Carbon County School District #1

Public school district · Carbon County · Wyoming · NCES district ID 5601030

Carbon County School District #1 spent $21,251 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 83% of the other Wyoming districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $19,249). Its 5 schools enrolled 1,633 students in 2024-25; 16.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,210 per student, up 4.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 75-79% (Wyoming: 81.4%).

Spending per student among Wyoming districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Carbon County School District #1 in enrollment (1,163 to 2,049 students) and Carbon County School District #1 itself.

Current spending per student, Wyoming districts closest in size to Carbon County School District #1, FY23Goshen County School District #1 $22,948; Converse County School District #1 $21,731; Johnson County School District #1 $21,710; Carbon County School District #1 $21,251; Fremont County School District # 1 $20,393; Crook County School District #1 $20,131; Big Horn County School District #1 $19,661; Park County School District # 6 $18,836; Sheridan County Schools #1 $18,112; Park County School District # 1 $17,867; State median, 1,000+ students $19,249.16k18k20k22k24kGoshen County School District …$22,948Converse County School Distric…$21,731Johnson County School District…$21,710Carbon County School District …$21,251Fremont County School District…$20,393Crook County School District #1$20,131Big Horn County School Distric…$19,661Park County School District # 6$18,836Sheridan County Schools #1$18,112Park County School District # 1$17,867State median, 1,000+ students $19,249
Current spending per student, Wyoming districts closest in size to Carbon County School District #1, FY23Goshen County School District #1 $22,948; Converse County School District #1 $21,731; Johnson County School District #1 $21,710; Carbon County School District #1 $21,251; Fremont County School District # 1 $20,393; Crook County School District #1 $20,131; Big Horn County School District #1 $19,661; Park County School District # 6 $18,836; Sheridan County Schools #1 $18,112; Park County School District # 1 $17,867; State median, 1,000+ students $19,249.16k18k20k22k24kGoshen County School District #1$22,948Converse County School District #1$21,731Johnson County School District #1$21,710Carbon County School District #1$21,251Fremont County School District # 1$20,393Crook County School District #1$20,131Big Horn County School District #1$19,661Park County School District # 6$18,836Sheridan County Schools #1$18,112Park County School District # 1$17,867State median, 1,000+ students $19,249
Current spending per student, Wyoming districts closest in size to Carbon County School District #1, FY23Goshen County School District #1 $22,948; Converse County School District #1 $21,731; Johnson County School District #1 $21,710; Carbon County School District #1 $21,251; Fremont County School District # 1 $20,393; Crook County School District #1 $20,131; Big Horn County School District #1 $19,661; Park County School District # 6 $18,836; Sheridan County Schools #1 $18,112; Park County School District # 1 $17,867; State median, 1,000+ students $19,249.16k20k24kGoshen County School District #1$22,948Converse County School District #1$21,731Johnson County School District #1$21,710Carbon County School District #1$21,251Fremont County School District # 1$20,393Crook County School District #1$20,131Big Horn County School District #1$19,661Park County School District # 6$18,836Sheridan County Schools #1$18,112Park County School District # 1$17,867State median, 1,000+ students $19,249
Current spending per student, Wyoming districts closest in size to Carbon County School District #1, FY23Goshen County School District #1 $22,948; Converse County School District #1 $21,731; Johnson County School District #1 $21,710; Carbon County School District #1 $21,251; Fremont County School District # 1 $20,393; Crook County School District #1 $20,131; Big Horn County School District #1 $19,661; Park County School District # 6 $18,836; Sheridan County Schools #1 $18,112; Park County School District # 1 $17,867; State median, 1,000+ students $19,249.16k20k24kGoshen County School District #1$22,948Converse County School District #1$21,731Johnson County School District #1$21,710Carbon County School District #1$21,251Fremont County School District # 1$20,393Crook County School District #1$20,131Big Horn County School District #1$19,661Park County School District # 6$18,836Sheridan County Schools #1$18,112Park County School District # 1$17,867State median, 1,000+ students $19,249

Where the money came from

$35,974,000 in revenue: 16.9% state, 66.0% local and 17.1% federal. Total spending including $2,733,000 of capital outlay was $37,942,000, or $23,093 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Carbon County School District #1 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $6,096,000; Local $23,731,000; Federal $6,147,000; total $35,974,000.
  • State$6,096,000 17%
  • Local$23,731,000 66%
  • Federal$6,147,000 17%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 24 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,643 students in 2022-23, 1,610 students in 2023-24, 1,633 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Carbon County School District #1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,643, 2023-24: 1,610, 2024-25: 1,63305001k1.5k2k2022-231,6432023-241,6102024-251,633
Carbon County School District #1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,643, 2023-24: 1,610, 2024-25: 1,63305001k1.5k2k2022-231,6432023-241,6102024-251,633
Carbon County School District #1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,643, 2023-24: 1,610, 2024-25: 1,63305001k1.5k2k2022-231,6432023-241,6102024-251,633
Carbon County School District #1 enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,643, 2023-24: 1,610, 2024-25: 1,63305001k1.5k2k2022-231,6432023-241,6102024-251,633

