Ritenour Early Childhood Ctr

Public school, pre-kindergarten · St Louis, Missouri

Ritenour Early Childhood Ctr in St Louis, Missouri enrolled 149 students in 2024-25 with 9.0 full-time teachers, 16.6 students per teacher against the Missouri median of 10.8. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 20% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 29%

124 students in 2022-23, 111 students in 2023-24, 149 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 7.0 to 9.0.

Students enrolled at Ritenour Early Childhood Ctr by school year2022-23: 124, 2023-24: 111, 2024-25: 1490501001502022-231242023-241112024-25149
Students enrolled at Ritenour Early Childhood Ctr by school year2022-23: 124, 2023-24: 111, 2024-25: 1490501001502022-231242023-241112024-25149
Students enrolled at Ritenour Early Childhood Ctr by school year2022-23: 124, 2023-24: 111, 2024-25: 1490501001502022-231242023-241112024-25149
Students enrolled at Ritenour Early Childhood Ctr by school year2022-23: 124, 2023-24: 111, 2024-25: 1490501001502022-231242023-241112024-25149
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231247.017.7
2023-241117.015.9
2024-251499.016.6

16.6 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 80 of every 100 Missouri schools of this kind

Among the 123 Missouri schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 10.8; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Missouri other schools, 2024-25123 values from 3.0 to 42.8; This school 16.6; state median 10.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.6state median 10.8U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Missouri other schools, 2024-25123 values from 3.0 to 42.8; This school 16.6; state median 10.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.6state median 10.8U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Missouri other schools, 2024-25123 values from 3.0 to 42.8; This school 16.6; state median 10.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.6state median 10.8U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Missouri other schools, 2024-25123 values from 3.0 to 42.8; This school 16.6; state median 10.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.6state median 10.8U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Ritenour Early Childhood Ctr reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

43.0% of students were Black, 28.2% Hispanic, 20.1% White in 2024-25.

  1. Black43.0%
  2. Hispanic28.2%
  3. White20.1%
  4. Two or more races8.1%
  5. Asian0.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in St Louis

7 public schools of this kind in St Louis report 2024-25 enrollment; Ritenour Early Childhood Ctr is number 5 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
John Cary Early Childhood Ctr.31113.211.3%
Early Child. Education24819.158.1%
Walter Ambrose Family Center22224.710.8%
PATTONVILLE Early CHol2059.524.9%
Ritenour Early Childhood Ctr14916.6100.0%
Gateway/Hubert Wheeler School9not reported66.7%
St. Louis Children's Hospital2not reportednot reported

All public schools in St Louis →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Ritenour Early Childhood Ctr

  1. Julia Goldstein Early Child.The nearest public school of this kind, 4.9 miles away: 123 students, 10.3 per teacher (2024-25).4.9 mi
  2. Ladue Early Childhood CenterThe next nearest public school of this kind, 5.5 miles away: 262 students (2024-25).5.5 mi
  3. Compare Ritenour Early Childhood Ctr with Julia Goldstein Early Child.Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Ritenour School District spends per student$14,525 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,525
  5. The largest public schools in MissouriRitenour Early Childhood Ctr is the number 47 by size of 141 Missouri schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#47 of 141
  6. Missouri schools by students per teacher16.6 students per teacher here against the Missouri median of 10.8 for schools of this kind.16.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Ritenour Early Childhood Ctr

  1. How many students attend Ritenour Early Childhood Ctr?
    149 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 124 in 2022-23. It is a public school in St Louis, MO.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Ritenour Early Childhood Ctr?
    16.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Missouri median for schools of this kind is 10.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Ritenour Early Childhood Ctr a Title I school?
    Ritenour Early Childhood Ctr was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Ritenour Early Childhood Ctr in?
    Ritenour School District, NCES district ID 2926640. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 292664003300 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22