City Garden Montessori School
Listed by NCES as City Garden Montessori (district ID 2900585)
Public school district · St. Louis city · Missouri · NCES district ID 2900585
City Garden Montessori School spent $16,483 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 76% of the other Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,479). Its 2 schools enrolled 589 students in 2024-25; 49.2% of its revenue came from the state.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to City Garden Montessori School in enrollment (469 to 508 students) and City Garden Montessori School itself.
Where the money came from
$8,670,000 in revenue: 49.2% state, 36.9% local and 13.9% federal. Total spending including $17,000 of capital outlay was $8,536,000, or $17,385 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$4,268,000 49%
- Local$3,200,000 37%
- Federal$1,202,000 14%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 376 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
491 students in 2022-23, 573 students in 2023-24, 589 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 491 | 29.9 | 16.4 |
| 2023-24 | 573 | 34.7 | 16.5 |
| 2024-25 | 589 | 41.5 | 14.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$1,499,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,053 per student
City Garden Montessori School booked $1,499,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 30 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $50,167 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 49 in 100 Missouri districts with a figure (state median $50,410, 484 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $1,052,000 | 70.2% |
| Special education | $279,000 | 18.6% |
| Other programs | $168,000 | 11.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,989 in 2018-19, $3,306 in 2019-20, $2,974 in 2020-21, $2,789 in 2021-22, $3,053 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in City Garden Montessori School scored proficient or above: 50-54% in reading and 35-39% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Missouri | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 50-54% | 43.2% | 119 |
| Math | 35-39% | 39.2% | 115 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
2 elementary schools, 589 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| City Garden Montessori Eaec | 409 | 14.1 | 39.1% | Not reported |
| City Garden Montessori Ecec | 180 | 14.4 | 42.2% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact City Garden Montessori School
- Website: citygardenschool.org
- Phone: (314) 664-7646
- Office: 4202 Folsom Avenue, Saint Louis, MO 63110
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about City Garden Montessori School
- Missouri districts by spending per studentCity Garden Montessori School ranks 90 of 376 Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,483).#90 of 376
- Every school district in MissouriCity Garden Montessori School is the number 301 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 491 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#301 of 558
- Canton R-V School DistrictThe next larger Missouri district: 494 students in fall 2022, $13,668 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,668
- Jasper Co. R-VThe next smaller Missouri district: 472 students in fall 2022, $10,816 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,816
- Compare City Garden Montessori School with Canton R-V School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across MissouriCity Garden Montessori School spent $50,167 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,410); spending, not a salary.$50,167
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about City Garden Montessori School
How many schools and students are in City Garden Montessori School?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary), enrolling 589 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does City Garden Montessori School spend per student?
$16,483 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,479 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does City Garden Montessori School's money come from?
$8,670,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 49.2% state, 36.9% local and 13.9% federal (NCES F-33).How much does City Garden Montessori School spend on teacher salaries?
$1,499,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,053 per student. Divided by the 30 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $50,167 per teacher, more than 49 in 100 Missouri districts (state median $50,410). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in City Garden Montessori School do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in City Garden Montessori School scored proficient or above: 50-54% in reading and 35-39% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is City Garden Montessori School's NCES district ID?
2900585. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25