High school (grades 9-12) · Rancho Cordova, CA

Kinney High (Continuation)

Federal NCES profile for Kinney High (Continuation), including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 45/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 061389001573
0/100100/10045/100
👥 S:T ratio
50
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
55
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Kinney High (Continuation) earns 45/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 93% of California schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.

#4 of 18
public schools in Rancho Cordova · Resource Index
45
Resource Index · Typical
12.4:1
small classes for California
65.9%
free-lunch eligible

Kinney High (Continuation) has class sizes smaller than 93% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Kinney High (Continuation) ranks #4 of 18 public schools in Rancho Cordova, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+26 students YoY

Kinney High (Continuation) grew from 88 students in 2022-23 to 114 in 2023-24 (+29.5%).

Teacher FTE added 9.6 → 10.2 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+26 students YoY 061389001573 · Rancho Cordova, CA High · SMALL · TRAD

112 enr · 12.4:1 · 65.9% lunch · RII 45

Nearest enrollment peer: Folsom High (2,901 students)

Kinney High (Continuation) grew from 88 students in 2022-23 to 114 in 2023-24 (+29.5%). Teacher FTE added 9.6 → 10.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Kinney High (Continuation) in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Kinney High (Continuation) reports 112 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Kinney High (Continuation) compares

Kinney High (Continuation) is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.4:1 ▼ 42% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 65.9% ▲ 19% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 112 top 89% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.4:1
Leaner classes than 72% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
112
Bigger than 11% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
65.9%
free-lunch eligible - 19% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
12.4:1
students per teacher - 42% below state mean
Top 7% in California - lower ratio than 93% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Funding equity
$15,003
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.5 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 16 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 14.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 9 expulsions.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 51.8%
African American 17.9%
White 17.0%
Two or More 8.0%
Asian 2.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 1.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.9%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 51.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 66.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 66.3, Kinney High (Continuation) is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP program Not offered

District finance for Folsom-Cordova Unified reports $15,003 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Kinney High (Continuation) Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Folsom High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Cordova High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Vista Del Lago High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Sutter Middle Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Folsom Middle Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Kinney High (Continuation)'s own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Folsom-Cordova Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Rancho Cordova

1 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Kinney High (Continuation)

How many students attend Kinney High (Continuation)?

Kinney High (Continuation) has 112 students enrolled. It is a high school in Rancho Cordova, CA. CCD year-over-year: 88 (2022-23) → 114 (2023-24), up 26.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Kinney High (Continuation)?

The student-teacher ratio at Kinney High (Continuation) is 12.4:1, which is 42% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 21% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Kinney High (Continuation)?

65.9% of students at Kinney High (Continuation) are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Kinney High (Continuation)?

The largest demographic group at Kinney High (Continuation) is Hispanic or Latino at 51.8% of enrollment, in Rancho Cordova, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 66.3/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Kinney High (Continuation)?

Kinney High (Continuation) has a Resource Investment Index of 45/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Kinney High (Continuation) rank among public schools in Rancho Cordova?

By Resource Investment Index, Kinney High (Continuation) ranks #4 of 18 public schools in Rancho Cordova, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Rancho Cordova on the city page.

What other schools are in Folsom-Cordova Unified?

Besides Kinney High (Continuation), Folsom-Cordova Unified also operates Folsom High (2,901 students), Cordova High (1,944 students), and Vista Del Lago High (1,782 students). See the Folsom-Cordova Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved