Compton Unified

Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0609620

Compton Unified spent $20,276 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 84% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its 35 schools enrolled 16,300 students in 2024-25; 73.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,872 per student, up 12.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 89% (California: 86.2%).

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Compton Unified in enrollment (16,703 to 18,354 students) and Compton Unified itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Compton Unified, FY23Newport-Mesa Unified $22,948; Pajaro Valley Unified $20,320; Compton Unified $20,276; Hayward Unified $19,658; Alvord Unified $18,583; Grossmont Union High $18,330; Palmdale Elementary $17,861; Oxnard Union High $17,674; ABC Unified $17,187; Santa Maria-Bonita $16,207; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5k25kNewport-Mesa Unified$22,948Pajaro Valley Unified$20,320Compton Unified$20,276Hayward Unified$19,658Alvord Unified$18,583Grossmont Union High$18,330Palmdale Elementary$17,861Oxnard Union High$17,674ABC Unified$17,187Santa Maria-Bonita$16,207State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Compton Unified, FY23Newport-Mesa Unified $22,948; Pajaro Valley Unified $20,320; Compton Unified $20,276; Hayward Unified $19,658; Alvord Unified $18,583; Grossmont Union High $18,330; Palmdale Elementary $17,861; Oxnard Union High $17,674; ABC Unified $17,187; Santa Maria-Bonita $16,207; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5k25kNewport-Mesa Unified$22,948Pajaro Valley Unified$20,320Compton Unified$20,276Hayward Unified$19,658Alvord Unified$18,583Grossmont Union High$18,330Palmdale Elementary$17,861Oxnard Union High$17,674ABC Unified$17,187Santa Maria-Bonita$16,207State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Compton Unified, FY23Newport-Mesa Unified $22,948; Pajaro Valley Unified $20,320; Compton Unified $20,276; Hayward Unified $19,658; Alvord Unified $18,583; Grossmont Union High $18,330; Palmdale Elementary $17,861; Oxnard Union High $17,674; ABC Unified $17,187; Santa Maria-Bonita $16,207; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.12.5k17.5k22.5k25kNewport-Mesa Unified$22,948Pajaro Valley Unified$20,320Compton Unified$20,276Hayward Unified$19,658Alvord Unified$18,583Grossmont Union High$18,330Palmdale Elementary$17,861Oxnard Union High$17,674ABC Unified$17,187Santa Maria-Bonita$16,207State median, 1,000+ students $16,855
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Compton Unified, FY23Newport-Mesa Unified $22,948; Pajaro Valley Unified $20,320; Compton Unified $20,276; Hayward Unified $19,658; Alvord Unified $18,583; Grossmont Union High $18,330; Palmdale Elementary $17,861; Oxnard Union High $17,674; ABC Unified $17,187; Santa Maria-Bonita $16,207; State median, 1,000+ students $16,855.12.5k17.5k22.5k25kNewport-Mesa Unified$22,948Pajaro Valley Unified$20,320Compton Unified$20,276Hayward Unified$19,658Alvord Unified$18,583Grossmont Union High$18,330Palmdale Elementary$17,861Oxnard Union High$17,674ABC Unified$17,187Santa Maria-Bonita$16,207State median, 1,000+ students $16,855

Where the money came from

$479,261,000 in revenue: 73.6% state, 17.9% local and 8.4% federal. Total spending including $75,626,000 of capital outlay was $444,094,000, or $25,468 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Compton Unified revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $352,788,000; Local $86,012,000; Federal $40,461,000; total $479,261,000.
  • State$352,788,000 74%
  • Local$86,012,000 18%
  • Federal$40,461,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

17,318 students in 2022-23, 16,565 students in 2023-24, 16,296 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Compton Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 17,318, 2023-24: 16,565, 2024-25: 16,29605k10k15k20k2022-2317,3182023-2416,5652024-2516,296
Compton Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 17,318, 2023-24: 16,565, 2024-25: 16,29605k10k15k20k2022-2317,3182023-2416,5652024-2516,296
Compton Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 17,318, 2023-24: 16,565, 2024-25: 16,29605k10k15k20k2022-2317,3182023-2416,5652024-2516,296
Compton Unified enrollment by school year2022-23: 17,318, 2023-24: 16,565, 2024-25: 16,29605k10k15k20k2022-2317,3182023-2416,5652024-2516,296

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2317,318714.624.2
2023-2416,565688.524.1
2024-2516,296673.824.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$92,172,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,286 per student

Compton Unified booked $92,172,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 720 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $127,990 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 90 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$78,797,00085.5%
Special education$9,891,00010.7%
Vocational$1,594,0001.7%
Other programs$1,890,0002.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,379 in 2018-19, $4,685 in 2019-20, $4,507 in 2020-21, $4,618 in 2021-22, $5,286 in 2022-23.

