Mo School for the Blind
Public school district · St. Louis city · Missouri · NCES district ID 2900021
Mo School for the Blind's fiscal year 2022-23 finance report (NCES F-33) gives no current spending per student. Its 2 schools enrolled 43 students in 2024-25.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
42 students in 2022-23, 46 students in 2023-24, 43 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 42 | 15.5 | 2.7 |
| 2023-24 | 46 | 16.5 | 2.8 |
| 2024-25 | 43 | 15.5 | 2.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Mo School for the Blind scored proficient or above: 20% or less in reading and under 50% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Missouri | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 20% or less | 43.2% | 18 |
| Math | under 50% | 39.2% | 14 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 8 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MO School for the Blind - Elementary | 8 | 2.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 35 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MO School for the Blind - High School | 35 | 3.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Mo School for the Blind
- Website: msb.dese.mo.gov
- Phone: (314) 776-4320
- Office: 3815 Magnolia Ave, St Louis, MO 63110
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Mo School for the Blind
- Every school district in MissouriMo School for the Blind is the number 545 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 42 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#545 of 558
- Cowgill R-ViThe next larger Missouri district: 45 students in fall 2022, $17,756 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,756
- Mo School for the DeafThe next smaller Missouri district: 41 students in fall 2022.
- Compare Mo School for the Blind with Cowgill R-ViEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- MO School for the Blind - High School, its largest high school35 students in 2024-25, 3.0 per teacher.35
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Mo School for the Blind
How many schools and students are in Mo School for the Blind?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 43 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How do students in Mo School for the Blind do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Mo School for the Blind scored proficient or above: 20% or less in reading and under 50% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Mo School for the Blind's NCES district ID?
2900021. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25