- Enrollment
- 1,485
- Students per teacher
- 14:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Chesterfield, MO
Central High
Federal NCES profile for Central High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 53/100.
The verdict
Central High earns 53/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 86% of Missouri schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Missouri.
- #7 of 13
- public schools in Chesterfield · Resource Index
- 53
- Resource Index · Higher
- 15.8:1
- large classes for Missouri
- 12.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Central High has class sizes larger than 86% of Missouri schools. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Central High ranks #7 of 13 public schools in Chesterfield, MO.
School address
NCES ID 292358001379 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+17 students YoY
Central High held near 1,261 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+17 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 81.7 → 83.2 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+17 students YoY 292358001379 · Chesterfield, MO High · MID · TRAD
1,281 enr · 15.8:1 · 12.9% lunch · RII 53
Nearest enrollment peer: South High (1,485 students)
Central High held near 1,261 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+17 headcount). Teacher FTE added 81.7 → 83.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →
Central High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- South High
South High
1,485 students
- West High
West High
1,417 students
- This school
Central High
1,281 students
- North High
North High
990 students
- Central Middle
Central Middle
881 students
- West Middle
West Middle
814 students
What this shows Central High reports 1,281 students on the CCD universe file.
How Central High compares
Central High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Missouri | Missouri avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15.8:1 | ▲ 23% | 12.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 12.9% | ▼ 72% | 46.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,281 | top 3% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 54.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 64.6, Central High is more mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.
Programs
District finance for Parkway C-2 reports $13,983 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Central High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| South High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| West High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| North High | Similar size | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Central Middle | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| West Middle | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Central High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,417
- Students per teacher
- 16.1:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
- Enrollment
- 990
- Students per teacher
- 12.4:1
- Resource Index
- 55/100
- Enrollment
- 881
- Students per teacher
- 13:1
- Resource Index
- 56/100
- Enrollment
- 814
- Students per teacher
- 10.9:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,281 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~15.8:1)
Frequently asked questions about Central High
How many students attend Central High?
Central High has 1,281 students enrolled. It is a high school in Chesterfield, MO. CCD year-over-year: 1,244 (2022-23) → 1,261 (2023-24), nearly flat (+17).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Central High?
The student-teacher ratio at Central High is 15.8:1, which is 23% higher than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 1% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Central High?
12.9% of students at Central High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Central High?
The largest demographic group at Central High is White at 54.3% of enrollment, in Chesterfield, MO. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 64.6/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Central High?
Central High has a Resource Investment Index of 53/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Central High rank among public schools in Chesterfield?
By Resource Investment Index, Central High ranks #7 of 13 public schools in Chesterfield, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Chesterfield on the city page.
What other schools are in Parkway C-2?
Besides Central High, Parkway C-2 also operates South High (1,485 students), West High (1,417 students), and North High (990 students). See the Parkway C-2 district page for the complete list.