- Enrollment
- 860
- Students per teacher
- 11.9:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · St Louis, MO
Mann Elem.
Federal NCES profile for Mann Elem., including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 49/100.
The verdict
Mann Elem. earns 49/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Missouri median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Missouri schools.
- #10 of 65
- schools in St Louis · Resource Index
- 49
- Resource Index · Higher
- 12.4:1
- students per teacher
- 98.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Mann Elem. has class sizes near the Missouri median. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Mann Elem. ranks #10 of 65 schools in St Louis, MO.
School address
NCES ID 292928001968 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+33 students YoY
Mann Elem. grew from 240 students in 2022-23 to 273 in 2023-24 (+13.8%).
Teacher FTE lost 21.0 → 18.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+33 students YoY 292928001968 · St Louis, MO Other · SMALL · TRAD
261 enr · 12.4:1 · 98.8% lunch · RII 49
Nearest enrollment peer: Gateway High (860 students)
Mann Elem. grew from 240 students in 2022-23 to 273 in 2023-24 (+13.8%). Teacher FTE lost 21.0 → 18.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →
Mann Elem. in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Gateway High
Gateway High
860 students
- Roosevelt High
Roosevelt High
734 students
- Vashon High
Vashon High
621 students
- Mckinley Class
Mckinley Class. Leadership Ac.
610 students
- Stix Early Chi
Stix Early Childhood Ctr.
472 students
- This school 261
Mann Elem.
261 students
What this shows Mann Elem. reports 261 students on the CCD universe file.
How Mann Elem. compares
Mann Elem. is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Missouri | Missouri avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.4:1 | ▼ 3% | 12.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 98.8% | ▲ 114% | 46.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 261 | top 60% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: African American at 41.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 71.6, Mann Elem. is more mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.
Programs
District finance for St. Louis City reports $22,979 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Mann Elem. Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gateway High | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Roosevelt High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Vashon High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Mckinley Class. Leadership Ac. | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Stix Early Childhood Ctr. | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Mann Elem.'s own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 734
- Students per teacher
- 21:1
- Resource Index
- 29/100
- Enrollment
- 621
- Students per teacher
- 15.1:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 610
- Students per teacher
- 15.3:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
- Enrollment
- 472
- Students per teacher
- 18.2:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~261 students)
Frequently asked questions about Mann Elem.
How many students attend Mann Elem.?
Mann Elem. has 261 students enrolled. It is a public school in St Louis, MO. CCD year-over-year: 240 (2022-23) → 273 (2023-24), up 33.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Mann Elem.?
The student-teacher ratio at Mann Elem. is 12.4:1, which is 3% lower than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 21% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mann Elem.?
98.8% of students at Mann Elem. are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mann Elem.?
The largest demographic group at Mann Elem. is African American at 41.4% of enrollment, in St Louis, MO. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 71.6/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Mann Elem.?
Mann Elem. has a Resource Investment Index of 49/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Mann Elem. rank among schools in St Louis?
By Resource Investment Index, Mann Elem. ranks #10 of 65 schools in St Louis, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in St Louis on the city page.
What other schools are in St. Louis City?
Besides Mann Elem., St. Louis City also operates Gateway High (860 students), Roosevelt High (734 students), and Vashon High (621 students). See the St. Louis City district page for the complete list.