Kairos High

Public high school, grades 9 to 11 · St. Louis, Missouri

Kairos High in St. Louis, Missouri enrolled 287 students in 2024-25 with 26.0 full-time teachers, 11.0 students per teacher against the Missouri high-school median of 12.2. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 30-34% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Missouri: 40.3%).

Enrollment rose 116% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 63%

133 students in 2022-23, 234 students in 2023-24, 287 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 16.0 to 26.0.

Students enrolled at Kairos High by school year2022-23: 133, 2023-24: 234, 2024-25: 28701002003002022-231332023-242342024-25287
Students enrolled at Kairos High by school year2022-23: 133, 2023-24: 234, 2024-25: 28701002003002022-231332023-242342024-25287
Students enrolled at Kairos High by school year2022-23: 133, 2023-24: 234, 2024-25: 28701002003002022-231332023-242342024-25287
Students enrolled at Kairos High by school year2022-23: 133, 2023-24: 234, 2024-25: 28701002003002022-231332023-242342024-25287
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2313316.08.3
2023-2423431.57.4
2024-2528726.011.0

11.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 63 of every 100 Missouri high schools

Among the 556 Missouri high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.2; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Missouri high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 37.0; Kairos High 11.0; state median 12.2.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherKairos High 11.0state median 12.2U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Missouri high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 37.0; Kairos High 11.0; state median 12.2.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherKairos High 11.0state median 12.2U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Missouri high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 37.0; Kairos High 11.0; state median 12.2.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherKairos High 11.0state median 12.2U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Missouri high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 37.0; Kairos High 11.0; state median 12.2.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherKairos High 11.0state median 12.2U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Kairos High reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent64.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

72.5% of students were Black, 11.5% White, 8.7% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Black72.5%
  2. White11.5%
  3. Two or more races8.7%
  4. Hispanic5.6%
  5. Asian0.7%
  6. Pacific Islander0.7%
  7. American Indian0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Kairos High scored proficient or above: 30-34% in math, against 40.3% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtMissouri
Math30‑34%25% (2021-22)40.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

High schools in St. Louis

5 public high schools in St. Louis report 2024-25 enrollment; Kairos High is number 5 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Lindbergh Senior High2,30417.611.3%
Gateway Science Academy High46113.246.0%
Grand Center Arts Academy High40211.1100.0%
Collegiate School of Med/Bio33214.4100.0%
Kairos High28711.051.2%

All public schools in St. Louis →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Kairos High

  1. Carnahan Sch. of the FutureThe nearest public high school, 0.6 miles away: 149 students (2024-25).0.6 mi
  2. Roosevelt HighThe next nearest public high school, 0.9 miles away: 734 students, 12.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  3. Compare Kairos High with Carnahan Sch. of the FutureStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Kairos Academies spends per student$23,248 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$23,248
  5. The largest public schools in MissouriKairos High is the number 264 by size of 560 Missouri high schools open in 2024-25.#264 of 560
  6. Missouri schools by students per teacher11.0 students per teacher here against the Missouri median of 12.2 for high schools.11.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Kairos High

  1. How many students attend Kairos High?
    287 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 133 in 2022-23. It is a high school in St. Louis, MO.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Kairos High?
    11.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Missouri median for high schools is 12.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Kairos High a Title I school?
    Kairos High has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. How do students at Kairos High do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Kairos High scored proficient or above: 30-34% in math, against 40.3% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Kairos High in?
    Kairos Academies, NCES district ID 2900616. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 290061603421 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22