Fremont County School District #14

Public school district · Fremont County · Wyoming · NCES district ID 5604450

Fremont County School District #14 spent $39,111 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 83% of the other Wyoming districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $24,230). Its 3 schools enrolled 573 students in 2024-25; 58.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $40,221 per student, up 2.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 40-49% (Wyoming: 81.4%).

Spending per student among Wyoming districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Fremont County School District #14 in enrollment (469 to 748 students) and Fremont County School District #14 itself.

Current spending per student, Wyoming districts closest in size to Fremont County School District #14, FY23Fremont County School District #14 $39,111; Carbon County School District #2 $29,819; Big Horn County School District #3 $22,627; Hot Springs County School District #1 $22,533; Uinta County School District #6 $20,714; Lincoln County School District #1 $20,333; Converse County School District #2 $19,135; Uinta County School District #4 $18,949; Big Horn County School District #2 $18,681; Weston County School District #7 $12,090; State median, under 1,000 students $24,230.10k20k30k40kFremont County School District…$39,111Carbon County School District …$29,819Big Horn County School Distric…$22,627Hot Springs County School Dist…$22,533Uinta County School District #6$20,714Lincoln County School District…$20,333Converse County School Distric…$19,135Uinta County School District #4$18,949Big Horn County School Distric…$18,681Weston County School District …$12,090State median, under 1,000 students $24,230
Current spending per student, Wyoming districts closest in size to Fremont County School District #14, FY23Fremont County School District #14 $39,111; Carbon County School District #2 $29,819; Big Horn County School District #3 $22,627; Hot Springs County School District #1 $22,533; Uinta County School District #6 $20,714; Lincoln County School District #1 $20,333; Converse County School District #2 $19,135; Uinta County School District #4 $18,949; Big Horn County School District #2 $18,681; Weston County School District #7 $12,090; State median, under 1,000 students $24,230.10k20k30k40kFremont County School District #14$39,111Carbon County School District #2$29,819Big Horn County School District #3$22,627Hot Springs County School District …$22,533Uinta County School District #6$20,714Lincoln County School District #1$20,333Converse County School District #2$19,135Uinta County School District #4$18,949Big Horn County School District #2$18,681Weston County School District #7$12,090State median, under 1,000 students $24,230
Current spending per student, Wyoming districts closest in size to Fremont County School District #14, FY23Fremont County School District #14 $39,111; Carbon County School District #2 $29,819; Big Horn County School District #3 $22,627; Hot Springs County School District #1 $22,533; Uinta County School District #6 $20,714; Lincoln County School District #1 $20,333; Converse County School District #2 $19,135; Uinta County School District #4 $18,949; Big Horn County School District #2 $18,681; Weston County School District #7 $12,090; State median, under 1,000 students $24,230.10k20k30k40kFremont County School District #14$39,111Carbon County School District #2$29,819Big Horn County School District #3$22,627Hot Springs County School District #1$22,533Uinta County School District #6$20,714Lincoln County School District #1$20,333Converse County School District #2$19,135Uinta County School District #4$18,949Big Horn County School District #2$18,681Weston County School District #7$12,090State median, under 1,000 students $24,230
Current spending per student, Wyoming districts closest in size to Fremont County School District #14, FY23Fremont County School District #14 $39,111; Carbon County School District #2 $29,819; Big Horn County School District #3 $22,627; Hot Springs County School District #1 $22,533; Uinta County School District #6 $20,714; Lincoln County School District #1 $20,333; Converse County School District #2 $19,135; Uinta County School District #4 $18,949; Big Horn County School District #2 $18,681; Weston County School District #7 $12,090; State median, under 1,000 students $24,230.10k20k30k40kFremont County School District #14$39,111Carbon County School District #2$29,819Big Horn County School District #3$22,627Hot Springs County School District #1$22,533Uinta County School District #6$20,714Lincoln County School District #1$20,333Converse County School District #2$19,135Uinta County School District #4$18,949Big Horn County School District #2$18,681Weston County School District #7$12,090State median, under 1,000 students $24,230

Where the money came from

$21,689,000 in revenue: 58.1% state, 9.2% local and 32.7% federal. Total spending including $1,747,000 of capital outlay was $25,435,000, or $42,676 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Fremont County School District #14 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $12,591,000; Local $2,002,000; Federal $7,096,000; total $21,689,000.
  • State$12,591,000 58%
  • Local$2,002,000 9%
  • Federal$7,096,000 33%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 24 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

