Rockwood Ctr. Early Child. Ed.

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Chesterfield, Missouri

Rockwood Ctr. Early Child. Ed. in Chesterfield, Missouri enrolled 646 students in 2024-25 with 44.6 full-time teachers, 14.5 students per teacher against the Missouri median of 10.8. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 4%

672 students in 2022-23, 674 students in 2023-24, 646 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 42.9 to 44.6.

Students enrolled at Rockwood Ctr. Early Child. Ed. by school year2022-23: 672, 2023-24: 674, 2024-25: 64602004006008002022-236722023-246742024-25646
Students enrolled at Rockwood Ctr. Early Child. Ed. by school year2022-23: 672, 2023-24: 674, 2024-25: 64602004006008002022-236722023-246742024-25646
Students enrolled at Rockwood Ctr. Early Child. Ed. by school year2022-23: 672, 2023-24: 674, 2024-25: 64602004006008002022-236722023-246742024-25646
Students enrolled at Rockwood Ctr. Early Child. Ed. by school year2022-23: 672, 2023-24: 674, 2024-25: 64602004006008002022-236722023-246742024-25646
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2367242.915.7
2023-2467445.214.9
2024-2564644.614.5

14.5 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 72 of every 100 Missouri schools of this kind

Among the 123 Missouri schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 10.8; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Missouri other schools, 2024-25123 values from 3.0 to 42.8; This school 14.5; state median 10.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.5state median 10.8U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Missouri other schools, 2024-25123 values from 3.0 to 42.8; This school 14.5; state median 10.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.5state median 10.8U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Missouri other schools, 2024-25123 values from 3.0 to 42.8; This school 14.5; state median 10.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.5state median 10.8U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Missouri other schools, 2024-25123 values from 3.0 to 42.8; This school 14.5; state median 10.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.5state median 10.8U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Rockwood Ctr. Early Child. Ed. reported and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

78.8% of students were White, 7.6% Asian, 6.2% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White78.8%
  2. Asian7.6%
  3. Two or more races6.2%
  4. Hispanic4.6%
  5. Black2.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Chesterfield

2 public schools of this kind in Chesterfield report 2024-25 enrollment; Rockwood Ctr. Early Child. Ed. is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Rockwood Ctr. Early Child. Ed.64614.54.2%
Early Childhood342not reportednot reported

All public schools in Chesterfield →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Rockwood Ctr. Early Child. Ed.

  1. Early ChildhoodThe nearest public school of this kind, 3.5 miles away: 342 students (2024-25).3.5 mi
  2. Doris Hoffman Early Learning CThe next nearest public school of this kind, 12 miles away: 23 students (2024-25).12 mi
  3. Compare Rockwood Ctr. Early Child. Ed. with Early ChildhoodStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Rockwood School District spends per student$12,527 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,527
  5. The largest public schools in MissouriRockwood Ctr. Early Child. Ed. is the number 5 by size of 141 Missouri schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#5 of 141
  6. Missouri schools by students per teacher14.5 students per teacher here against the Missouri median of 10.8 for schools of this kind.14.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Rockwood Ctr. Early Child. Ed.

  1. How many students attend Rockwood Ctr. Early Child. Ed.?
    646 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 672 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Chesterfield, MO.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Rockwood Ctr. Early Child. Ed.?
    14.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Missouri median for schools of this kind is 10.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Rockwood Ctr. Early Child. Ed. a Title I school?
    Rockwood Ctr. Early Child. Ed. was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Rockwood Ctr. Early Child. Ed. in?
    Rockwood School District, NCES district ID 2926850. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 292685002849 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22