Normandy Schools Collaborative

Public school district · St. Louis County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2922650

Normandy Schools Collaborative spent $16,176 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 93% of the other Missouri districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,885). Its 6 schools enrolled 1,820 students in 2024-25; 28.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,947 per student, up 4.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50-54% (Missouri: 89.3%).

Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Normandy Schools Collaborative in enrollment (2,687 to 3,159 students) and Normandy Schools Collaborative itself.

Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Normandy Schools Collaborative, FY23Normandy Schools Collaborative $16,176; Meramec Valley R-III $12,973; Excelsior Springs $12,560; Union R-Xi $11,594; Warren County R-III $11,362; Bolivar Schools $11,329; Windsor C-1 $11,176; West Plains $10,913; North St. Francois County R-1 $10,823; Marshfield R-I Schools $10,018; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.8k10k12k14k16k18kNormandy Schools Collaborative$16,176Meramec Valley R-III$12,973Excelsior Springs$12,560Union R-Xi$11,594Warren County R-III$11,362Bolivar Schools$11,329Windsor C-1$11,176West Plains$10,913North St. Francois County R-1$10,823Marshfield R-I Schools$10,018State median, 1,000+ students $11,885
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Normandy Schools Collaborative, FY23Normandy Schools Collaborative $16,176; Meramec Valley R-III $12,973; Excelsior Springs $12,560; Union R-Xi $11,594; Warren County R-III $11,362; Bolivar Schools $11,329; Windsor C-1 $11,176; West Plains $10,913; North St. Francois County R-1 $10,823; Marshfield R-I Schools $10,018; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.8k10k12k14k16k18kNormandy Schools Collaborative$16,176Meramec Valley R-III$12,973Excelsior Springs$12,560Union R-Xi$11,594Warren County R-III$11,362Bolivar Schools$11,329Windsor C-1$11,176West Plains$10,913North St. Francois County R-1$10,823Marshfield R-I Schools$10,018State median, 1,000+ students $11,885
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Normandy Schools Collaborative, FY23Normandy Schools Collaborative $16,176; Meramec Valley R-III $12,973; Excelsior Springs $12,560; Union R-Xi $11,594; Warren County R-III $11,362; Bolivar Schools $11,329; Windsor C-1 $11,176; West Plains $10,913; North St. Francois County R-1 $10,823; Marshfield R-I Schools $10,018; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.8k12k16k18kNormandy Schools Collaborative$16,176Meramec Valley R-III$12,973Excelsior Springs$12,560Union R-Xi$11,594Warren County R-III$11,362Bolivar Schools$11,329Windsor C-1$11,176West Plains$10,913North St. Francois County R-1$10,823Marshfield R-I Schools$10,018State median, 1,000+ students $11,885
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Normandy Schools Collaborative, FY23Normandy Schools Collaborative $16,176; Meramec Valley R-III $12,973; Excelsior Springs $12,560; Union R-Xi $11,594; Warren County R-III $11,362; Bolivar Schools $11,329; Windsor C-1 $11,176; West Plains $10,913; North St. Francois County R-1 $10,823; Marshfield R-I Schools $10,018; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.8k12k16k18kNormandy Schools Collaborative$16,176Meramec Valley R-III$12,973Excelsior Springs$12,560Union R-Xi$11,594Warren County R-III$11,362Bolivar Schools$11,329Windsor C-1$11,176West Plains$10,913North St. Francois County R-1$10,823Marshfield R-I Schools$10,018State median, 1,000+ students $11,885

Where the money came from

$76,015,000 in revenue: 28.4% state, 35.7% local and 35.9% federal. Total spending including $19,519,000 of capital outlay was $69,699,000, or $24,084 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Normandy Schools Collaborative revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $21,556,000; Local $27,145,000; Federal $27,314,000; total $76,015,000.
  • State$21,556,000 28%
  • Local$27,145,000 36%
  • Federal$27,314,000 36%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 176 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,894 students in 2022-23, 2,369 students in 2023-24, 1,820 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Normandy Schools Collaborative enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,894, 2023-24: 2,369, 2024-25: 1,82001k2k3k2022-232,8942023-242,3692024-251,820
Normandy Schools Collaborative enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,894, 2023-24: 2,369, 2024-25: 1,82001k2k3k2022-232,8942023-242,3692024-251,820
Normandy Schools Collaborative enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,894, 2023-24: 2,369, 2024-25: 1,82001k2k3k2022-232,8942023-242,3692024-251,820
Normandy Schools Collaborative enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,894, 2023-24: 2,369, 2024-25: 1,82001k2k3k2022-232,8942023-242,3692024-251,820

