High school (grades 9-12) · Yolo, CA

Cache Creek High (Continuation)

Federal NCES profile for Cache Creek High (Continuation), including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 59/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 064308007010
0/100100/10059/100
👥 S:T ratio
37
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
72
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Cache Creek High (Continuation) earns 59/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 87% of California schools.

59
Resource Index · Higher
15.8:1
small classes for California
75.3%
free-lunch eligible
142
students enrolled

Cache Creek High (Continuation) has class sizes smaller than 87% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-10 students YoY

Cache Creek High (Continuation) shrank from 154 students in 2022-23 to 144 in 2023-24 (-6.5%).

Teacher FTE held 9.6 → 9.6 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-10 students YoY 064308007010 · Yolo, CA High · SMALL · TRAD

142 enr · 15.8:1 · 75.3% lunch · RII 59

Nearest enrollment peer: Pioneer High (1,582 students)

Cache Creek High (Continuation) shrank from 154 students in 2022-23 to 144 in 2023-24 (-6.5%). Teacher FTE held 9.6 → 9.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Cache Creek High (Continuation) in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Cache Creek High (Continuation) reports 142 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Cache Creek High (Continuation) compares

Cache Creek High (Continuation) is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 15.8:1 ▼ 27% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 75.3% ▲ 36% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 142 top 87% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

15.8:1
Leaner classes than 40% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
142
Bigger than 14% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
75.3%
free-lunch eligible - 36% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
15.8:1
students per teacher - 27% below state mean
Top 13% in California - lower ratio than 87% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Funding equity
$16,077
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 142 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 17 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 12.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 81.4%
White 13.6%
African American 2.1%
Two or More 1.4%
Asian 0.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.7%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 81.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 31.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 31.8, Cache Creek High (Continuation) is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP program Not offered
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Woodland Joint Unified reports $16,077 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Cache Creek High (Continuation) Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Pioneer High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Woodland Senior High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Ramon S. Tafoya Elementary Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Douglass Middle Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Woodland Prairie Elementary Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Cache Creek High (Continuation)'s own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Woodland Joint Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Cache Creek High (Continuation)

How many students attend Cache Creek High (Continuation)?

Cache Creek High (Continuation) has 142 students enrolled. It is a high school in Yolo, CA. CCD year-over-year: 154 (2022-23) → 144 (2023-24), down 10.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Cache Creek High (Continuation)?

The student-teacher ratio at Cache Creek High (Continuation) is 15.8:1, which is 27% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 1% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Cache Creek High (Continuation)?

75.3% of students at Cache Creek High (Continuation) are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Cache Creek High (Continuation)?

The largest demographic group at Cache Creek High (Continuation) is Hispanic or Latino at 81.4% of enrollment, in Yolo, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Cache Creek High (Continuation)?

Cache Creek High (Continuation) has a Resource Investment Index of 59/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Woodland Joint Unified?

Besides Cache Creek High (Continuation), Woodland Joint Unified also operates Pioneer High (1,582 students), Woodland Senior High (1,155 students), and Ramon S. Tafoya Elementary (772 students). See the Woodland Joint Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved