Crossroads Charter Schools
Public school district · Jackson County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2900603
Crossroads Charter Schools spent $18,924 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 98% of the other Missouri districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,885). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,003 students in 2024-25; 68.5% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 70-79% (Missouri: 89.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Crossroads Charter Schools in enrollment (980 to 1,090 students) and Crossroads Charter Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$22,171,000 in revenue: 68.5% state, 15.5% local and 16.0% federal. Total spending including $135,000 of capital outlay was $20,041,000, or $19,401 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$15,180,000 68%
- Local$3,445,000 16%
- Federal$3,546,000 16%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 176 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,033 students in 2022-23, 1,020 students in 2023-24, 1,003 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,033 | 102.0 | 10.1 |
| 2023-24 | 1,020 | 98.0 | 10.4 |
| 2024-25 | 1,003 | 92.5 | 10.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$4,680,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,530 per student
Crossroads Charter Schools booked $4,680,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 102 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $45,864 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 21 in 100 Missouri districts with a figure (state median $50,410, 484 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $4,080,000 | 87.2% |
| Special education | $559,000 | 11.9% |
| Other programs | $41,000 | 0.9% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,242 in 2018-19, $3,960 in 2019-20, $4,023 in 2020-21, $4,735 in 2021-22, $4,530 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Crossroads Charter Schools scored proficient or above: 30% in reading and 22% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Missouri | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 30% | 43.2% | 623 |
| Math | 22% | 39.2% | 675 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
70-79% of the 57 students in Crossroads Charter Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Missouri | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 70‑79% | 89.3% |
| Students in the class | 57 | 67,017 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 elementary schools, 597 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crossroads - Central Street | 355 | 11.5 | 56.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Crossroads - Quality Hill | 242 | 10.5 | 53.7% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 406 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crossroads Preparatory Academy | 406 | 10.5 | 46.1% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Crossroads Charter Schools
- Website: crossroadsschoolskc.org
- Phone: (816) 221-2600
- Office: 1011 Central, Kansas City, MO 64105
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Crossroads Charter Schools
- Missouri districts by spending per studentCrossroads Charter Schools ranks 5 of 176 Missouri districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,924).#5 of 176
- Every school district in MissouriCrossroads Charter Schools is the number 174 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 1,033 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#174 of 558
- East Prairie R-II SchoolsThe next larger Missouri district: 1,036 students in fall 2022, $10,542 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,542
- Hogan Prep AcademyThe next smaller Missouri district: 1,029 students in fall 2022, $13,420 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,420
- Compare Crossroads Charter Schools with East Prairie R-II SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Crossroads Preparatory Academy, its largest high school406 students in 2024-25, 10.5 per teacher.406
- Teacher salary spending across MissouriCrossroads Charter Schools spent $45,864 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,410); spending, not a salary.$45,864
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Crossroads Charter Schools
How many schools and students are in Crossroads Charter Schools?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 1,003 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Crossroads Charter Schools spend per student?
$18,924 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,885 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Crossroads Charter Schools' money come from?
$22,171,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 68.5% state, 15.5% local and 16.0% federal (NCES F-33).How much does Crossroads Charter Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$4,680,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,530 per student. Divided by the 102 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $45,864 per teacher, more than 21 in 100 Missouri districts (state median $50,410). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Crossroads Charter Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Crossroads Charter Schools scored proficient or above: 30% in reading and 22% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Crossroads Charter Schools?
70-79% of the 57 students in Crossroads Charter Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Crossroads Charter Schools' NCES district ID?
2900603. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25