Scott City R-1 School District

Listed by NCES as Scott City R-I (district ID 2915450)

Public school district · Scott County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2915450

Scott City R-1 School District spent $12,401 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 67% of the other Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,479). Its 3 schools enrolled 773 students in 2024-25; 27.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,930 per student, down 3.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Missouri: 89.3%).

Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Scott City R-1 in enrollment (747 to 763 students) and Scott City R-1 itself.

Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Scott City R-1, FY23South Callaway R-II $14,098; Diamond R-IV $13,062; Scott City R-1 $12,401; Osage Co. R-III $12,294; Pleasant Hope R-Vi $11,423; Puxico R-8 $10,977; Lone Jack C-6 $10,460; Sparta R3 $10,406; Cole Camp R-1 $10,335; Thayer R-II School $9,622; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.8k10k12k14k16kSouth Callaway R-II$14,098Diamond R-IV$13,062Scott City R-1$12,401Osage Co. R-III$12,294Pleasant Hope R-Vi$11,423Puxico R-8$10,977Lone Jack C-6$10,460Sparta R3$10,406Cole Camp R-1$10,335Thayer R-II School$9,622State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Scott City R-1, FY23South Callaway R-II $14,098; Diamond R-IV $13,062; Scott City R-1 $12,401; Osage Co. R-III $12,294; Pleasant Hope R-Vi $11,423; Puxico R-8 $10,977; Lone Jack C-6 $10,460; Sparta R3 $10,406; Cole Camp R-1 $10,335; Thayer R-II School $9,622; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.8k10k12k14k16kSouth Callaway R-II$14,098Diamond R-IV$13,062Scott City R-1$12,401Osage Co. R-III$12,294Pleasant Hope R-Vi$11,423Puxico R-8$10,977Lone Jack C-6$10,460Sparta R3$10,406Cole Camp R-1$10,335Thayer R-II School$9,622State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Scott City R-1, FY23South Callaway R-II $14,098; Diamond R-IV $13,062; Scott City R-1 $12,401; Osage Co. R-III $12,294; Pleasant Hope R-Vi $11,423; Puxico R-8 $10,977; Lone Jack C-6 $10,460; Sparta R3 $10,406; Cole Camp R-1 $10,335; Thayer R-II School $9,622; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.8k12k16kSouth Callaway R-II$14,098Diamond R-IV$13,062Scott City R-1$12,401Osage Co. R-III$12,294Pleasant Hope R-Vi$11,423Puxico R-8$10,977Lone Jack C-6$10,460Sparta R3$10,406Cole Camp R-1$10,335Thayer R-II School$9,622State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Scott City R-1, FY23South Callaway R-II $14,098; Diamond R-IV $13,062; Scott City R-1 $12,401; Osage Co. R-III $12,294; Pleasant Hope R-Vi $11,423; Puxico R-8 $10,977; Lone Jack C-6 $10,460; Sparta R3 $10,406; Cole Camp R-1 $10,335; Thayer R-II School $9,622; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.8k12k16kSouth Callaway R-II$14,098Diamond R-IV$13,062Scott City R-1$12,401Osage Co. R-III$12,294Pleasant Hope R-Vi$11,423Puxico R-8$10,977Lone Jack C-6$10,460Sparta R3$10,406Cole Camp R-1$10,335Thayer R-II School$9,622State median, under 1,000 students $13,479

Where the money came from

$13,679,000 in revenue: 27.5% state, 35.5% local and 37.0% federal. Total spending including $8,297,000 of capital outlay was $18,040,000, or $23,894 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Scott City R-1 School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,764,000; Local $4,851,000; Federal $5,064,000; total $13,679,000.
  • State$3,764,000 28%
  • Local$4,851,000 35%
  • Federal$5,064,000 37%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 376 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

