Fremont County School District #38

Public school district · Fremont County · Wyoming · NCES district ID 5600960

Fremont County School District #38 spent $43,742 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 91% of the other Wyoming districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $24,230). Its 2 schools enrolled 446 students in 2024-25; 55.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $46,458 per student, up 6.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 40-59% (Wyoming: 81.4%).

Spending per student among Wyoming districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Fremont County School District #38 in enrollment (234 to 607 students) and Fremont County School District #38 itself.

Current spending per student, Wyoming districts closest in size to Fremont County School District #38, FY23Fremont County School District #21 $48,705; Fremont County School District #38 $43,742; Fremont County School District #14 $39,111; Big Horn County School District #4 $31,115; Carbon County School District #2 $29,819; Fremont County School District # 6 $26,021; Fremont County School District #24 $24,768; Sublette County School District #9 $23,692; Big Horn County School District #3 $22,627; Lincoln County School District #1 $20,333; State median, under 1,000 students $24,230.10k20k30k40k50kFremont County School District…$48,705Fremont County School District…$43,742Fremont County School District…$39,111Big Horn County School Distric…$31,115Carbon County School District …$29,819Fremont County School District…$26,021Fremont County School District…$24,768Sublette County School Distric…$23,692Big Horn County School Distric…$22,627Lincoln County School District…$20,333State median, under 1,000 students $24,230
Current spending per student, Wyoming districts closest in size to Fremont County School District #38, FY23Fremont County School District #21 $48,705; Fremont County School District #38 $43,742; Fremont County School District #14 $39,111; Big Horn County School District #4 $31,115; Carbon County School District #2 $29,819; Fremont County School District # 6 $26,021; Fremont County School District #24 $24,768; Sublette County School District #9 $23,692; Big Horn County School District #3 $22,627; Lincoln County School District #1 $20,333; State median, under 1,000 students $24,230.10k20k30k40k50kFremont County School District #21$48,705Fremont County School District #38$43,742Fremont County School District #14$39,111Big Horn County School District #4$31,115Carbon County School District #2$29,819Fremont County School District # 6$26,021Fremont County School District #24$24,768Sublette County School District #9$23,692Big Horn County School District #3$22,627Lincoln County School District #1$20,333State median, under 1,000 students $24,230
Current spending per student, Wyoming districts closest in size to Fremont County School District #38, FY23Fremont County School District #21 $48,705; Fremont County School District #38 $43,742; Fremont County School District #14 $39,111; Big Horn County School District #4 $31,115; Carbon County School District #2 $29,819; Fremont County School District # 6 $26,021; Fremont County School District #24 $24,768; Sublette County School District #9 $23,692; Big Horn County School District #3 $22,627; Lincoln County School District #1 $20,333; State median, under 1,000 students $24,230.10k30k50kFremont County School District #21$48,705Fremont County School District #38$43,742Fremont County School District #14$39,111Big Horn County School District #4$31,115Carbon County School District #2$29,819Fremont County School District # 6$26,021Fremont County School District #24$24,768Sublette County School District #9$23,692Big Horn County School District #3$22,627Lincoln County School District #1$20,333State median, under 1,000 students $24,230
Current spending per student, Wyoming districts closest in size to Fremont County School District #38, FY23Fremont County School District #21 $48,705; Fremont County School District #38 $43,742; Fremont County School District #14 $39,111; Big Horn County School District #4 $31,115; Carbon County School District #2 $29,819; Fremont County School District # 6 $26,021; Fremont County School District #24 $24,768; Sublette County School District #9 $23,692; Big Horn County School District #3 $22,627; Lincoln County School District #1 $20,333; State median, under 1,000 students $24,230.10k30k50kFremont County School District #21$48,705Fremont County School District #38$43,742Fremont County School District #14$39,111Big Horn County School District #4$31,115Carbon County School District #2$29,819Fremont County School District # 6$26,021Fremont County School District #24$24,768Sublette County School District #9$23,692Big Horn County School District #3$22,627Lincoln County School District #1$20,333State median, under 1,000 students $24,230

Where the money came from

$17,272,000 in revenue: 55.4% state, 7.8% local and 36.8% federal. Total spending including $311,000 of capital outlay was $19,718,000, or $46,615 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Fremont County School District #38 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $9,577,000; Local $1,344,000; Federal $6,351,000; total $17,272,000.
  • State$9,577,000 55%
  • Local$1,344,000 8%
  • Federal$6,351,000 37%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 24 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

