Middle school (grades 6-8) · St Louis, MO

Carr Lane Vpa Middle

Federal NCES profile for Carr Lane Vpa Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 35/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 292928000792
0/100100/10035/100
👥 S:T ratio
47
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
21
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Carr Lane Vpa Middle earns 35/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Missouri median.

#16 of 19
middle schools in St Louis · Resource Index
35
Resource Index · Typical
13.2:1
students per teacher
99.3%
free-lunch eligible

Carr Lane Vpa Middle has class sizes near the Missouri median. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Carr Lane Vpa Middle ranks #16 of 19 middle schools in St Louis, MO.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+4 students YoY

Carr Lane Vpa Middle held near 404 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+4 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 30.0 → 31.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+4 students YoY 292928000792 · St Louis, MO Middle · SMALL · TRAD

396 enr · 13.2:1 · 99.3% lunch · RII 35

Nearest enrollment peer: Gateway High (860 students)

Carr Lane Vpa Middle held near 404 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+4 headcount). Teacher FTE added 30.0 → 31.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →

Carr Lane Vpa Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Carr Lane Vpa Middle reports 396 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Carr Lane Vpa Middle compares

Carr Lane Vpa Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Missouri Missouri avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.2:1 ▲ 3% 12.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 99.3% ▲ 115% 46.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 396 top 36% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.2:1
Leaner classes than 65% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
396
Bigger than 47% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
99.3%
free-lunch eligible - 115% above the Missouri average of 46.1%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
13.2:1
students per teacher - 3% above state mean
Top 58% in Missouri - lower ratio than 42% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
77.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$22,979
per pupil, district-wide - above Missouri avg of $14,087
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 396 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
299
in-school suspensions + 95 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 75.5 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 99.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

African American 93.7%
White 4.0%
Two or More 1.3%
Hispanic or Latino 0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.5%

Largest group: African American at 93.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 12.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 12.0, Carr Lane Vpa Middle is less mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for St. Louis City reports $22,979 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Carr Lane Vpa Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Gateway High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Roosevelt High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Vashon High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Mckinley Class. Leadership Ac. Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Stix Early Childhood Ctr. Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Carr Lane Vpa Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

St. Louis City · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Carr Lane Vpa Middle

How many students attend Carr Lane Vpa Middle?

Carr Lane Vpa Middle has 396 students enrolled. It is a middle school in St Louis, MO. CCD year-over-year: 400 (2022-23) → 404 (2023-24), nearly flat (+4).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Carr Lane Vpa Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Carr Lane Vpa Middle is 13.2:1, which is 3% higher than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 16% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Carr Lane Vpa Middle?

99.3% of students at Carr Lane Vpa Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Carr Lane Vpa Middle?

The largest demographic group at Carr Lane Vpa Middle is African American at 93.7% of enrollment, in St Louis, MO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Carr Lane Vpa Middle?

Carr Lane Vpa Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 35/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Carr Lane Vpa Middle rank among middle schools in St Louis?

By Resource Investment Index, Carr Lane Vpa Middle ranks #16 of 19 middle schools in St Louis, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in St Louis on the city page.

What other schools are in St. Louis City?

Besides Carr Lane Vpa Middle, St. Louis City also operates Gateway High (860 students), Roosevelt High (734 students), and Vashon High (621 students). See the St. Louis City district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved