Elementary school (grades K-5) · Lee's Summit, MO

Hazel Grove Elem.

Federal NCES profile for Hazel Grove Elem., including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 57/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 291830000977
0/100100/10057/100
👥 S:T ratio
42
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
34
📋 Attendance
82
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Hazel Grove Elem. earns 57/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 74% of Missouri schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Missouri schools.

#2 of 17
elementary schools in Lee's Summit · Resource Index
57
Resource Index · Higher
14.4:1
large classes for Missouri
16.7%
free-lunch eligible

Hazel Grove Elem. has class sizes larger than 74% of Missouri schools. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Hazel Grove Elem. ranks #2 of 17 elementary schools in Lee's Summit, MO.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+4 students YoY

Hazel Grove Elem. held near 345 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+4 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 23.0 → 23.1 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+4 students YoY 291830000977 · Lee's Summit, MO Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

331 enr · 14.4:1 · 16.7% lunch · RII 57

Nearest enrollment peer: Lee's Summit West High (1,999 students)

Hazel Grove Elem. held near 345 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+4 headcount). Teacher FTE held 23.0 → 23.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →

Hazel Grove Elem. in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Hazel Grove Elem. reports 331 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Hazel Grove Elem. compares

Hazel Grove Elem. held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Missouri Missouri avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.4:1 ▲ 12% 12.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 16.7% ▼ 64% 46.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 331 top 47% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.4:1
Leaner classes than 53% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
331
Bigger than 37% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
16.7%
free-lunch eligible - 64% below the Missouri average of 46.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
14.4:1
students per teacher - 12% above state mean
Top 74% in Missouri - lower ratio than 26% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
7.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 5-10% range, close to the pre-pandemic national baseline.
Funding equity
$13,841
per pupil, district-wide - below Missouri avg of $14,087
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 331 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
7
in-school suspensions + 6 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 2.1 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 3.9 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 56.5%
African American 23.9%
Two or More 10.3%
Hispanic or Latino 6.9%
Asian 2.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%

Largest group: White at 56.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 60.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 60.8, Hazel Grove Elem. is more mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Lee's Summit R-Vii reports $13,841 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Hazel Grove Elem. Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Lee's Summit West High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Lee's Summit Sr. High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Lee's Summit North High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
East Trails Middle School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Bernard C. Campbell Middle Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Hazel Grove Elem.'s own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Lee'S Summit R-Vii · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Hazel Grove Elem.

How many students attend Hazel Grove Elem.?

Hazel Grove Elem. has 331 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Lee's Summit, MO. CCD year-over-year: 341 (2022-23) → 345 (2023-24), nearly flat (+4).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Hazel Grove Elem.?

The student-teacher ratio at Hazel Grove Elem. is 14.4:1, which is 12% higher than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 8% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Hazel Grove Elem.?

16.7% of students at Hazel Grove Elem. are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Hazel Grove Elem.?

The largest demographic group at Hazel Grove Elem. is White at 56.5% of enrollment, in Lee's Summit, MO. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 60.8/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Hazel Grove Elem.?

Hazel Grove Elem. has a Resource Investment Index of 57/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Hazel Grove Elem. rank among elementary schools in Lee's Summit?

By Resource Investment Index, Hazel Grove Elem. ranks #2 of 17 elementary schools in Lee's Summit, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Lee's Summit on the city page.

What other schools are in Lee's Summit R-Vii?

Besides Hazel Grove Elem., Lee's Summit R-Vii also operates Lee's Summit West High (1,999 students), Lee's Summit Sr. High (1,989 students), and Lee's Summit North High (1,940 students). See the Lee's Summit R-Vii district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved