Saint Louis Public School District
Listed by NCES as St. Louis City (district ID 2929280)
Public school district · St. Louis city · Missouri · NCES district ID 2929280
Saint Louis Public School District spent $22,979 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 99% of the other Missouri districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,885). Its 64 schools enrolled 18,293 students in 2024-25; 6.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,121 per student, up 0.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 70% (Missouri: 89.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Missouri's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Saint Louis ranks 1.
Where the money came from
$518,088,000 in revenue: 6.3% state, 65.4% local and 28.2% federal. Total spending including $15,462,000 of capital outlay was $455,143,000, or $24,843 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$32,850,000 6%
- Local$339,082,000 65%
- Federal$146,156,000 28%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 176 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
18,321 students in 2022-23, 18,269 students in 2023-24, 18,293 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 18,321 | 1341.8 | 13.7 |
| 2023-24 | 18,269 | 1433.6 | 12.7 |
| 2024-25 | 18,293 | 1556.2 | 11.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$100,015,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,459 per student
Saint Louis Public School District booked $100,015,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,354 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $73,877 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 98 in 100 Missouri districts with a figure (state median $50,410, 484 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $72,895,000 | 72.9% |
| Special education | $11,623,000 | 11.6% |
| Vocational | $4,137,000 | 4.1% |
| Other programs | $11,360,000 | 11.4% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,068 in 2018-19, $4,124 in 2019-20, $4,704 in 2020-21, $4,631 in 2021-22, $5,459 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Saint Louis Public School District scored proficient or above: 19% in reading and 12% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Missouri | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 19% | 43.2% | 8,730 |
| Math | 12% | 39.2% | 8,969 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
70% of the 1,308 students in Saint Louis Public School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Missouri | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 70% | 89.3% |
| Students in the class | 1,308 | 67,017 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
42 elementary schools, 10,208 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stix Early Childhood Ctr. | 472 | 13.5 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Gateway Elementary | 426 | 10.8 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Mullanphy Botanical Gardens | 413 | 10.1 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Mason Elementary | 393 | 11.2 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Buder Elementary | 359 | 10.6 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Woerner Elementary | 349 | 12.5 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Dewey Sch.-Internat'l. Studies | 337 | 12.5 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Nahed Chapman New American Aca | 332 | 10.7 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Earl Nance Sr. Elementary | 321 | 13.4 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Woodward Elementary | 319 | 14.5 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Mallinckrodt a.B.I. Elementary | 313 | 14.1 | 100.0% | Not Title I |
| Wilkinson Early Childhood Ctr. | 304 | 12.2 | 100.0% | Eligible, no program |
The other 30 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cole Elementary | 283 | 11.3 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Hickey Elementary | 273 | 14.4 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Shaw Visual/Perf. Arts Ctr. | 272 | 10.5 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Washington Montessori | 266 | 11.1 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Laclede Elementary | 264 | 14.7 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Mann Elementary | 261 | 13.7 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Betty Wheeler Classical Jr. Ac | 260 | 11.4 | 100.0% | Not Title I |
| Oak Hill Elementary | 256 | 12.8 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Hamilton Elem. Community Ed. | 243 | 10.6 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Lyon at Blow Elementary | 243 | 8.4 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Lexington Elementary | 234 | 13.0 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Columbia Elem. Comm. Ed. Ctr. | 216 | 14.9 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Sigel Elem. Comm. Ed. Ctr. | 206 | 10.8 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Hodgen Elementary | 206 | 10.3 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Herzog Elementary | 201 | 13.4 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Ashland Elem. and Br. | 199 | 12.4 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Monroe Elementary | 181 | 12.9 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Froebel Elementary | 178 | 13.7 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Bryan Hill Elementary | 173 | 12.8 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Meramec Elementary | 171 | 9.0 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Peabody Elementary | 171 | 9.0 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Adams Elementary | 171 | 12.2 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Henry Elementary | 165 | 8.7 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Shenandoah Elementary | 145 | 9.7 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Ames Visual/Perf. Arts | 131 | 9.4 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Jefferson Elementary | 125 | 11.4 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Walbridge Elem. Community Ed. | 122 | 11.1 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Humboldt Acad of Higher Lrning | 108 | 12.0 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| George Washington Carver Elementary | 103 | 7.4 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Elias Michael Elementary | 43 | 5.1 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
8 middle schools, 2,651 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Compton-Drew Ilc Middle | 419 | 13.1 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Carr Lane Vpa Middle | 396 | 12.0 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Gateway Middle | 382 | 12.3 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Busch Ms Character Athletics | 361 | 13.9 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Yeatman-Liddell Middle School | 300 | 13.6 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Long Middle Community Ed. Ctr. | 290 | 13.8 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Acad of Entre Stdy@Louverture | 289 | 11.1 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Carnahan Middle | 214 | 11.3 | 98.6% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
13 high schools, 5,432 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gateway High | 860 | 9.2 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Roosevelt High | 734 | 12.1 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Vashon High | 621 | 15.4 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Mckinley Class. Leadership Ac. | 610 | 14.5 | 100.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Miller Career Academy | 430 | 10.0 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Sumner High | 407 | 12.7 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Soldan International Studies | 337 | 8.6 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Collegiate School of Med/Bio | 332 | 14.4 | 100.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Metro High | 317 | 13.2 | 100.0% | Not Title I |
| Central Visual/Perf. Arts High | 314 | 10.9 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Beaumont Cte High School | 236 | 14.2 | 98.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Carnahan Sch. of the Future | 149 | not reported | 98.0% | Schoolwide program |
One more high school
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community Access Job Training | 85 | 5.0 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 2 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Louis Children's Hospital | 2 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
St. Louis Children's Hospital
School in St Louis; open in 2024-25; 2 students.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Saint Louis Public School District
- Website: slps.org
- Phone: (314) 231-3720
- Office: 801 N 11th St, St Louis, MO 63101
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Saint Louis Public School District
- Missouri districts by spending per studentSaint Louis Public School District ranks 3 of 176 Missouri districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($22,979).#3 of 176
- Every school district in MissouriSaint Louis Public School District is the number 5 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 18,321 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#5 of 558
- Columbia Public SchoolsThe next larger Missouri district: 18,800 students in fall 2022, $13,936 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,936
- Wentzville R-Iv School DistrictThe next smaller Missouri district: 17,997 students in fall 2022, $12,463 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,463
- Compare Saint Louis Public School District with Columbia Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Gateway High, its largest high school860 students in 2024-25, 9.2 per teacher.860
- Teacher salary spending across MissouriSaint Louis Public School District spent $73,877 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,410); spending, not a salary.$73,877
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Saint Louis Public School District
How many schools and students are in Saint Louis Public School District?
64 schools were open in 2024-25 (42 elementary, 8 middle, 13 high, 1 other), enrolling 18,293 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Saint Louis Public School District spend per student?
$22,979 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,885 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,121 per student, up 0.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Saint Louis Public School District's money come from?
$518,088,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 6.3% state, 65.4% local and 28.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Saint Louis Public School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 10,928 of the 34,866 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 31.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Saint Louis Public School District spend on teacher salaries?
$100,015,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,459 per student. Divided by the 1,354 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $73,877 per teacher, more than 98 in 100 Missouri districts (state median $50,410). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Saint Louis Public School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Saint Louis Public School District scored proficient or above: 19% in reading and 12% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Saint Louis Public School District?
70% of the 1,308 students in Saint Louis Public School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Saint Louis Public School District's NCES district ID?
2929280. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25