Sublette County School District #9

Public school district · Sublette County · Wyoming · NCES district ID 5601260

Sublette County School District #9 spent $23,692 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 52% of the other Wyoming districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $24,230). Its 4 schools enrolled 431 students in 2024-25; 12.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,534 per student, down 4.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Wyoming: 81.4%).

Spending per student among Wyoming districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Sublette County School District #9 in enrollment (379 to 642 students) and Sublette County School District #9 itself.

Current spending per student, Wyoming districts closest in size to Sublette County School District #9, FY23Fremont County School District #21 $48,705; Fremont County School District #38 $43,742; Fremont County School District #14 $39,111; Carbon County School District #2 $29,819; Fremont County School District # 6 $26,021; Fremont County School District #24 $24,768; Sublette County School District #9 $23,692; Big Horn County School District #3 $22,627; Hot Springs County School District #1 $22,533; Lincoln County School District #1 $20,333; State median, under 1,000 students $24,230.10k20k30k40k50kFremont County School District…$48,705Fremont County School District…$43,742Fremont County School District…$39,111Carbon County School District …$29,819Fremont County School District…$26,021Fremont County School District…$24,768Sublette County School Distric…$23,692Big Horn County School Distric…$22,627Hot Springs County School Dist…$22,533Lincoln County School District…$20,333State median, under 1,000 students $24,230
Current spending per student, Wyoming districts closest in size to Sublette County School District #9, FY23Fremont County School District #21 $48,705; Fremont County School District #38 $43,742; Fremont County School District #14 $39,111; Carbon County School District #2 $29,819; Fremont County School District # 6 $26,021; Fremont County School District #24 $24,768; Sublette County School District #9 $23,692; Big Horn County School District #3 $22,627; Hot Springs County School District #1 $22,533; Lincoln County School District #1 $20,333; State median, under 1,000 students $24,230.10k20k30k40k50kFremont County School District #21$48,705Fremont County School District #38$43,742Fremont County School District #14$39,111Carbon County School District #2$29,819Fremont County School District # 6$26,021Fremont County School District #24$24,768Sublette County School District #9$23,692Big Horn County School District #3$22,627Hot Springs County School District …$22,533Lincoln County School District #1$20,333State median, under 1,000 students $24,230
Current spending per student, Wyoming districts closest in size to Sublette County School District #9, FY23Fremont County School District #21 $48,705; Fremont County School District #38 $43,742; Fremont County School District #14 $39,111; Carbon County School District #2 $29,819; Fremont County School District # 6 $26,021; Fremont County School District #24 $24,768; Sublette County School District #9 $23,692; Big Horn County School District #3 $22,627; Hot Springs County School District #1 $22,533; Lincoln County School District #1 $20,333; State median, under 1,000 students $24,230.10k30k50kFremont County School District #21$48,705Fremont County School District #38$43,742Fremont County School District #14$39,111Carbon County School District #2$29,819Fremont County School District # 6$26,021Fremont County School District #24$24,768Sublette County School District #9$23,692Big Horn County School District #3$22,627Hot Springs County School District #1$22,533Lincoln County School District #1$20,333State median, under 1,000 students $24,230
Current spending per student, Wyoming districts closest in size to Sublette County School District #9, FY23Fremont County School District #21 $48,705; Fremont County School District #38 $43,742; Fremont County School District #14 $39,111; Carbon County School District #2 $29,819; Fremont County School District # 6 $26,021; Fremont County School District #24 $24,768; Sublette County School District #9 $23,692; Big Horn County School District #3 $22,627; Hot Springs County School District #1 $22,533; Lincoln County School District #1 $20,333; State median, under 1,000 students $24,230.10k30k50kFremont County School District #21$48,705Fremont County School District #38$43,742Fremont County School District #14$39,111Carbon County School District #2$29,819Fremont County School District # 6$26,021Fremont County School District #24$24,768Sublette County School District #9$23,692Big Horn County School District #3$22,627Hot Springs County School District #1$22,533Lincoln County School District #1$20,333State median, under 1,000 students $24,230

Where the money came from

$15,583,000 in revenue: 12.8% state, 78.7% local and 8.5% federal. Total spending including $667,000 of capital outlay was $11,820,000, or $26,803 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Sublette County School District #9 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,990,000; Local $12,271,000; Federal $1,322,000; total $15,583,000.
  • State$1,990,000 13%
  • Local$12,271,000 79%
  • Federal$1,322,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 24 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