Compton Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,379, 2019-20: $4,685, 2020-21: $4,507, 2021-22: $4,618, 2022-23: $5,28602k4k6k2018-19$4,3792019-20$4,6852020-21$4,5072021-22$4,6182022-23$5,286
Compton Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,379, 2019-20: $4,685, 2020-21: $4,507, 2021-22: $4,618, 2022-23: $5,28602k4k6k2018-19$4,3792019-20$4,6852020-21$4,5072021-22$4,6182022-23$5,286
Compton Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,379, 2019-20: $4,685, 2020-21: $4,507, 2021-22: $4,618, 2022-23: $5,28602k4k6k2018-19$4,3792019-20$4,6852020-21$4,5072021-22$4,6182022-23$5,286
Compton Unified teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,379, 2019-20: $4,685, 2020-21: $4,507, 2021-22: $4,618, 2022-23: $5,28602k4k6k2018-19$4,3792019-20$4,6852020-21$4,5072021-22$4,6182022-23$5,286

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Compton Unified scored proficient or above: 39% in reading and 28% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts39%45%8,989
Math28%34%8,970

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

89% of the 1,298 students in Compton Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate89%86.2%
Students in the class1,298495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

21 elementary schools, 9,690 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Clinton William Jefferson69225.382.2%Not reported
Kelly Elementary68525.982.5%Not reported
Dickison Elementary68124.385.0%Not reported
Jefferson Elementary64227.279.4%Not reported
Robert F. Kennedy Elementary61022.681.1%Not reported
Tibby Elementary55424.779.2%Not reported
Emerson Elementary54423.985.3%Not reported
Roosevelt Elementary53426.885.8%Not reported
Rosecrans Elementary45924.987.6%Not reported
Anderson Elementary45125.284.7%Not reported
Longfellow Elementary45025.083.8%Not reported
Mayo Elementary44024.484.1%Not reported
The other 9 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Foster Elementary39824.980.2%Not reported
Laurel Street Elementary37725.276.7%Not reported
Bursch Elementary37025.578.4%Not reported
Ronald E. McNair Elementary35823.881.3%Not reported
Martin Luther King Elementary33624.187.2%Not reported
McKinley Elementary33122.883.1%Not reported
Carver Elementary29332.684.0%Not reported
Washington Elementary26825.179.9%Not reported
Ralph Bunche Elementary21724.270.5%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

6 middle schools, 1,793 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Davis Middle52026.285.2%Not reported
Whaley Middle42924.386.0%Not reported
Willowbrook Middle30428.075.3%Not reported
Bunche Middle28625.287.8%Not reported
Enterprise Middle18218.181.3%Not reported
Walton Middle7213.388.9%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

5 high schools, 4,747 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Dominguez High1,58222.084.4%Not reported
Compton High1,43825.883.2%Not reported
Centennial High90820.181.8%Not reported
Compton Early College High55630.873.4%Not reported
Cesar Chavez Continuation High26317.385.9%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 other schools, 70 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Thurgood Marshall5116.782.4%Not reported
Compton STEP157.780.0%Not reported
Compton Virtual Academy4not reportednot reportedNot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Compton Virtual Academy

School in Compton; open in 2024-25; 4 students.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Compton Unified

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Compton Unified

  1. California districts by spending per studentCompton Unified ranks 107 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($20,276).#107 of 646
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaCompton Unified is the number 75 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 17,437 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#75 of 1,991
  3. Pajaro Valley UnifiedThe next larger California district: 17,452 students in fall 2022, $20,320 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,320
  4. Alvord UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 17,106 students in fall 2022, $18,583 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,583
  5. Compare Compton Unified with Pajaro Valley UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Dominguez High, its largest high school1,582 students in 2024-25, 22.0 per teacher.1,582
  7. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaCompton Unified spent $127,990 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$127,990
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Compton Unified

  1. How many schools and students are in Compton Unified?
    35 schools were open in 2024-25 (21 elementary, 6 middle, 5 high, 3 other), enrolling 16,300 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Compton Unified spend per student?
    $20,276 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,872 per student, up 12.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Compton Unified's money come from?
    $479,261,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 73.6% state, 17.9% local and 8.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Compton Unified live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 6,597 of the 29,956 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 22.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Compton Unified spend on teacher salaries?
    $92,172,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,286 per student. Divided by the 720 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $127,990 per teacher, more than 90 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Compton Unified do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Compton Unified scored proficient or above: 39% in reading and 28% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Compton Unified?
    89% of the 1,298 students in Compton Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Compton Unified's NCES district ID?
    0609620. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25