollment (469 to 748 students) and Lincoln County School District #1 itself.

Current spending per student, Wyoming districts closest in size to Lincoln County School District #1, FY23Fremont County School District #14 $39,111; Carbon County School District #2 $29,819; Big Horn County School District #3 $22,627; Hot Springs County School District #1 $22,533; Uinta County School District #6 $20,714; Lincoln County School District #1 $20,333; Converse County School District #2 $19,135; Uinta County School District #4 $18,949; Big Horn County School District #2 $18,681; Weston County School District #7 $12,090; State median, under 1,000 students $24,230.10k20k30k40kFremont County School District…$39,111Carbon County School District …$29,819Big Horn County School Distric…$22,627Hot Springs County School Dist…$22,533Uinta County School District #6$20,714Lincoln County School District…$20,333Converse County School Distric…$19,135Uinta County School District #4$18,949Big Horn County School Distric…$18,681Weston County School District …$12,090State median, under 1,000 students $24,230
Current spending per student, Wyoming districts closest in size to Lincoln County School District #1, FY23Fremont County School District #14 $39,111; Carbon County School District #2 $29,819; Big Horn County School District #3 $22,627; Hot Springs County School District #1 $22,533; Uinta County School District #6 $20,714; Lincoln County School District #1 $20,333; Converse County School District #2 $19,135; Uinta County School District #4 $18,949; Big Horn County School District #2 $18,681; Weston County School District #7 $12,090; State median, under 1,000 students $24,230.10k20k30k40kFremont County School District #14$39,111Carbon County School District #2$29,819Big Horn County School District #3$22,627Hot Springs County School District …$22,533Uinta County School District #6$20,714Lincoln County School District #1$20,333Converse County School District #2$19,135Uinta County School District #4$18,949Big Horn County School District #2$18,681Weston County School District #7$12,090State median, under 1,000 students $24,230
Current spending per student, Wyoming districts closest in size to Lincoln County School District #1, FY23Fremont County School District #14 $39,111; Carbon County School District #2 $29,819; Big Horn County School District #3 $22,627; Hot Springs County School District #1 $22,533; Uinta County School District #6 $20,714; Lincoln County School District #1 $20,333; Converse County School District #2 $19,135; Uinta County School District #4 $18,949; Big Horn County School District #2 $18,681; Weston County School District #7 $12,090; State median, under 1,000 students $24,230.10k20k30k40kFremont County School District #14$39,111Carbon County School District #2$29,819Big Horn County School District #3$22,627Hot Springs County School District #1$22,533Uinta County School District #6$20,714Lincoln County School District #1$20,333Converse County School District #2$19,135Uinta County School District #4$18,949Big Horn County School District #2$18,681Weston County School District #7$12,090State median, under 1,000 students $24,230
Current spending per student, Wyoming districts closest in size to Lincoln County School District #1, FY23Fremont County School District #14 $39,111; Carbon County School District #2 $29,819; Big Horn County School District #3 $22,627; Hot Springs County School District #1 $22,533; Uinta County School District #6 $20,714; Lincoln County School District #1 $20,333; Converse County School District #2 $19,135; Uinta County School District #4 $18,949; Big Horn County School District #2 $18,681; Weston County School District #7 $12,090; State median, under 1,000 students $24,230.10k20k30k40kFremont County School District #14$39,111Carbon County School District #2$29,819Big Horn County School District #3$22,627Hot Springs County School District #1$22,533Uinta County School District #6$20,714Lincoln County School District #1$20,333Converse County School District #2$19,135Uinta County School District #4$18,949Big Horn County School District #2$18,681Weston County School District #7$12,090State median, under 1,000 students $24,230

Where the money came from

$17,430,000 in revenue: 32.0% state, 63.1% local and 4.9% federal. Total spending including $3,180,000 of capital outlay was $15,523,000, or $25,958 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Lincoln County School District #1 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $5,586,000; Local $10,997,000; Federal $847,000; total $17,430,000.
  • State$5,586,000 32%
  • Local$10,997,000 63%
  • Federal$847,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 24 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

598 students in 2022-23, 614 students in 2023-24, 637 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Lincoln County School District #1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 598, 2023-24: 614, 2024-25: 63702004006008002022-235982023-246142024-25637
Lincoln County School District #1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 598, 2023-24: 614, 2024-25: 63702004006008002022-235982023-246142024-25637
Lincoln County School District #1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 598, 2023-24: 614, 2024-25: 63702004006008002022-235982023-246142024-25637
Lincoln County School District #1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 598, 2023-24: 614, 2024-25: 63702004006008002022-235982023-246142024-25637

