- Enrollment
- 1,566
- Students per teacher
- 16:1
- Resource Index
- 23/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Cheyenne, WY
Alta Vista Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Alta Vista Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 31/100.
The verdict
Alta Vista Elementary earns 31/100 on the Resource Investment Index, even as it posts class sizes smaller than 71% of Wyoming schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Wyoming schools.
- #7 of 14
- schools in Cheyenne · Resource Index
- 31
- Resource Index · Lower
- 9.5:1
- small classes for Wyoming
- 46.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Alta Vista Elementary has class sizes smaller than 71% of Wyoming schools. Computed live against every Wyoming school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Alta Vista Elementary ranks #7 of 14 schools in Cheyenne, WY.
School address
NCES ID 560198000096 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+7 students YoY
Alta Vista Elementary held near 235 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+7 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 24.5 → 23.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+7 students YoY 560198000096 · Cheyenne, WY Other · SMALL · TRAD
227 enr · 9.5:1 · 46.9% lunch · RII 31
Nearest enrollment peer: East High School (1,566 students)
Alta Vista Elementary held near 235 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+7 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 24.5 → 23.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wyoming schools → · Find another →
Alta Vista Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- East High Scho
East High School
1,566 students
- Central High S
Central High School
1,270 students
- South High Sch
South High School
1,112 students
- Carey Junior H
Carey Junior High School
800 students
- Mccormick Juni 622
Mccormick Junior High School
622 students
- This school 227
Alta Vista Elementary
227 students
What this shows Alta Vista Elementary reports 227 students on the CCD universe file.
How Alta Vista Elementary compares
Alta Vista Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wyoming and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Wyoming | Wyoming avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 9.5:1 | ▼ 17% | 11.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 46.9% | ▲ 71% | 27.4% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 227 | top 46% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 60.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 54.7, Alta Vista Elementary is more mixed than the Wyoming school average of 33.2.
Programs
District finance for Laramie County School District #1 reports $18,376 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Alta Vista Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| East High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Central High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| South High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Carey Junior High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Mccormick Junior High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Alta Vista Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,270
- Students per teacher
- 13.8:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
- Enrollment
- 1,112
- Students per teacher
- 13.2:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
- Enrollment
- 800
- Students per teacher
- 15.1:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
- Enrollment
- 622
- Students per teacher
- 14.1:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
Similar other schools in Cheyenne
6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~227 students)
Frequently asked questions about Alta Vista Elementary
How many students attend Alta Vista Elementary?
Alta Vista Elementary has 227 students enrolled. It is a public school in Cheyenne, WY. CCD year-over-year: 228 (2022-23) → 235 (2023-24), nearly flat (+7).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Alta Vista Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Alta Vista Elementary is 9.5:1, which is 17% lower than the Wyoming average of 11.4:1 and 39% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Alta Vista Elementary?
46.9% of students at Alta Vista Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wyoming average of 27.4%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Alta Vista Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Alta Vista Elementary is White at 60.4% of enrollment, in Cheyenne, WY. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 54.7/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Alta Vista Elementary?
Alta Vista Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 31/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Alta Vista Elementary rank among schools in Cheyenne?
By Resource Investment Index, Alta Vista Elementary ranks #7 of 14 schools in Cheyenne, WY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Cheyenne on the city page.
What other schools are in Laramie County School District #1?
Besides Alta Vista Elementary, Laramie County School District #1 also operates East High School (1,566 students), Central High School (1,270 students), and South High School (1,112 students). See the Laramie County School District #1 district page for the complete list.