- Enrollment
- 454
- Students per teacher
- 22.7:1
- Resource Index
- 14/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Esparto, CA
Esparto High
Federal NCES profile for Esparto High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 23/100.
The verdict
Esparto High earns 23/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.
- #2 of 3
- public schools in Esparto · Resource Index
- 23
- Resource Index · Lower
- 20.5:1
- students per teacher
- 61.2%
- free-lunch eligible
Esparto High has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Esparto High ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Esparto, CA.
School address
NCES ID 061293001470 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+8 students YoY
Esparto High held near 281 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+8 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 14.7 → 14.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+8 students YoY 061293001470 · Esparto, CA High · SMALL · TRAD
287 enr · 20.5:1 · 61.2% lunch · RII 23
Nearest enrollment peer: Esparto Elementary (454 students)
Esparto High held near 281 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+8 headcount). Teacher FTE held 14.7 → 14.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Esparto High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Esparto Elemen
Esparto Elementary
454 students
- This school
Esparto High
287 students
- Esparto Middle
Esparto Middle
241 students
- Madison Commun 10
Madison Community High
10 students
What this shows Esparto High reports 287 students on the CCD universe file.
How Esparto High compares
Esparto High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 20.5:1 | ▼ 5% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 61.2% | ▲ 10% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 287 | top 75% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 78.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 35.7, Esparto High is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Esparto Unified reports $18,041 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Esparto High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Esparto Elementary | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Esparto Middle | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Madison Community High | Smaller | Lower economic need | No ratio data |
Comparisons are relative to Esparto High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 241
- Students per teacher
- 24.1:1
- Resource Index
- 27/100
- Enrollment
- 10
- Students per teacher
- -
- Resource Index
- 30/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~287 students)
Frequently asked questions about Esparto High
How many students attend Esparto High?
Esparto High has 287 students enrolled. It is a high school in Esparto, CA. CCD year-over-year: 273 (2022-23) → 281 (2023-24), nearly flat (+8).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Esparto High?
The student-teacher ratio at Esparto High is 20.5:1, which is 5% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 31% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Esparto High?
61.2% of students at Esparto High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Esparto High?
The largest demographic group at Esparto High is Hispanic or Latino at 78.4% of enrollment, in Esparto, CA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Esparto High?
Esparto High has a Resource Investment Index of 23/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Esparto High rank among public schools in Esparto?
By Resource Investment Index, Esparto High ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Esparto, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Esparto Unified?
Besides Esparto High, Esparto Unified also operates Esparto Elementary (454 students), Esparto Middle (241 students), and Madison Community High (10 students). See the Esparto Unified district page for the complete list.