Elementary school (grades K-5) · Lee's Summit, MO

Lee's Summit Elem.

Federal NCES profile for Lee's Summit Elem., including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 56/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 291830000978
0/100100/10056/100
👥 S:T ratio
54
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
59
📋 Attendance
39
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Lee's Summit Elem. earns 56/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Missouri median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Missouri schools.

#4 of 17
elementary schools in Lee's Summit · Resource Index
56
Resource Index · Higher
11.4:1
students per teacher
44.1%
free-lunch eligible

Lee's Summit Elem. has class sizes near the Missouri median. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Lee's Summit Elem. ranks #4 of 17 elementary schools in Lee's Summit, MO.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-5 students YoY

Lee's Summit Elem. held near 217 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 18.9 → 19.9 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-5 students YoY 291830000978 · Lee's Summit, MO Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

205 enr · 11.4:1 · 44.1% lunch · RII 56

Nearest enrollment peer: Lee's Summit West High (1,999 students)

Lee's Summit Elem. held near 217 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount). Teacher FTE added 18.9 → 19.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →

Lee's Summit Elem. in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Lee's Summit Elem. reports 205 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Lee's Summit Elem. compares

Lee's Summit Elem. held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Missouri Missouri avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 11.4:1 ▼ 11% 12.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 44.1% ▼ 4% 46.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 205 top 69% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

11.4:1
Leaner classes than 80% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
205
Bigger than 20% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
44.1%
free-lunch eligible - 4% below the Missouri average of 46.1%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
11.4:1
students per teacher - 11% below state mean
Top 33% in Missouri - lower ratio than 67% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
24.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$13,841
per pupil, district-wide - below Missouri avg of $14,087
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 205 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
7
in-school suspensions + 7 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 3.4 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 6.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 49.8%
African American 24.4%
Two or More 11.7%
Hispanic or Latino 11.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 1.5%
Asian 1.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.5%

Largest group: White at 49.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 66.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 66.6, Lee's Summit Elem. is more mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Lee's Summit R-Vii reports $13,841 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Lee's Summit Elem. Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Lee's Summit West High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Lee's Summit Sr. High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Lee's Summit North High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
East Trails Middle School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Bernard C. Campbell Middle Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Lee's Summit Elem.'s own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Lee'S Summit R-Vii · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Lee's Summit Elem.

How many students attend Lee's Summit Elem.?

Lee's Summit Elem. has 205 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Lee's Summit, MO. CCD year-over-year: 222 (2022-23) → 217 (2023-24), nearly flat (-5).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Lee's Summit Elem.?

The student-teacher ratio at Lee's Summit Elem. is 11.4:1, which is 11% lower than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 27% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Lee's Summit Elem.?

44.1% of students at Lee's Summit Elem. are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Lee's Summit Elem.?

The largest demographic group at Lee's Summit Elem. is White at 49.8% of enrollment, in Lee's Summit, MO. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 66.6/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Lee's Summit Elem.?

Lee's Summit Elem. has a Resource Investment Index of 56/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Lee's Summit Elem. rank among elementary schools in Lee's Summit?

By Resource Investment Index, Lee's Summit Elem. ranks #4 of 17 elementary schools in Lee's Summit, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Lee's Summit on the city page.

What other schools are in Lee's Summit R-Vii?

Besides Lee's Summit Elem., Lee's Summit R-Vii also operates Lee's Summit West High (1,999 students), Lee's Summit Sr. High (1,989 students), and Lee's Summit North High (1,940 students). See the Lee's Summit R-Vii district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved