Early Childhood

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Chesterfield, Missouri

Early Childhood in Chesterfield, Missouri enrolled 342 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

326 students in 2022-23, 329 students in 2023-24, 342 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Early Childhood by school year2022-23: 326, 2023-24: 329, 2024-25: 34201002003004002022-233262023-243292024-25342
Students enrolled at Early Childhood by school year2022-23: 326, 2023-24: 329, 2024-25: 34201002003004002022-233262023-243292024-25342
Students enrolled at Early Childhood by school year2022-23: 326, 2023-24: 329, 2024-25: 34201002003004002022-233262023-243292024-25342
Students enrolled at Early Childhood by school year2022-23: 326, 2023-24: 329, 2024-25: 34201002003004002022-233262023-243292024-25342
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23326not reportednot reported
2023-243290.0not reported
2024-253420.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Early Childhood reported and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

59.1% of students were White, 19.3% Asian, 9.4% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White59.1%
  2. Asian19.3%
  3. Black9.4%
  4. Two or more races7.9%
  5. Hispanic3.8%
  6. American Indian0.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Chesterfield

2 public schools of this kind in Chesterfield report 2024-25 enrollment; Early Childhood is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Rockwood Ctr. Early Child. Ed.64614.54.2%
Early Childhood342not reportednot reported

All public schools in Chesterfield →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Early Childhood

  1. Rockwood Ctr. Early Child. Ed.The nearest public school of this kind, 3.5 miles away: 646 students, 14.5 per teacher (2024-25).3.5 mi
  2. PATTONVILLE Early CHolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 11 miles away: 205 students, 9.5 per teacher (2024-25).11 mi
  3. Compare Early Childhood with Rockwood Ctr. Early Child. Ed.Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Parkway Schools spends per student$13,983 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,983
  5. The largest public schools in MissouriEarly Childhood is the number 10 by size of 141 Missouri schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#10 of 141
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Early Childhood

  1. How many students attend Early Childhood?
    342 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 326 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Chesterfield, MO.
  2. Is Early Childhood a Title I school?
    Early Childhood was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What district is Early Childhood in?
    Parkway Schools, NCES district ID 2923580. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 292358003349 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22