- Enrollment
- 1,485
- Students per teacher
- 14:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
High school (grades 9-12) · St Louis, MO
North High
Federal NCES profile for North High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 55/100.
The verdict
North High earns 55/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Missouri median. It is also one of the largest schools in Missouri.
- #4 of 26
- high schools in St Louis · Resource Index
- 55
- Resource Index · Higher
- 12.4:1
- students per teacher
- 26.4%
- free-lunch eligible
North High has class sizes near the Missouri median. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, North High ranks #4 of 26 high schools in St Louis, MO.
School address
NCES ID 292358001393 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-61 students YoY
North High shrank from 1,074 students in 2022-23 to 1,013 in 2023-24 (-5.7%).
Teacher FTE lost 80.0 → 73.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-61 students YoY 292358001393 · St Louis, MO High · MID · TRAD
990 enr · 12.4:1 · 26.4% lunch · RII 55
Nearest enrollment peer: South High (1,485 students)
North High shrank from 1,074 students in 2022-23 to 1,013 in 2023-24 (-5.7%). Teacher FTE lost 80.0 → 73.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →
North High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- South High
South High
1,485 students
- West High
West High
1,417 students
- Central High
Central High
1,281 students
- This school
North High
990 students
- Central Middle
Central Middle
881 students
- West Middle
West Middle
814 students
What this shows North High reports 990 students on the CCD universe file.
How North High compares
North High is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Missouri | Missouri avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.4:1 | ▼ 3% | 12.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 26.4% | ▼ 43% | 46.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 990 | top 5% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: African American at 37.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 70.9, North High is more mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.
Programs
District finance for Parkway C-2 reports $13,983 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How North High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| South High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| West High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Central High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Central Middle | Similar size | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| West Middle | Similar size | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to North High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,417
- Students per teacher
- 16.1:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
- Enrollment
- 1,281
- Students per teacher
- 15.8:1
- Resource Index
- 53/100
- Enrollment
- 881
- Students per teacher
- 13:1
- Resource Index
- 56/100
- Enrollment
- 814
- Students per teacher
- 10.9:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~990 students)
Frequently asked questions about North High
How many students attend North High?
North High has 990 students enrolled. It is a high school in St Louis, MO. CCD year-over-year: 1,074 (2022-23) → 1,013 (2023-24), down 61.
What is the student-teacher ratio at North High?
The student-teacher ratio at North High is 12.4:1, which is 3% lower than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 21% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at North High?
26.4% of students at North High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of North High?
The largest demographic group at North High is African American at 37.5% of enrollment, in St Louis, MO. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 70.9/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for North High?
North High has a Resource Investment Index of 55/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does North High rank among high schools in St Louis?
By Resource Investment Index, North High ranks #4 of 26 high schools in St Louis, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in St Louis on the city page.
What other schools are in Parkway C-2?
Besides North High, Parkway C-2 also operates South High (1,485 students), West High (1,417 students), and Central High (1,281 students). See the Parkway C-2 district page for the complete list.