- Enrollment
- 613
- Students per teacher
- 13:1
- Resource Index
- 53/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Wilbraham, MA
Minnechaug Regional High
Federal NCES profile for Minnechaug Regional High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 48/100.
The verdict
Minnechaug Regional High earns 48/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 79% of Massachusetts schools.
- #3 of 5
- public schools in Wilbraham · Resource Index
- 48
- Resource Index · Typical
- 13.9:1
- large classes for Massachusetts
- 990
- students enrolled
Minnechaug Regional High has class sizes larger than 79% of Massachusetts schools. Computed live against every Massachusetts school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Minnechaug Regional High ranks #3 of 5 public schools in Wilbraham, MA.
School address
NCES ID 250573000824 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-3 students YoY
Minnechaug Regional High held near 981 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-3 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 71.5 → 67.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-3 students YoY 250573000824 · Wilbraham, MA High · MID · TRAD
990 enr · 13.9:1 · RII 48
Nearest enrollment peer: Wilbraham Middle (613 students)
Minnechaug Regional High held near 981 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-3 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 71.5 → 67.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Massachusetts schools → · Find another →
Minnechaug Regional High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Minnechaug Regional High
990 students
- Wilbraham Midd
Wilbraham Middle
613 students
- Mile Tree Elem 355
Mile Tree Elementary
355 students
- Soule Road 321
Soule Road
321 students
- Stony Hill Sch 317
Stony Hill School
317 students
- Green Meadows 285
Green Meadows Elementary
285 students
What this shows Minnechaug Regional High reports 990 students on the CCD universe file.
How Minnechaug Regional High compares
Minnechaug Regional High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Massachusetts and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Massachusetts | Massachusetts avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.9:1 | ▲ 13% | 12.3:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 990 | top 8% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 74.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 42.6, Minnechaug Regional High is less mixed than the Massachusetts school average of 47.3.
Programs
District finance for Hampden-Wilbraham reports $19,517 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Minnechaug Regional High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wilbraham Middle | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Mile Tree Elementary | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Soule Road | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Stony Hill School | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Green Meadows Elementary | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Minnechaug Regional High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 355
- Students per teacher
- 14.8:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
- Enrollment
- 321
- Students per teacher
- 15.3:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
- Enrollment
- 317
- Students per teacher
- 14.4:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
- Enrollment
- 285
- Students per teacher
- 10.6:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~990 students)
Frequently asked questions about Minnechaug Regional High
How many students attend Minnechaug Regional High?
Minnechaug Regional High has 990 students enrolled. It is a high school in Wilbraham, MA. CCD year-over-year: 984 (2022-23) → 981 (2023-24), nearly flat (-3).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Minnechaug Regional High?
The student-teacher ratio at Minnechaug Regional High is 13.9:1, which is 13% higher than the Massachusetts average of 12.3:1 and 11% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Minnechaug Regional High?
The largest demographic group at Minnechaug Regional High is White at 74.2% of enrollment, in Wilbraham, MA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Minnechaug Regional High?
Minnechaug Regional High has a Resource Investment Index of 48/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Minnechaug Regional High rank among public schools in Wilbraham?
By Resource Investment Index, Minnechaug Regional High ranks #3 of 5 public schools in Wilbraham, MA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Wilbraham on the city page.
What other schools are in Hampden-Wilbraham?
Besides Minnechaug Regional High, Hampden-Wilbraham also operates Wilbraham Middle (613 students), Mile Tree Elementary (355 students), and Soule Road (321 students). See the Hampden-Wilbraham district page for the complete list.