755 students in 2022-23, 811 students in 2023-24, 773 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Scott City R-1 School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 755, 2023-24: 811, 2024-25: 77302505007501k2022-237552023-248112024-25773
Scott City R-1 School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 755, 2023-24: 811, 2024-25: 77302505007501k2022-237552023-248112024-25773
Scott City R-1 School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 755, 2023-24: 811, 2024-25: 77302505007501k2022-237552023-248112024-25773
Scott City R-1 School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 755, 2023-24: 811, 2024-25: 77302505007501k2022-237552023-248112024-25773

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2375567.811.1
2023-2481166.512.2
2024-2577367.811.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,818,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,057 per student

Scott City R-1 School District booked $3,818,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 68 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $56,354 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 81 in 100 Missouri districts with a figure (state median $50,410, 484 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,903,00076.0%
Special education$408,00010.7%
Other programs$507,00013.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,845 in 2018-19, $3,666 in 2019-20, $4,433 in 2020-21, $4,836 in 2021-22, $5,057 in 2022-23.

Scott City R-1 School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,845, 2019-20: $3,666, 2020-21: $4,433, 2021-22: $4,836, 2022-23: $5,05702k4k6k2018-19$3,8452019-20$3,6662020-21$4,4332021-22$4,8362022-23$5,057
Scott City R-1 School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,845, 2019-20: $3,666, 2020-21: $4,433, 2021-22: $4,836, 2022-23: $5,05702k4k6k2018-19$3,8452019-20$3,6662020-21$4,4332021-22$4,8362022-23$5,057
Scott City R-1 School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,845, 2019-20: $3,666, 2020-21: $4,433, 2021-22: $4,836, 2022-23: $5,05702k4k6k2018-19$3,8452019-20$3,6662020-21$4,4332021-22$4,8362022-23$5,057
Scott City R-1 School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,845, 2019-20: $3,666, 2020-21: $4,433, 2021-22: $4,836, 2022-23: $5,05702k4k6k2018-19$3,8452019-20$3,6662020-21$4,4332021-22$4,8362022-23$5,057

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Scott City R-1 School District scored proficient or above: 43% in reading and 34% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMissouriStudents tested
Reading and language arts43%43.2%404
Math34%39.2%438

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 56 students in Scott City R-1 School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMissouri
Four-year graduation rate90% or more89.3%
Students in the class5667,017

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 282 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Scott City Elementary28212.059.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 223 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Scott City Middle2239.850.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 268 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Scott City High26812.541.0%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Scott City R-1 School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Scott City R-1 School District

  1. Missouri districts by spending per studentScott City R-1 School District ranks 252 of 376 Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,401).#252 of 376
  2. Every school district in MissouriScott City R-1 School District is the number 221 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 755 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#221 of 558
  3. Cole Camp R-1 School DistrictThe next larger Missouri district: 756 students in fall 2022, $10,335 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,335
  4. Pleasant Hope R-ViThe next smaller Missouri district: 752 students in fall 2022, $11,423 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,423
  5. Compare Scott City R-1 School District with Cole Camp R-1 School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Scott City High, its largest high school268 students in 2024-25, 12.5 per teacher.268
  7. Teacher salary spending across MissouriScott City R-1 School District spent $56,354 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,410); spending, not a salary.$56,354
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Scott City R-1 School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Scott City R-1 School District?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 773 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Scott City R-1 School District spend per student?
    $12,401 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,479 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,930 per student, down 3.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Scott City R-1 School District's money come from?
    $13,679,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 27.5% state, 35.5% local and 37.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Scott City R-1 School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 98 of the 874 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Scott City R-1 School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,818,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,057 per student. Divided by the 68 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $56,354 per teacher, more than 81 in 100 Missouri districts (state median $50,410). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Scott City R-1 School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Scott City R-1 School District scored proficient or above: 43% in reading and 34% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Scott City R-1 School District?
    90% or more of the 56 students in Scott City R-1 School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Scott City R-1 School District's NCES district ID?
    2915450. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25