Ridgeway R-V

Public school district · Harrison County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2926490

Ridgeway R-V spent $21,641 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 92% of the other Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,479). Its 2 schools enrolled 69 students in 2024-25; 36.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,318 per student, down 15.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Missouri: 89.3%).

Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Ridgeway R-V in enrollment (72 to 85 students) and Ridgeway R-V itself.

Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Ridgeway R-V, FY23Calhoun R-Viii $23,082; Renick R-V $22,714; Montrose R-Xiv $21,867; Newtown-Harris R-III $21,728; Ridgeway R-V $21,641; High Point R-III $20,132; Blackwater R-II $18,692; Miami R-I $18,097; Livingston Co. R-III $15,135; Gasconade C-4 $14,456; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.10k15k20k25kCalhoun R-Viii$23,082Renick R-V$22,714Montrose R-Xiv$21,867Newtown-Harris R-III$21,728Ridgeway R-V$21,641High Point R-III$20,132Blackwater R-II$18,692Miami R-I$18,097Livingston Co. R-III$15,135Gasconade C-4$14,456State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Ridgeway R-V, FY23Calhoun R-Viii $23,082; Renick R-V $22,714; Montrose R-Xiv $21,867; Newtown-Harris R-III $21,728; Ridgeway R-V $21,641; High Point R-III $20,132; Blackwater R-II $18,692; Miami R-I $18,097; Livingston Co. R-III $15,135; Gasconade C-4 $14,456; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.10k15k20k25kCalhoun R-Viii$23,082Renick R-V$22,714Montrose R-Xiv$21,867Newtown-Harris R-III$21,728Ridgeway R-V$21,641High Point R-III$20,132Blackwater R-II$18,692Miami R-I$18,097Livingston Co. R-III$15,135Gasconade C-4$14,456State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Ridgeway R-V, FY23Calhoun R-Viii $23,082; Renick R-V $22,714; Montrose R-Xiv $21,867; Newtown-Harris R-III $21,728; Ridgeway R-V $21,641; High Point R-III $20,132; Blackwater R-II $18,692; Miami R-I $18,097; Livingston Co. R-III $15,135; Gasconade C-4 $14,456; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.10k15k20k25kCalhoun R-Viii$23,082Renick R-V$22,714Montrose R-Xiv$21,867Newtown-Harris R-III$21,728Ridgeway R-V$21,641High Point R-III$20,132Blackwater R-II$18,692Miami R-I$18,097Livingston Co. R-III$15,135Gasconade C-4$14,456State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Ridgeway R-V, FY23Calhoun R-Viii $23,082; Renick R-V $22,714; Montrose R-Xiv $21,867; Newtown-Harris R-III $21,728; Ridgeway R-V $21,641; High Point R-III $20,132; Blackwater R-II $18,692; Miami R-I $18,097; Livingston Co. R-III $15,135; Gasconade C-4 $14,456; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.10k15k20k25kCalhoun R-Viii$23,082Renick R-V$22,714Montrose R-Xiv$21,867Newtown-Harris R-III$21,728Ridgeway R-V$21,641High Point R-III$20,132Blackwater R-II$18,692Miami R-I$18,097Livingston Co. R-III$15,135Gasconade C-4$14,456State median, under 1,000 students $13,479

Where the money came from

$1,989,000 in revenue: 36.5% state, 37.7% local and 25.8% federal. Total spending including $697,000 of capital outlay was $2,436,000, or $31,231 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Ridgeway R-V revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $725,000; Local $750,000; Federal $514,000; total $1,989,000.
  • State$725,000 36%
  • Local$750,000 38%
  • Federal$514,000 26%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 376 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

78 students in 2022-23, 85 students in 2023-24, 69 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Ridgeway R-V enrollment by school year2022-23: 78, 2023-24: 85, 2024-25: 6902550751002022-23782023-24852024-2569
Ridgeway R-V enrollment by school year2022-23: 78, 2023-24: 85, 2024-25: 6902550751002022-23782023-24852024-2569
Ridgeway R-V enrollment by school year2022-23: 78, 2023-24: 85, 2024-25: 6902550751002022-23782023-24852024-2569
Ridgeway R-V enrollment by school year2022-23: 78, 2023-24: 85, 2024-25: 6902550751002022-23782023-24852024-2569

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-237813.55.8
2023-248513.56.3
2024-256915.74.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Ridgeway R-V scored proficient or above: 11-19% in reading and 10% or less in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMissouriStudents tested
Reading and language arts11-19%43.2%39
Math10% or less39.2%39

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

50% or more of the 6 students in Ridgeway R-V's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMissouri
Four-year graduation rate50% or more89.3%
Students in the class667,017

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 38 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Ridgeway Elementary384.676.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 31 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Ridgeway High314.177.4%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Ridgeway R-V

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Ridgeway R-V

  1. Missouri districts by spending per studentRidgeway R-V ranks 32 of 376 Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($21,641).#32 of 376
  2. Every school district in MissouriRidgeway R-V is the number 520 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 78 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#520 of 558
  3. Gasconade C-4The next larger Missouri district: 79 students in fall 2022, $14,456 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,456
  4. High Point R-IIIThe next smaller Missouri district: 76 students in fall 2022, $20,132 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,132
  5. Compare Ridgeway R-V with Gasconade C-4Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Ridgeway High, its largest high school31 students in 2024-25, 4.1 per teacher.31
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Ridgeway R-V

  1. How many schools and students are in Ridgeway R-V?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 69 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Ridgeway R-V spend per student?
    $21,641 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,479 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,318 per student, down 15.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Ridgeway R-V's money come from?
    $1,989,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 36.5% state, 37.7% local and 25.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Ridgeway R-V live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 25 of the 108 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 23.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Ridgeway R-V do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Ridgeway R-V scored proficient or above: 11-19% in reading and 10% or less in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Ridgeway R-V?
    50% or more of the 6 students in Ridgeway R-V's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Ridgeway R-V's NCES district ID?
    2926490. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25