- Enrollment
- 647
- Students per teacher
- 13.2:1
- Resource Index
- 53/100
High school (grades 9-12) · St Louis, MO
Hancock Sr. High
Federal NCES profile for Hancock Sr. High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 40/100.
The verdict
Hancock Sr. High earns 40/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 72% of Missouri schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Missouri schools.
- #16 of 26
- high schools in St Louis · Resource Index
- 40
- Resource Index · Typical
- 14.2:1
- large classes for Missouri
- 91.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Hancock Sr. High has class sizes larger than 72% of Missouri schools. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Hancock Sr. High ranks #16 of 26 high schools in St Louis, MO.
School address
NCES ID 291362000583 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-14 students YoY
Hancock Sr. High held near 375 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-14 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 26.2 → 27.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-14 students YoY 291362000583 · St Louis, MO High · SMALL · TRAD
369 enr · 14.2:1 · 91.0% lunch · RII 40
Nearest enrollment peer: Hancock Place Elem. (647 students)
Hancock Sr. High held near 375 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-14 headcount). Teacher FTE added 26.2 → 27.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →
Hancock Sr. High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Hancock Place
Hancock Place Elem.
647 students
- This school
Hancock Sr. High
369 students
- Hancock Place
Hancock Place Middle
266 students
What this shows Hancock Sr. High reports 369 students on the CCD universe file.
How Hancock Sr. High compares
Hancock Sr. High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Missouri | Missouri avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.2:1 | ▲ 11% | 12.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 91.0% | ▲ 97% | 46.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 369 | top 40% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 53.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 62.6, Hancock Sr. High is more mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.
Programs
District finance for Hancock Place reports $15,437 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Hancock Sr. High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hancock Place Elem. | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Hancock Place Middle | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Hancock Sr. High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 266
- Students per teacher
- 13.3:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~369 students)
Frequently asked questions about Hancock Sr. High
How many students attend Hancock Sr. High?
Hancock Sr. High has 369 students enrolled. It is a high school in St Louis, MO. CCD year-over-year: 389 (2022-23) → 375 (2023-24), nearly flat (-14).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Hancock Sr. High?
The student-teacher ratio at Hancock Sr. High is 14.2:1, which is 11% higher than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 10% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Hancock Sr. High?
91.0% of students at Hancock Sr. High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Hancock Sr. High?
The largest demographic group at Hancock Sr. High is White at 53.9% of enrollment, in St Louis, MO. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 62.6/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Hancock Sr. High?
Hancock Sr. High has a Resource Investment Index of 40/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Hancock Sr. High rank among high schools in St Louis?
By Resource Investment Index, Hancock Sr. High ranks #16 of 26 high schools in St Louis, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in St Louis on the city page.
What other schools are in Hancock Place?
Besides Hancock Sr. High, Hancock Place also operates Hancock Place Elem. (647 students) and Hancock Place Middle (266 students). See the Hancock Place district page for the complete list.