Thurgood Marshall

Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Compton, California

Thurgood Marshall in Compton, California enrolled 51 students in 2024-25 with 3.1 full-time teachers, 16.7 students per teacher against the California median of 18.3. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22. On the state tests, 20% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (California: 34.3%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 60-69% (California: 86.2%).

Enrollment fell 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 14%

52 students in 2022-23, 31 students in 2023-24, 51 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 3.5 to 3.1.

Students enrolled at Thurgood Marshall by school year2022-23: 52, 2023-24: 31, 2024-25: 5102040602022-23522023-24312024-2551
Students enrolled at Thurgood Marshall by school year2022-23: 52, 2023-24: 31, 2024-25: 5102040602022-23522023-24312024-2551
Students enrolled at Thurgood Marshall by school year2022-23: 52, 2023-24: 31, 2024-25: 5102040602022-23522023-24312024-2551
Students enrolled at Thurgood Marshall by school year2022-23: 52, 2023-24: 31, 2024-25: 5102040602022-23522023-24312024-2551
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23523.514.6
2023-24313.010.2
2024-25513.116.7

16.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 58 of every 100 California schools of this kind

Among the 528 California schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.3; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, California other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 92.2; Thurgood Marshall 16.7; state median 18.3.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThurgood Marshall 16.7state median 18.3U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, California other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 92.2; Thurgood Marshall 16.7; state median 18.3.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThurgood Marshall 16.7state median 18.3U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, California other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 92.2; Thurgood Marshall 16.7; state median 18.3.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThurgood Marshall 16.7state median 18.3U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, California other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 92.2; Thurgood Marshall 16.7; state median 18.3.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThurgood Marshall 16.7state median 18.3U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 297 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Thurgood Marshall enrolled 98 students and had 0.3 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.3, one per 297 of the 98 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

64.7% of students were Hispanic, 29.4% Black, 3.9% Pacific Islander in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic64.7%
  2. Black29.4%
  3. Pacific Islander3.9%
  4. Two or more races2.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Thurgood Marshall scored proficient or above: 20% or less in math, against 34.3% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtCalifornia
Math20% or less28% (2021-22)34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

60-69% of the 41 students in Thurgood Marshall's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate60‑69%89%86.2%
Students in the class411,298495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

Schools of this kind in Compton

4 public schools of this kind in Compton report 2024-25 enrollment; Thurgood Marshall is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Lifeline Education Charter69823.088.1%
Thurgood Marshall5116.782.4%
Compton STEP157.780.0%
Compton Virtual Academy4not reportednot reported

All public schools in Compton →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Thurgood Marshall

  1. Lifeline Education CharterThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.9 miles away: 698 students, 23.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.9 mi
  2. Compton Virtual AcademyThe next nearest public school of this kind, 2.0 miles away: 4 students (2024-25).2.0 mi
  3. Compare Thurgood Marshall with Lifeline Education CharterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Compton Unified spends per student$20,276 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,276
  5. The largest public schools in CaliforniaThurgood Marshall is the number 440 by size of 539 California schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#440 of 539
  6. California schools by students per teacher16.7 students per teacher here against the California median of 18.3 for schools of this kind.16.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Thurgood Marshall

  1. How many students attend Thurgood Marshall?
    51 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 52 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Compton, CA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Thurgood Marshall?
    16.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the California median for schools of this kind is 18.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Thurgood Marshall a Title I school?
    Thurgood Marshall has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.
  4. How do students at Thurgood Marshall do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Thurgood Marshall scored proficient or above: 20% or less in math, against 34.3% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Thurgood Marshall?
    60-69% of the 41 students in Thurgood Marshall's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Thurgood Marshall in?
    Compton Unified, NCES district ID 0609620. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 060962007149 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22