441 students in 2022-23, 440 students in 2023-24, 431 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Sublette County School District #9 enrollment by school year2022-23: 441, 2023-24: 440, 2024-25: 43102004006002022-234412023-244402024-25431
Sublette County School District #9 enrollment by school year2022-23: 441, 2023-24: 440, 2024-25: 43102004006002022-234412023-244402024-25431
Sublette County School District #9 enrollment by school year2022-23: 441, 2023-24: 440, 2024-25: 43102004006002022-234412023-244402024-25431
Sublette County School District #9 enrollment by school year2022-23: 441, 2023-24: 440, 2024-25: 43102004006002022-234412023-244402024-25431

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2344146.59.5
2023-2444045.09.8
2024-2543146.09.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,036,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,884 per student

Sublette County School District #9 booked $3,036,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 47 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $65,248 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 8 in 100 Wyoming districts with a figure (state median $72,381, 41 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wyoming teacher salary at $60,820 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,288,00075.4%
Special education$421,00013.9%
Vocational$127,0004.2%
Other programs$200,0006.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $6,178 in 2018-19, $5,621 in 2019-20, $6,336 in 2020-21, $6,607 in 2021-22, $6,884 in 2022-23.

Sublette County School District #9 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,178, 2019-20: $5,621, 2020-21: $6,336, 2021-22: $6,607, 2022-23: $6,88402k4k6k8k2018-19$6,1782019-20$5,6212020-21$6,3362021-22$6,6072022-23$6,884
Sublette County School District #9 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,178, 2019-20: $5,621, 2020-21: $6,336, 2021-22: $6,607, 2022-23: $6,88402k4k6k8k2018-19$6,1782019-20$5,6212020-21$6,3362021-22$6,6072022-23$6,884
Sublette County School District #9 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,178, 2019-20: $5,621, 2020-21: $6,336, 2021-22: $6,607, 2022-23: $6,88402k4k6k8k2018-19$6,1782019-20$5,6212020-21$6,3362021-22$6,6072022-23$6,884
Sublette County School District #9 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,178, 2019-20: $5,621, 2020-21: $6,336, 2021-22: $6,607, 2022-23: $6,88402k4k6k8k2018-19$6,1782019-20$5,6212020-21$6,3362021-22$6,6072022-23$6,884

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Sublette County School District #9 scored proficient or above: 46% in reading and 46% in math, against 53.1% in reading and 48.3% in math across Wyoming. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Wyoming, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtWyomingStudents tested
Reading and language arts46%53.1%291
Math46%48.3%291

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 33 students in Sublette County School District #9's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.4% across Wyoming. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtWyoming
Four-year graduation rate90% or more81.4%
Students in the class337,475

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 176 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Big Piney Elementary1387.949.3%Schoolwide program
La Barge Elementary386.247.4%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 105 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Big Piney Middle School10511.033.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 150 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Big Piney High School15011.630.7%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Sublette County School District #9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Sublette County School District #9

  1. Wyoming districts by spending per studentSublette County School District #9 ranks 13 of 24 Wyoming districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($23,692).#13 of 24
  2. Every school district in WyomingSublette County School District #9 is the number 38 by size of 56 Wyoming districts, with 441 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#38 of 56
  3. Big Horn County School District #3The next larger Wyoming district: 469 students in fall 2022, $22,627 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,627
  4. Fremont County School District #38The next smaller Wyoming district: 423 students in fall 2022, $43,742 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$43,742
  5. Compare Sublette County School District #9 with Big Horn County School District #3Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Big Piney High School, its largest high school150 students in 2024-25, 11.6 per teacher.150
  7. Teacher salary spending across WyomingSublette County School District #9 spent $65,248 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $72,381); spending, not a salary.$65,248
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Sublette County School District #9

  1. How many schools and students are in Sublette County School District #9?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 431 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Sublette County School District #9 spend per student?
    $23,692 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Wyoming median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $24,230 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,534 per student, down 4.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Sublette County School District #9's money come from?
    $15,583,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 12.8% state, 78.7% local and 8.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Sublette County School District #9 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 37 of the 488 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Sublette County School District #9 spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,036,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,884 per student. Divided by the 47 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $65,248 per teacher, more than 8 in 100 Wyoming districts (state median $72,381). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wyoming teacher salary at $60,820 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Sublette County School District #9 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Sublette County School District #9 scored proficient or above: 46% in reading and 46% in math, against 53.1% in reading and 48.3% in math across Wyoming. Wyoming's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Sublette County School District #9?
    90% or more of the 33 students in Sublette County School District #9's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.4% across Wyoming. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Sublette County School District #9's NCES district ID?
    5601260. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25