East Prairie R-II Schools
Listed by NCES as East Prairie R-II (district ID 2911220)
Public school district · Mississippi County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2911220
East Prairie R-II Schools spent $10,542 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 85% of the other Missouri districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,885). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,003 students in 2024-25; 39.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,738 per student, up 1.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Missouri: 89.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to East Prairie R-II Schools in enrollment (980 to 1,090 students) and East Prairie R-II Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$13,534,000 in revenue: 39.4% state, 38.2% local and 22.4% federal. Total spending including $177,000 of capital outlay was $11,628,000, or $11,224 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$5,336,000 39%
- Local$5,165,000 38%
- Federal$3,033,000 22%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 176 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,036 students in 2022-23, 1,027 students in 2023-24, 1,003 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,036 | 81.7 | 12.7 |
| 2023-24 | 1,027 | 86.2 | 11.9 |
| 2024-25 | 1,003 | 81.7 | 12.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$3,805,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,673 per student
East Prairie R-II Schools booked $3,805,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 82 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $46,601 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 23 in 100 Missouri districts with a figure (state median $50,410, 484 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $3,038,000 | 79.8% |
| Special education | $381,000 | 10.0% |
| Other programs | $386,000 | 10.1% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,591 in 2018-19, $3,678 in 2019-20, $3,598 in 2020-21, $3,706 in 2021-22, $3,673 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in East Prairie R-II Schools scored proficient or above: 25% in reading and 22% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Missouri | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 25% | 43.2% | 550 |
| Math | 22% | 39.2% | 594 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90-94% of the 67 students in East Prairie R-II Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Missouri | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90‑94% | 89.3% |
| Students in the class | 67 | 67,017 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 412 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Prairie Elementary | 412 | 12.1 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 290 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Prairie Middle | 290 | 11.6 | 100.0% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 301 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Prairie High | 301 | 13.3 | 100.0% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact East Prairie R-II Schools
- Website: eastprairie.org
- Phone: (573) 649-3562
- Office: 304 E Walnut, East Prairie, MO 63845
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about East Prairie R-II Schools
- Missouri districts by spending per studentEast Prairie R-II Schools ranks 149 of 176 Missouri districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,542).#149 of 176
- Every school district in MissouriEast Prairie R-II Schools is the number 173 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 1,036 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#173 of 558
- Houston R-1 School DistrictThe next larger Missouri district: 1,053 students in fall 2022, $12,489 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,489
- Crossroads Charter SchoolsThe next smaller Missouri district: 1,033 students in fall 2022, $18,924 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,924
- Compare East Prairie R-II Schools with Houston R-1 School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- East Prairie High, its largest high school301 students in 2024-25, 13.3 per teacher.301
- Teacher salary spending across MissouriEast Prairie R-II Schools spent $46,601 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,410); spending, not a salary.$46,601
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about East Prairie R-II Schools
How many schools and students are in East Prairie R-II Schools?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,003 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does East Prairie R-II Schools spend per student?
$10,542 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,885 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,738 per student, up 1.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does East Prairie R-II Schools' money come from?
$13,534,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 39.4% state, 38.2% local and 22.4% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in East Prairie R-II Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 203 of the 944 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 21.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does East Prairie R-II Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$3,805,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,673 per student. Divided by the 82 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $46,601 per teacher, more than 23 in 100 Missouri districts (state median $50,410). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in East Prairie R-II Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in East Prairie R-II Schools scored proficient or above: 25% in reading and 22% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in East Prairie R-II Schools?
90-94% of the 67 students in East Prairie R-II Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is East Prairie R-II Schools' NCES district ID?
2911220. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25