- Enrollment
- 1,566
- Students per teacher
- 16:1
- Resource Index
- 23/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Cheyenne, WY
Poder Academy
Federal NCES profile for Poder Academy, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 30/100.
The verdict
Poder Academy earns 30/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 99% of Wyoming schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Wyoming schools.
- #12 of 17
- elementary schools in Cheyenne · Resource Index
- 30
- Resource Index · Lower
- 23.8:1
- large classes for Wyoming
- 27.3%
- free-lunch eligible
Poder Academy has class sizes larger than 99% of Wyoming schools. Computed live against every Wyoming school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Poder Academy ranks #12 of 17 elementary schools in Cheyenne, WY.
School address
NCES ID 560198000547 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+20 students YoY
Poder Academy grew from 194 students in 2022-23 to 214 in 2023-24 (+10.3%).
Teacher FTE added 9.4 → 11.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+20 students YoY 560198000547 · Cheyenne, WY Elementary · SMALL · CHARTER
214 enr · 23.8:1 · 27.3% lunch · RII 30
Nearest enrollment peer: East High School (1,566 students)
Poder Academy grew from 194 students in 2022-23 to 214 in 2023-24 (+10.3%). Teacher FTE added 9.4 → 11.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wyoming schools → · Find another →
Poder Academy in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- East High Scho
East High School
1,566 students
- Central High S
Central High School
1,270 students
- South High Sch
South High School
1,112 students
- Carey Junior H
Carey Junior High School
800 students
- Mccormick Juni 622
Mccormick Junior High School
622 students
- This school 214
Poder Academy
214 students
What this shows Poder Academy reports 214 students on the CCD universe file.
How Poder Academy compares
Poder Academy is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wyoming and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Wyoming | Wyoming avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 23.8:1 | ▲ 109% | 11.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 27.3% | ▼ 0% | 27.4% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 214 | top 48% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 51.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 62.0, Poder Academy is more mixed than the Wyoming school average of 33.2.
Programs
District finance for Laramie County School District #1 reports $18,376 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Poder Academy Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| East High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Central High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| South High School | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Carey Junior High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Mccormick Junior High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Poder Academy's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,270
- Students per teacher
- 13.8:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
- Enrollment
- 1,112
- Students per teacher
- 13.2:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
- Enrollment
- 800
- Students per teacher
- 15.1:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
- Enrollment
- 622
- Students per teacher
- 14.1:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
Similar elementary schools in Cheyenne
6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~214 students)
Frequently asked questions about Poder Academy
How many students attend Poder Academy?
Poder Academy has 214 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Cheyenne, WY. CCD year-over-year: 194 (2022-23) → 214 (2023-24), up 20.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Poder Academy?
The student-teacher ratio at Poder Academy is 23.8:1, which is 109% higher than the Wyoming average of 11.4:1 and 52% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Poder Academy?
27.3% of students at Poder Academy are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wyoming average of 27.4%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Poder Academy?
The largest demographic group at Poder Academy is White at 51.4% of enrollment, in Cheyenne, WY. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 62.0/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Poder Academy?
Poder Academy has a Resource Investment Index of 30/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Poder Academy rank among elementary schools in Cheyenne?
By Resource Investment Index, Poder Academy ranks #12 of 17 elementary schools in Cheyenne, WY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Cheyenne on the city page.
What other schools are in Laramie County School District #1?
Besides Poder Academy, Laramie County School District #1 also operates East High School (1,566 students), Central High School (1,270 students), and South High School (1,112 students). See the Laramie County School District #1 district page for the complete list.