Montrose R-Xiv

Public school district · Henry County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2921360

Montrose R-Xiv spent $21,867 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 93% of the other Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,479). Its 2 schools enrolled 62 students in 2024-25; 28.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,857 per student, up 9.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Missouri: 89.3%).

Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Montrose R-Xiv in enrollment (69 to 81 students) and Montrose R-Xiv itself.

Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Montrose R-Xiv, FY23Malta Bend R-V $29,314; Montrose R-Xiv $21,867; Newtown-Harris R-III $21,728; Ridgeway R-V $21,641; High Point R-III $20,132; Blackwater R-II $18,692; Miami R-I $18,097; Strain-Japan R-Xvi $17,420; Livingston Co. R-III $15,135; Gasconade C-4 $14,456; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.10k15k20k25k30kMalta Bend R-V$29,314Montrose R-Xiv$21,867Newtown-Harris R-III$21,728Ridgeway R-V$21,641High Point R-III$20,132Blackwater R-II$18,692Miami R-I$18,097Strain-Japan R-Xvi$17,420Livingston Co. R-III$15,135Gasconade C-4$14,456State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Montrose R-Xiv, FY23Malta Bend R-V $29,314; Montrose R-Xiv $21,867; Newtown-Harris R-III $21,728; Ridgeway R-V $21,641; High Point R-III $20,132; Blackwater R-II $18,692; Miami R-I $18,097; Strain-Japan R-Xvi $17,420; Livingston Co. R-III $15,135; Gasconade C-4 $14,456; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.10k15k20k25k30kMalta Bend R-V$29,314Montrose R-Xiv$21,867Newtown-Harris R-III$21,728Ridgeway R-V$21,641High Point R-III$20,132Blackwater R-II$18,692Miami R-I$18,097Strain-Japan R-Xvi$17,420Livingston Co. R-III$15,135Gasconade C-4$14,456State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Montrose R-Xiv, FY23Malta Bend R-V $29,314; Montrose R-Xiv $21,867; Newtown-Harris R-III $21,728; Ridgeway R-V $21,641; High Point R-III $20,132; Blackwater R-II $18,692; Miami R-I $18,097; Strain-Japan R-Xvi $17,420; Livingston Co. R-III $15,135; Gasconade C-4 $14,456; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.10k20k30kMalta Bend R-V$29,314Montrose R-Xiv$21,867Newtown-Harris R-III$21,728Ridgeway R-V$21,641High Point R-III$20,132Blackwater R-II$18,692Miami R-I$18,097Strain-Japan R-Xvi$17,420Livingston Co. R-III$15,135Gasconade C-4$14,456State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Montrose R-Xiv, FY23Malta Bend R-V $29,314; Montrose R-Xiv $21,867; Newtown-Harris R-III $21,728; Ridgeway R-V $21,641; High Point R-III $20,132; Blackwater R-II $18,692; Miami R-I $18,097; Strain-Japan R-Xvi $17,420; Livingston Co. R-III $15,135; Gasconade C-4 $14,456; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.10k20k30kMalta Bend R-V$29,314Montrose R-Xiv$21,867Newtown-Harris R-III$21,728Ridgeway R-V$21,641High Point R-III$20,132Blackwater R-II$18,692Miami R-I$18,097Strain-Japan R-Xvi$17,420Livingston Co. R-III$15,135Gasconade C-4$14,456State median, under 1,000 students $13,479

Where the money came from

$1,785,000 in revenue: 28.3% state, 57.5% local and 14.2% federal. Total spending including $40,000 of capital outlay was $1,718,000, or $22,907 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Montrose R-Xiv revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $505,000; Local $1,027,000; Federal $253,000; total $1,785,000.
  • State$505,000 28%
  • Local$1,027,000 58%
  • Federal$253,000 14%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 376 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

75 students in 2022-23, 70 students in 2023-24, 62 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Montrose R-Xiv enrollment by school year2022-23: 75, 2023-24: 70, 2024-25: 620204060802022-23752023-24702024-2562
Montrose R-Xiv enrollment by school year2022-23: 75, 2023-24: 70, 2024-25: 620204060802022-23752023-24702024-2562
Montrose R-Xiv enrollment by school year2022-23: 75, 2023-24: 70, 2024-25: 620204060802022-23752023-24702024-2562
Montrose R-Xiv enrollment by school year2022-23: 75, 2023-24: 70, 2024-25: 620204060802022-23752023-24702024-2562

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-237512.16.2
2023-247012.05.8
2024-256210.36.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Montrose R-Xiv scored proficient or above: 30-39% in reading and 30-39% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMissouriStudents tested
Reading and language arts30-39%43.2%48
Math30-39%39.2%44

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

50% or more of the 6 students in Montrose R-Xiv's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMissouri
Four-year graduation rate50% or more89.3%
Students in the class667,017

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 17 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Montrose Elementary175.558.8%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 45 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Montrose High456.328.9%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Montrose R-Xiv

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Montrose R-Xiv

  1. Missouri districts by spending per studentMontrose R-Xiv ranks 29 of 376 Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($21,867).#29 of 376
  2. Every school district in MissouriMontrose R-Xiv is the number 523 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 75 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#523 of 558
  3. High Point R-IIIThe next larger Missouri district: 76 students in fall 2022, $20,132 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,132
  4. Livingston Co. R-IIIThe next smaller Missouri district: 74 students in fall 2022, $15,135 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,135
  5. Compare Montrose R-Xiv with High Point R-IIIEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Montrose High, its largest high school45 students in 2024-25, 6.3 per teacher.45
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Montrose R-Xiv

  1. How many schools and students are in Montrose R-Xiv?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 62 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Montrose R-Xiv spend per student?
    $21,867 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,479 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,857 per student, up 9.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Montrose R-Xiv's money come from?
    $1,785,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 28.3% state, 57.5% local and 14.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Montrose R-Xiv live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 12 of the 122 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Montrose R-Xiv do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Montrose R-Xiv scored proficient or above: 30-39% in reading and 30-39% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Montrose R-Xiv?
    50% or more of the 6 students in Montrose R-Xiv's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Montrose R-Xiv's NCES district ID?
    2921360. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25