High Point R-III

Public school district · Moniteau County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2921150

High Point R-III spent $20,132 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 89% of the other Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,479). Its one school enrolled 83 students in 2024-25; 30.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,474 per student, down 3.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to High Point R-III in enrollment (69 to 81 students) and High Point R-III itself.

Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to High Point R-III, FY23Malta Bend R-V $29,314; Montrose R-Xiv $21,867; Newtown-Harris R-III $21,728; Ridgeway R-V $21,641; High Point R-III $20,132; Blackwater R-II $18,692; Miami R-I $18,097; Strain-Japan R-Xvi $17,420; Livingston Co. R-III $15,135; Gasconade C-4 $14,456; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.10k15k20k25k30kMalta Bend R-V$29,314Montrose R-Xiv$21,867Newtown-Harris R-III$21,728Ridgeway R-V$21,641High Point R-III$20,132Blackwater R-II$18,692Miami R-I$18,097Strain-Japan R-Xvi$17,420Livingston Co. R-III$15,135Gasconade C-4$14,456State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to High Point R-III, FY23Malta Bend R-V $29,314; Montrose R-Xiv $21,867; Newtown-Harris R-III $21,728; Ridgeway R-V $21,641; High Point R-III $20,132; Blackwater R-II $18,692; Miami R-I $18,097; Strain-Japan R-Xvi $17,420; Livingston Co. R-III $15,135; Gasconade C-4 $14,456; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.10k15k20k25k30kMalta Bend R-V$29,314Montrose R-Xiv$21,867Newtown-Harris R-III$21,728Ridgeway R-V$21,641High Point R-III$20,132Blackwater R-II$18,692Miami R-I$18,097Strain-Japan R-Xvi$17,420Livingston Co. R-III$15,135Gasconade C-4$14,456State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to High Point R-III, FY23Malta Bend R-V $29,314; Montrose R-Xiv $21,867; Newtown-Harris R-III $21,728; Ridgeway R-V $21,641; High Point R-III $20,132; Blackwater R-II $18,692; Miami R-I $18,097; Strain-Japan R-Xvi $17,420; Livingston Co. R-III $15,135; Gasconade C-4 $14,456; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.10k20k30kMalta Bend R-V$29,314Montrose R-Xiv$21,867Newtown-Harris R-III$21,728Ridgeway R-V$21,641High Point R-III$20,132Blackwater R-II$18,692Miami R-I$18,097Strain-Japan R-Xvi$17,420Livingston Co. R-III$15,135Gasconade C-4$14,456State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to High Point R-III, FY23Malta Bend R-V $29,314; Montrose R-Xiv $21,867; Newtown-Harris R-III $21,728; Ridgeway R-V $21,641; High Point R-III $20,132; Blackwater R-II $18,692; Miami R-I $18,097; Strain-Japan R-Xvi $17,420; Livingston Co. R-III $15,135; Gasconade C-4 $14,456; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.10k20k30kMalta Bend R-V$29,314Montrose R-Xiv$21,867Newtown-Harris R-III$21,728Ridgeway R-V$21,641High Point R-III$20,132Blackwater R-II$18,692Miami R-I$18,097Strain-Japan R-Xvi$17,420Livingston Co. R-III$15,135Gasconade C-4$14,456State median, under 1,000 students $13,479

Where the money came from

$1,796,000 in revenue: 30.7% state, 49.3% local and 20.0% federal. Total spending including $103,000 of capital outlay was $1,887,000, or $24,829 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

High Point R-III revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $551,000; Local $885,000; Federal $360,000; total $1,796,000.
  • State$551,000 31%
  • Local$885,000 49%
  • Federal$360,000 20%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 376 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

76 students in 2022-23, 78 students in 2023-24, 83 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

High Point R-III enrollment by school year2022-23: 76, 2023-24: 78, 2024-25: 8302550751002022-23762023-24782024-2583
High Point R-III enrollment by school year2022-23: 76, 2023-24: 78, 2024-25: 8302550751002022-23762023-24782024-2583
High Point R-III enrollment by school year2022-23: 76, 2023-24: 78, 2024-25: 8302550751002022-23762023-24782024-2583
High Point R-III enrollment by school year2022-23: 76, 2023-24: 78, 2024-25: 8302550751002022-23762023-24782024-2583

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23769.48.1
2023-247811.96.6
2024-258311.47.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$546,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $7,184 per student

High Point R-III booked $546,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 9 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $58,085 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 84 in 100 Missouri districts with a figure (state median $50,410, 484 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$443,00081.1%
Special education$40,0007.3%
Other programs$63,00011.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,174 in 2018-19, $4,955 in 2019-20, $5,616 in 2020-21, $6,253 in 2021-22, $7,184 in 2022-23.

High Point R-III teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,174, 2019-20: $4,955, 2020-21: $5,616, 2021-22: $6,253, 2022-23: $7,18402k4k6k8k2018-19$4,1742019-20$4,9552020-21$5,6162021-22$6,2532022-23$7,184
High Point R-III teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,174, 2019-20: $4,955, 2020-21: $5,616, 2021-22: $6,253, 2022-23: $7,18402k4k6k8k2018-19$4,1742019-20$4,9552020-21$5,6162021-22$6,2532022-23$7,184
High Point R-III teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,174, 2019-20: $4,955, 2020-21: $5,616, 2021-22: $6,253, 2022-23: $7,18402k4k6k8k2018-19$4,1742019-20$4,9552020-21$5,6162021-22$6,2532022-23$7,184
High Point R-III teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,174, 2019-20: $4,955, 2020-21: $5,616, 2021-22: $6,253, 2022-23: $7,18402k4k6k8k2018-19$4,1742019-20$4,9552020-21$5,6162021-22$6,2532022-23$7,184

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in High Point R-III scored proficient or above: 40-49% in reading and 30-39% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMissouriStudents tested
Reading and language arts40-49%43.2%53
Math30-39%39.2%53

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 83 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
High Point Elementary837.332.5%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact High Point R-III

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about High Point R-III

  1. Missouri districts by spending per studentHigh Point R-III ranks 42 of 376 Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($20,132).#42 of 376
  2. Every school district in MissouriHigh Point R-III is the number 522 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 76 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#522 of 558
  3. Blackwater R-IIThe next larger Missouri district: 78 students in fall 2022, $18,692 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,692
  4. Montrose R-XivThe next smaller Missouri district: 75 students in fall 2022, $21,867 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,867
  5. Compare High Point R-III with Blackwater R-IIEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across MissouriHigh Point R-III spent $58,085 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,410); spending, not a salary.$58,085
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about High Point R-III

  1. How many schools and students are in High Point R-III?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 83 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does High Point R-III spend per student?
    $20,132 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,479 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,474 per student, down 3.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does High Point R-III's money come from?
    $1,796,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 30.7% state, 49.3% local and 20.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in High Point R-III live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 31 of the 196 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does High Point R-III spend on teacher salaries?
    $546,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $7,184 per student. Divided by the 9 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $58,085 per teacher, more than 84 in 100 Missouri districts (state median $50,410). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in High Point R-III do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in High Point R-III scored proficient or above: 40-49% in reading and 30-39% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is High Point R-III's NCES district ID?
    2921150. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25