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2359846.013.0
2023-2461446.513.2
2024-2563744.614.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,680,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,154 per student

Lincoln County School District #1 booked $3,680,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 46 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $79,965 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 78 in 100 Wyoming districts with a figure (state median $72,381, 41 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wyoming teacher salary at $60,820 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,736,00074.3%
Special education$624,00017.0%
Vocational$143,0003.9%
Other programs$177,0004.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,871 in 2018-19, $5,236 in 2019-20, $5,480 in 2020-21, $5,258 in 2021-22, $6,154 in 2022-23.

Lincoln County School District #1 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,871, 2019-20: $5,236, 2020-21: $5,480, 2021-22: $5,258, 2022-23: $6,15402k4k6k8k2018-19$4,8712019-20$5,2362020-21$5,4802021-22$5,2582022-23$6,154
Lincoln County School District #1 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,871, 2019-20: $5,236, 2020-21: $5,480, 2021-22: $5,258, 2022-23: $6,15402k4k6k8k2018-19$4,8712019-20$5,2362020-21$5,4802021-22$5,2582022-23$6,154
Lincoln County School District #1 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,871, 2019-20: $5,236, 2020-21: $5,480, 2021-22: $5,258, 2022-23: $6,15402k4k6k8k2018-19$4,8712019-20$5,2362020-21$5,4802021-22$5,2582022-23$6,154
Lincoln County School District #1 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,871, 2019-20: $5,236, 2020-21: $5,480, 2021-22: $5,258, 2022-23: $6,15402k4k6k8k2018-19$4,8712019-20$5,2362020-21$5,4802021-22$5,2582022-23$6,154

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Lincoln County School District #1 scored proficient or above: 67% in reading and 63% in math, against 53.1% in reading and 48.3% in math across Wyoming. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Wyoming, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtWyomingStudents tested
Reading and language arts67%53.1%382
Math63%48.3%383

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 48 students in Lincoln County School District #1's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.4% across Wyoming. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtWyoming
Four-year graduation rate90% or more81.4%
Students in the class487,475

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 331 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Canyon Elementary School33113.716.9%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 306 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Kemmerer Junior Senior High School28815.79.8%Eligible, no program
New Frontier High School189.028.6%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Lincoln County School District #1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Lincoln County School District #1

  1. Wyoming districts by spending per studentLincoln County School District #1 ranks 19 of 24 Wyoming districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($20,333).#19 of 24
  2. Every school district in WyomingLincoln County School District #1 is the number 35 by size of 56 Wyoming districts, with 598 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#35 of 56
  3. Carbon County School District #2The next larger Wyoming district: 607 students in fall 2022, $29,819 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$29,819
  4. Fremont County School District #14The next smaller Wyoming district: 596 students in fall 2022, $39,111 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$39,111
  5. Compare Lincoln County School District #1 with Carbon County School District #2Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Kemmerer Junior Senior High School, its largest high school288 students in 2024-25, 15.7 per teacher.288
  7. Teacher salary spending across WyomingLincoln County School District #1 spent $79,965 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $72,381); spending, not a salary.$79,965
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Lincoln County School District #1

  1. How many schools and students are in Lincoln County School District #1?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 2 high), enrolling 637 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Lincoln County School District #1 spend per student?
    $20,333 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Wyoming median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $24,230 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,977 per student, up 3.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Lincoln County School District #1's money come from?
    $17,430,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 32.0% state, 63.1% local and 4.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Lincoln County School District #1 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 33 of the 627 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Lincoln County School District #1 spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,680,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,154 per student. Divided by the 46 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $79,965 per teacher, more than 78 in 100 Wyoming districts (state median $72,381). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wyoming teacher salary at $60,820 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Lincoln County School District #1 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Lincoln County School District #1 scored proficient or above: 67% in reading and 63% in math, against 53.1% in reading and 48.3% in math across Wyoming. Wyoming's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Lincoln County School District #1?
    90% or more of the 48 students in Lincoln County School District #1's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.4% across Wyoming. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Lincoln County School District #1's NCES district ID?
    5604030. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25