Public schools in Chesterfield, MO
Chesterfield has 13 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 2 middle, 7 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 8,948 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Parkway Schools runs 8 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Chesterfield's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Chesterfield | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Parkway Schools | 8 | 17,134 | $13,983 |
| Rockwood School District | 5 | 20,563 | $12,527 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Chesterfield, 3,376 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marquette Senior High | 2,095 | 15.9 | 12.5% | Rockwood |
| Central High | 1,281 | 15.1 | 13.2% | Parkway Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Chesterfield, 1,695 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Middle | 881 | 13.8 | 14.6% | Parkway Schools |
| West Middle | 814 | 14.1 | 9.0% | Parkway Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
7 elementary schools in Chesterfield, 2,889 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kehrs Mill Elementary | 555 | 14.1 | 3.1% | Rockwood |
| Wild Horse Elementary | 464 | 13.3 | 8.6% | Rockwood |
| Chesterfield Elementary | 389 | 13.9 | 4.6% | Rockwood |
| Shenandoah Valley Elementary | 387 | 13.3 | 7.8% | Parkway Schools |
| River Bend Elementary | 380 | 14.1 | 18.7% | Parkway Schools |
| Highcroft Ridge Elementary | 369 | 14.5 | 8.4% | Parkway Schools |
| Green Trails Elementary | 345 | 12.8 | 4.6% | Parkway Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 other schools in Chesterfield, 988 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rockwood Ctr. Early Child. Ed. | 646 | 14.5 | 4.2% | Rockwood |
| Early Childhood | 342 | not reported | not reported | Parkway Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Chesterfield's public schools compare with Missouri's
The median Chesterfield school has 14.1 students per full-time teacher, more than the Missouri median of 12.5. 0% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 48% across the state. Its median school enrolls 464 students (state 317).
| Chesterfield | Missouri | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 14.1 | 12.5 |
| Median school size (students) | 464 | 317 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 0% | 48% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 22% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 3.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 13 Chesterfield schools and the 2,294 Missouri schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Chesterfield
- Parkway SchoolsRuns 8 of Chesterfield's 13 public schools and spent $13,983 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,983
- Marquette Senior High, the largest high school in Chesterfield2,095 students in 2024-25, 15.9 per teacher.2,095
- Compare Parkway Schools with Rockwood School DistrictChesterfield's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in MissouriMissouri's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Chesterfield addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Missouri
- St Louis193 schools
- Kansas City151 schools
- Springfield60 schools
- Independence36 schools
- Columbia35 schools
- St Charles32 schools
- Lee's Summit30 schools
- Florissant29 schools
Questions about schools in Chesterfield
How many public schools are in Chesterfield, MO?
13 public schools with an address in Chesterfield were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 2 middle, 7 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 8,948 students.What is the largest high school in Chesterfield?
Marquette Senior High, with 2,095 students in 2024-25 (Rockwood School District).Which districts run Chesterfield's schools?
Parkway Schools (8 schools), Rockwood School District (5 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25