423 students in 2022-23, 445 students in 2023-24, 446 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Fremont County School District #38 enrollment by school year2022-23: 423, 2023-24: 445, 2024-25: 44602004006002022-234232023-244452024-25446
Fremont County School District #38 enrollment by school year2022-23: 423, 2023-24: 445, 2024-25: 44602004006002022-234232023-244452024-25446
Fremont County School District #38 enrollment by school year2022-23: 423, 2023-24: 445, 2024-25: 44602004006002022-234232023-244452024-25446
Fremont County School District #38 enrollment by school year2022-23: 423, 2023-24: 445, 2024-25: 44602004006002022-234232023-244452024-25446

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2342333.212.8
2023-2444552.08.6
2024-2544650.08.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,956,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $9,352 per student

Fremont County School District #38 booked $3,956,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 33 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $119,264 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 99 in 100 Wyoming districts with a figure (state median $72,381, 41 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wyoming teacher salary at $60,820 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,830,00071.5%
Special education$678,00017.1%
Other programs$448,00011.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,567 in 2018-19, $6,960 in 2019-20, $6,489 in 2020-21, $7,330 in 2021-22, $9,352 in 2022-23.

Fremont County School District #38 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,567, 2019-20: $6,960, 2020-21: $6,489, 2021-22: $7,330, 2022-23: $9,35202.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$5,5672019-20$6,9602020-21$6,4892021-22$7,3302022-23$9,352
Fremont County School District #38 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,567, 2019-20: $6,960, 2020-21: $6,489, 2021-22: $7,330, 2022-23: $9,35202.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$5,5672019-20$6,9602020-21$6,4892021-22$7,3302022-23$9,352
Fremont County School District #38 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,567, 2019-20: $6,960, 2020-21: $6,489, 2021-22: $7,330, 2022-23: $9,35202.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$5,5672019-20$6,9602020-21$6,4892021-22$7,3302022-23$9,352
Fremont County School District #38 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,567, 2019-20: $6,960, 2020-21: $6,489, 2021-22: $7,330, 2022-23: $9,35202.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$5,5672019-20$6,9602020-21$6,4892021-22$7,3302022-23$9,352

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Fremont County School District #38 scored proficient or above: 10% in reading and 3% in math, against 53.1% in reading and 48.3% in math across Wyoming. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Wyoming, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtWyomingStudents tested
Reading and language arts10%53.1%261
Math3%48.3%262

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

40-59% of the 19 students in Fremont County School District #38's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.4% across Wyoming. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtWyoming
Four-year graduation rate40‑59%81.4%
Students in the class197,475

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 392 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Arapahoe Elementary3928.797.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 54 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Arapahoe Charter High School5410.8100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Fremont County School District #38

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Fremont County School District #38

  1. Wyoming districts by spending per studentFremont County School District #38 ranks 3 of 24 Wyoming districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($43,742).#3 of 24
  2. Every school district in WyomingFremont County School District #38 is the number 39 by size of 56 Wyoming districts, with 423 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#39 of 56
  3. Sublette County School District #9The next larger Wyoming district: 441 students in fall 2022, $23,692 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,692
  4. Fremont County School District #21The next smaller Wyoming district: 396 students in fall 2022, $48,705 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$48,705
  5. Compare Fremont County School District #38 with Sublette County School District #9Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Arapahoe Charter High School, its largest high school54 students in 2024-25, 10.8 per teacher.54
  7. Teacher salary spending across WyomingFremont County School District #38 spent $119,264 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $72,381); spending, not a salary.$119,264
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Fremont County School District #38

  1. How many schools and students are in Fremont County School District #38?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 446 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Fremont County School District #38 spend per student?
    $43,742 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Wyoming median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $24,230 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $46,458 per student, up 6.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Fremont County School District #38's money come from?
    $17,272,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 55.4% state, 7.8% local and 36.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Fremont County School District #38 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 62 of the 369 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 16.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Fremont County School District #38 spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,956,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $9,352 per student. Divided by the 33 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $119,264 per teacher, more than 99 in 100 Wyoming districts (state median $72,381). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wyoming teacher salary at $60,820 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Fremont County School District #38 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Fremont County School District #38 scored proficient or above: 10% in reading and 3% in math, against 53.1% in reading and 48.3% in math across Wyoming. Wyoming's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Fremont County School District #38?
    40-59% of the 19 students in Fremont County School District #38's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.4% across Wyoming. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Fremont County School District #38's NCES district ID?
    5600960. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25