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,643147.311.2
2023-241,610141.311.4
2024-251,633136.012.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$9,624,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,858 per student

Carbon County School District #1 booked $9,624,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 147 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $65,314 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 10 in 100 Wyoming districts with a figure (state median $72,381, 41 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wyoming teacher salary at $60,820 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$6,984,00072.6%
Special education$1,371,00014.2%
Vocational$281,0002.9%
Other programs$988,00010.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,003 in 2018-19, $5,251 in 2019-20, $5,573 in 2020-21, $5,944 in 2021-22, $5,858 in 2022-23.

Carbon County School District #1 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,003, 2019-20: $5,251, 2020-21: $5,573, 2021-22: $5,944, 2022-23: $5,85802k4k6k2018-19$5,0032019-20$5,2512020-21$5,5732021-22$5,9442022-23$5,858
Carbon County School District #1 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,003, 2019-20: $5,251, 2020-21: $5,573, 2021-22: $5,944, 2022-23: $5,85802k4k6k2018-19$5,0032019-20$5,2512020-21$5,5732021-22$5,9442022-23$5,858
Carbon County School District #1 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,003, 2019-20: $5,251, 2020-21: $5,573, 2021-22: $5,944, 2022-23: $5,85802k4k6k2018-19$5,0032019-20$5,2512020-21$5,5732021-22$5,9442022-23$5,858
Carbon County School District #1 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,003, 2019-20: $5,251, 2020-21: $5,573, 2021-22: $5,944, 2022-23: $5,85802k4k6k2018-19$5,0032019-20$5,2512020-21$5,5732021-22$5,9442022-23$5,858

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Carbon County School District #1 scored proficient or above: 51% in reading and 43% in math, against 53.1% in reading and 48.3% in math across Wyoming. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Wyoming, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtWyomingStudents tested
Reading and language arts51%53.1%1,030
Math43%48.3%1,032

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

75-79% of the 131 students in Carbon County School District #1's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.4% across Wyoming. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtWyoming
Four-year graduation rate75‑79%81.4%
Students in the class1317,475

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 666 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Rawlins Elementary66611.539.8%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 308 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Rawlins Middle School30811.836.4%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 464 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Rawlins High School43615.028.0%Not Title I
Victory High School287.057.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 195 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Little Snake River Valley School19510.221.5%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Carbon County School District #1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Carbon County School District #1

  1. Wyoming districts by spending per studentCarbon County School District #1 ranks 5 of 24 Wyoming districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($21,251).#5 of 24
  2. Every school district in WyomingCarbon County School District #1 is the number 17 by size of 56 Wyoming districts, with 1,643 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#17 of 56
  3. Goshen County School District #1The next larger Wyoming district: 1,657 students in fall 2022, $22,948 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,948
  4. Big Horn County School District #1The next smaller Wyoming district: 1,238 students in fall 2022, $19,661 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,661
  5. Compare Carbon County School District #1 with Goshen County School District #1Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Rawlins High School, its largest high school436 students in 2024-25, 15.0 per teacher.436
  7. Teacher salary spending across WyomingCarbon County School District #1 spent $65,314 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $72,381); spending, not a salary.$65,314
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Carbon County School District #1

  1. How many schools and students are in Carbon County School District #1?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high, 1 other), enrolling 1,633 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Carbon County School District #1 spend per student?
    $21,251 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Wyoming median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $19,249 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,210 per student, up 4.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Carbon County School District #1's money come from?
    $35,974,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 16.9% state, 66.0% local and 17.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Carbon County School District #1 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 156 of the 1,659 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Carbon County School District #1 spend on teacher salaries?
    $9,624,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,858 per student. Divided by the 147 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $65,314 per teacher, more than 10 in 100 Wyoming districts (state median $72,381). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wyoming teacher salary at $60,820 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Carbon County School District #1 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Carbon County School District #1 scored proficient or above: 51% in reading and 43% in math, against 53.1% in reading and 48.3% in math across Wyoming. Wyoming's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Carbon County School District #1?
    75-79% of the 131 students in Carbon County School District #1's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.4% across Wyoming. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Carbon County School District #1's NCES district ID?
    5601030. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25