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,894185.815.6
2023-242,369124.019.1
2024-251,820163.511.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$10,420,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,601 per student

Normandy Schools Collaborative booked $10,420,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 188 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $55,499 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 77 in 100 Missouri districts with a figure (state median $50,410, 484 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$10,195,00097.8%
Vocational$38,0000.4%
Other programs$187,0001.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,908 in 2018-19, $3,789 in 2019-20, $3,829 in 2020-21, $3,647 in 2021-22, $3,601 in 2022-23.

Normandy Schools Collaborative teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,908, 2019-20: $3,789, 2020-21: $3,829, 2021-22: $3,647, 2022-23: $3,60101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,9082019-20$3,7892020-21$3,8292021-22$3,6472022-23$3,601
Normandy Schools Collaborative teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,908, 2019-20: $3,789, 2020-21: $3,829, 2021-22: $3,647, 2022-23: $3,60101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,9082019-20$3,7892020-21$3,8292021-22$3,6472022-23$3,601
Normandy Schools Collaborative teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,908, 2019-20: $3,789, 2020-21: $3,829, 2021-22: $3,647, 2022-23: $3,60101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,9082019-20$3,7892020-21$3,8292021-22$3,6472022-23$3,601
Normandy Schools Collaborative teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,908, 2019-20: $3,789, 2020-21: $3,829, 2021-22: $3,647, 2022-23: $3,60101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,9082019-20$3,7892020-21$3,8292021-22$3,6472022-23$3,601

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Normandy Schools Collaborative scored proficient or above: 12% in reading and 8% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMissouriStudents tested
Reading and language arts12%43.2%1,588
Math8%39.2%1,676

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

50-54% of the 151 students in Normandy Schools Collaborative's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMissouri
Four-year graduation rate50‑54%89.3%
Students in the class15167,017

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

5 elementary schools, 1,132 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Washington Elementary24412.8100.0%Schoolwide program
Normandy Early Learning Center2368.4100.0%Schoolwide program
Barack Obama Elementary School23313.3100.0%Schoolwide program
Jefferson Elementary21416.5100.0%Schoolwide program
Bel-Nor20511.1100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 688 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Normandy High68810.2100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Lucas Crossing Elem. Complex

Elementary school in St Louis; 636 students; 17.5 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Normandy Schools Collaborative

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Normandy Schools Collaborative

  1. Missouri districts by spending per studentNormandy Schools Collaborative ranks 13 of 176 Missouri districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,176).#13 of 176
  2. Every school district in MissouriNormandy Schools Collaborative is the number 73 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 2,894 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#73 of 558
  3. Windsor C-1 School DistrictThe next larger Missouri district: 2,953 students in fall 2022, $11,176 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,176
  4. Bolivar SchoolsThe next smaller Missouri district: 2,777 students in fall 2022, $11,329 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,329
  5. Compare Normandy Schools Collaborative with Windsor C-1 School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Normandy High, its largest high school688 students in 2024-25, 10.2 per teacher.688
  7. Teacher salary spending across MissouriNormandy Schools Collaborative spent $55,499 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,410); spending, not a salary.$55,499
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Normandy Schools Collaborative

  1. How many schools and students are in Normandy Schools Collaborative?
    6 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 1,820 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Normandy Schools Collaborative spend per student?
    $16,176 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,885 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,947 per student, up 4.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Normandy Schools Collaborative's money come from?
    $76,015,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 28.4% state, 35.7% local and 35.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Normandy Schools Collaborative live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,694 of the 5,031 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 33.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Normandy Schools Collaborative spend on teacher salaries?
    $10,420,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,601 per student. Divided by the 188 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $55,499 per teacher, more than 77 in 100 Missouri districts (state median $50,410). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Normandy Schools Collaborative do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Normandy Schools Collaborative scored proficient or above: 12% in reading and 8% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Normandy Schools Collaborative?
    50-54% of the 151 students in Normandy Schools Collaborative's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Normandy Schools Collaborative's NCES district ID?
    2922650. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25