596 students in 2022-23, 578 students in 2023-24, 573 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Fremont County School District #14 enrollment by school year2022-23: 596, 2023-24: 578, 2024-25: 57302004006002022-235962023-245782024-25573
Fremont County School District #14 enrollment by school year2022-23: 596, 2023-24: 578, 2024-25: 57302004006002022-235962023-245782024-25573
Fremont County School District #14 enrollment by school year2022-23: 596, 2023-24: 578, 2024-25: 57302004006002022-235962023-245782024-25573
Fremont County School District #14 enrollment by school year2022-23: 596, 2023-24: 578, 2024-25: 57302004006002022-235962023-245782024-25573

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2359668.98.7
2023-2457865.98.8
2024-2557364.78.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$6,162,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $10,339 per student

Fremont County School District #14 booked $6,162,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 69 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $89,486 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 95 in 100 Wyoming districts with a figure (state median $72,381, 41 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wyoming teacher salary at $60,820 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$4,742,00077.0%
Special education$998,00016.2%
Vocational$252,0004.1%
Other programs$170,0002.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $6,974 in 2018-19, $7,228 in 2019-20, $8,082 in 2020-21, $9,326 in 2021-22, $10,339 in 2022-23.

Fremont County School District #14 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,974, 2019-20: $7,228, 2020-21: $8,082, 2021-22: $9,326, 2022-23: $10,33905k10k15k2018-19$6,9742019-20$7,2282020-21$8,0822021-22$9,3262022-23$10,339
Fremont County School District #14 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,974, 2019-20: $7,228, 2020-21: $8,082, 2021-22: $9,326, 2022-23: $10,33905k10k15k2018-19$6,9742019-20$7,2282020-21$8,0822021-22$9,3262022-23$10,339
Fremont County School District #14 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,974, 2019-20: $7,228, 2020-21: $8,082, 2021-22: $9,326, 2022-23: $10,33905k10k15k2018-19$6,9742019-20$7,2282020-21$8,0822021-22$9,3262022-23$10,339
Fremont County School District #14 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,974, 2019-20: $7,228, 2020-21: $8,082, 2021-22: $9,326, 2022-23: $10,33905k10k15k2018-19$6,9742019-20$7,2282020-21$8,0822021-22$9,3262022-23$10,339

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Fremont County School District #14 scored proficient or above: 14% in reading and 4% in math, against 53.1% in reading and 48.3% in math across Wyoming. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Wyoming, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtWyomingStudents tested
Reading and language arts14%53.1%388
Math4%48.3%388

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

40-49% of the 49 students in Fremont County School District #14's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.4% across Wyoming. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtWyoming
Four-year graduation rate40‑49%81.4%
Students in the class497,475

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 250 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Wyoming Indian Elementary2509.677.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 143 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Wyoming Indian Middle School1438.981.8%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 180 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Wyoming Indian High School1807.981.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Fremont County School District #14

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Fremont County School District #14

  1. Wyoming districts by spending per studentFremont County School District #14 ranks 5 of 24 Wyoming districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($39,111).#5 of 24
  2. Every school district in WyomingFremont County School District #14 is the number 36 by size of 56 Wyoming districts, with 596 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#36 of 56
  3. Lincoln County School District #1The next larger Wyoming district: 598 students in fall 2022, $20,333 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,333
  4. Big Horn County School District #3The next smaller Wyoming district: 469 students in fall 2022, $22,627 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,627
  5. Compare Fremont County School District #14 with Lincoln County School District #1Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Wyoming Indian High School, its largest high school180 students in 2024-25, 7.9 per teacher.180
  7. Teacher salary spending across WyomingFremont County School District #14 spent $89,486 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $72,381); spending, not a salary.$89,486
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Fremont County School District #14

  1. How many schools and students are in Fremont County School District #14?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 573 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Fremont County School District #14 spend per student?
    $39,111 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Wyoming median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $24,230 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $40,221 per student, up 2.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Fremont County School District #14's money come from?
    $21,689,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 58.1% state, 9.2% local and 32.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Fremont County School District #14 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 82 of the 549 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Fremont County School District #14 spend on teacher salaries?
    $6,162,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $10,339 per student. Divided by the 69 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $89,486 per teacher, more than 95 in 100 Wyoming districts (state median $72,381). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wyoming teacher salary at $60,820 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Fremont County School District #14 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Fremont County School District #14 scored proficient or above: 14% in reading and 4% in math, against 53.1% in reading and 48.3% in math across Wyoming. Wyoming's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Fremont County School District #14?
    40-49% of the 49 students in Fremont County School District #14's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.4% across Wyoming. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Fremont County School District #14's NCES district ID?
    5604450. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25