Compton Unified
Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0609620
Compton Unified spent $20,276 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 84% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its 35 schools enrolled 16,300 students in 2024-25; 73.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,872 per student, up 12.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 89% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Compton Unified in enrollment (16,703 to 18,354 students) and Compton Unified itself.
Where the money came from
$479,261,000 in revenue: 73.6% state, 17.9% local and 8.4% federal. Total spending including $75,626,000 of capital outlay was $444,094,000, or $25,468 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$352,788,000 74%
- Local$86,012,000 18%
- Federal$40,461,000 8%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
17,318 students in 2022-23, 16,565 students in 2023-24, 16,296 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 17,318 | 714.6 | 24.2 |
| 2023-24 | 16,565 | 688.5 | 24.1 |
| 2024-25 | 16,296 | 673.8 | 24.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$92,172,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,286 per student
Compton Unified booked $92,172,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 720 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $127,990 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 90 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $78,797,000 | 85.5% |
| Special education | $9,891,000 | 10.7% |
| Vocational | $1,594,000 | 1.7% |
| Other programs | $1,890,000 | 2.1% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,379 in 2018-19, $4,685 in 2019-20, $4,507 in 2020-21, $4,618 in 2021-22, $5,286 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Compton Unified scored proficient or above: 39% in reading and 28% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 39% | 45% | 8,989 |
| Math | 28% | 34% | 8,970 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
89% of the 1,298 students in Compton Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 89% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 1,298 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
21 elementary schools, 9,690 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clinton William Jefferson | 692 | 25.3 | 82.2% | Not reported |
| Kelly Elementary | 685 | 25.9 | 82.5% | Not reported |
| Dickison Elementary | 681 | 24.3 | 85.0% | Not reported |
| Jefferson Elementary | 642 | 27.2 | 79.4% | Not reported |
| Robert F. Kennedy Elementary | 610 | 22.6 | 81.1% | Not reported |
| Tibby Elementary | 554 | 24.7 | 79.2% | Not reported |
| Emerson Elementary | 544 | 23.9 | 85.3% | Not reported |
| Roosevelt Elementary | 534 | 26.8 | 85.8% | Not reported |
| Rosecrans Elementary | 459 | 24.9 | 87.6% | Not reported |
| Anderson Elementary | 451 | 25.2 | 84.7% | Not reported |
| Longfellow Elementary | 450 | 25.0 | 83.8% | Not reported |
| Mayo Elementary | 440 | 24.4 | 84.1% | Not reported |
The other 9 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Foster Elementary | 398 | 24.9 | 80.2% | Not reported |
| Laurel Street Elementary | 377 | 25.2 | 76.7% | Not reported |
| Bursch Elementary | 370 | 25.5 | 78.4% | Not reported |
| Ronald E. McNair Elementary | 358 | 23.8 | 81.3% | Not reported |
| Martin Luther King Elementary | 336 | 24.1 | 87.2% | Not reported |
| McKinley Elementary | 331 | 22.8 | 83.1% | Not reported |
| Carver Elementary | 293 | 32.6 | 84.0% | Not reported |
| Washington Elementary | 268 | 25.1 | 79.9% | Not reported |
| Ralph Bunche Elementary | 217 | 24.2 | 70.5% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
6 middle schools, 1,793 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Davis Middle | 520 | 26.2 | 85.2% | Not reported |
| Whaley Middle | 429 | 24.3 | 86.0% | Not reported |
| Willowbrook Middle | 304 | 28.0 | 75.3% | Not reported |
| Bunche Middle | 286 | 25.2 | 87.8% | Not reported |
| Enterprise Middle | 182 | 18.1 | 81.3% | Not reported |
| Walton Middle | 72 | 13.3 | 88.9% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
5 high schools, 4,747 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dominguez High | 1,582 | 22.0 | 84.4% | Not reported |
| Compton High | 1,438 | 25.8 | 83.2% | Not reported |
| Centennial High | 908 | 20.1 | 81.8% | Not reported |
| Compton Early College High | 556 | 30.8 | 73.4% | Not reported |
| Cesar Chavez Continuation High | 263 | 17.3 | 85.9% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 other schools, 70 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thurgood Marshall | 51 | 16.7 | 82.4% | Not reported |
| Compton STEP | 15 | 7.7 | 80.0% | Not reported |
| Compton Virtual Academy | 4 | not reported | not reported | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Compton Virtual Academy
School in Compton; open in 2024-25; 4 students.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Compton Unified
- Website: compton.k12.ca.us
- Phone: (310) 639-4321
- Office: 501 South Santa Fe Ave., Compton, CA 90221
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Compton Unified
- California districts by spending per studentCompton Unified ranks 107 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($20,276).#107 of 646
- Every school district in CaliforniaCompton Unified is the number 75 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 17,437 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#75 of 1,991
- Pajaro Valley UnifiedThe next larger California district: 17,452 students in fall 2022, $20,320 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,320
- Alvord UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 17,106 students in fall 2022, $18,583 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,583
- Compare Compton Unified with Pajaro Valley UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Dominguez High, its largest high school1,582 students in 2024-25, 22.0 per teacher.1,582
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaCompton Unified spent $127,990 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$127,990
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Compton Unified
How many schools and students are in Compton Unified?
35 schools were open in 2024-25 (21 elementary, 6 middle, 5 high, 3 other), enrolling 16,300 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Compton Unified spend per student?
$20,276 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,872 per student, up 12.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Compton Unified's money come from?
$479,261,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 73.6% state, 17.9% local and 8.4% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Compton Unified live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 6,597 of the 29,956 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 22.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Compton Unified spend on teacher salaries?
$92,172,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,286 per student. Divided by the 720 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $127,990 per teacher, more than 90 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Compton Unified do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Compton Unified scored proficient or above: 39% in reading and 28% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Compton Unified?
89% of the 1,298 students in Compton Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Compton Unified's NCES district ID?
0609620. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25