Bloomfield R-XIV School District

Listed by NCES as Bloomfield R-Xiv (district ID 2905250)

Public school district · Stoddard County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2905250

Bloomfield R-XIV School District spent $10,731 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 92% of the other Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,479). Its 4 schools enrolled 595 students in 2024-25; 36.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,306 per student, up 5.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Missouri: 89.3%).

Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Bloomfield R-XIV in enrollment (602 to 626 students) and Bloomfield R-XIV itself.

Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Bloomfield R-XIV, FY23Westran $14,777; Hayti R-ll $13,650; Alton R-IV $12,861; South Pemiscot County R-V $11,858; Fordland R-III $11,649; Tipton R-VI $11,625; Harrisburg R-VIII $11,374; Cole R1 $11,073; Bloomfield R-XIV $10,731; Cole Co. R-V $10,119; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.8k10k12k14k16kWestran$14,777Hayti R-ll$13,650Alton R-IV$12,861South Pemiscot County R-V$11,858Fordland R-III$11,649Tipton R-VI$11,625Harrisburg R-VIII$11,374Cole R1$11,073Bloomfield R-XIV$10,731Cole Co. R-V$10,119State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Bloomfield R-XIV, FY23Westran $14,777; Hayti R-ll $13,650; Alton R-IV $12,861; South Pemiscot County R-V $11,858; Fordland R-III $11,649; Tipton R-VI $11,625; Harrisburg R-VIII $11,374; Cole R1 $11,073; Bloomfield R-XIV $10,731; Cole Co. R-V $10,119; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.8k10k12k14k16kWestran$14,777Hayti R-ll$13,650Alton R-IV$12,861South Pemiscot County R-V$11,858Fordland R-III$11,649Tipton R-VI$11,625Harrisburg R-VIII$11,374Cole R1$11,073Bloomfield R-XIV$10,731Cole Co. R-V$10,119State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Bloomfield R-XIV, FY23Westran $14,777; Hayti R-ll $13,650; Alton R-IV $12,861; South Pemiscot County R-V $11,858; Fordland R-III $11,649; Tipton R-VI $11,625; Harrisburg R-VIII $11,374; Cole R1 $11,073; Bloomfield R-XIV $10,731; Cole Co. R-V $10,119; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.8k12k16kWestran$14,777Hayti R-ll$13,650Alton R-IV$12,861South Pemiscot County R-V$11,858Fordland R-III$11,649Tipton R-VI$11,625Harrisburg R-VIII$11,374Cole R1$11,073Bloomfield R-XIV$10,731Cole Co. R-V$10,119State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Bloomfield R-XIV, FY23Westran $14,777; Hayti R-ll $13,650; Alton R-IV $12,861; South Pemiscot County R-V $11,858; Fordland R-III $11,649; Tipton R-VI $11,625; Harrisburg R-VIII $11,374; Cole R1 $11,073; Bloomfield R-XIV $10,731; Cole Co. R-V $10,119; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.8k12k16kWestran$14,777Hayti R-ll$13,650Alton R-IV$12,861South Pemiscot County R-V$11,858Fordland R-III$11,649Tipton R-VI$11,625Harrisburg R-VIII$11,374Cole R1$11,073Bloomfield R-XIV$10,731Cole Co. R-V$10,119State median, under 1,000 students $13,479

Where the money came from

$7,266,000 in revenue: 36.3% state, 49.4% local and 14.2% federal. Total spending including $314,000 of capital outlay was $7,063,000, or $11,466 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Bloomfield R-XIV School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,641,000; Local $3,591,000; Federal $1,034,000; total $7,266,000.
  • State$2,641,000 36%
  • Local$3,591,000 49%
  • Federal$1,034,000 14%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 376 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

616 students in 2022-23, 627 students in 2023-24, 595 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Bloomfield R-XIV School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 616, 2023-24: 627, 2024-25: 59502004006008002022-236162023-246272024-25595
Bloomfield R-XIV School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 616, 2023-24: 627, 2024-25: 59502004006008002022-236162023-246272024-25595
Bloomfield R-XIV School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 616, 2023-24: 627, 2024-25: 59502004006008002022-236162023-246272024-25595
Bloomfield R-XIV School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 616, 2023-24: 627, 2024-25: 59502004006008002022-236162023-246272024-25595

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2361648.112.8
2023-2462748.413.0
2024-2559549.312.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$2,215,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,596 per student

Bloomfield R-XIV School District booked $2,215,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 48 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $46,069 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 22 in 100 Missouri districts with a figure (state median $50,410, 484 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,615,00072.9%
Special education$186,0008.4%
Vocational$108,0004.9%
Other programs$306,00013.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,203 in 2018-19, $3,105 in 2019-20, $3,208 in 2020-21, $3,529 in 2021-22, $3,596 in 2022-23.

Bloomfield R-XIV School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,203, 2019-20: $3,105, 2020-21: $3,208, 2021-22: $3,529, 2022-23: $3,59601k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2032019-20$3,1052020-21$3,2082021-22$3,5292022-23$3,596
Bloomfield R-XIV School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,203, 2019-20: $3,105, 2020-21: $3,208, 2021-22: $3,529, 2022-23: $3,59601k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2032019-20$3,1052020-21$3,2082021-22$3,5292022-23$3,596
Bloomfield R-XIV School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,203, 2019-20: $3,105, 2020-21: $3,208, 2021-22: $3,529, 2022-23: $3,59601k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2032019-20$3,1052020-21$3,2082021-22$3,5292022-23$3,596
Bloomfield R-XIV School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,203, 2019-20: $3,105, 2020-21: $3,208, 2021-22: $3,529, 2022-23: $3,59601k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2032019-20$3,1052020-21$3,2082021-22$3,5292022-23$3,596

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Bloomfield R-XIV School District scored proficient or above: 45% in reading and 48% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMissouriStudents tested
Reading and language arts45%43.2%310
Math48%39.2%291

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 42 students in Bloomfield R-XIV School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMissouri
Four-year graduation rate90% or more89.3%
Students in the class4267,017

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 229 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bloomfield Elementary22912.041.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 186 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bloomfield Middle18613.641.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 167 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bloomfield High16710.834.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 13 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Juvenile Ctr.1313.076.9%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Bloomfield R-XIV School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Bloomfield R-XIV School District

  1. Missouri districts by spending per studentBloomfield R-XIV School District ranks 345 of 376 Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,731).#345 of 376
  2. Every school district in MissouriBloomfield R-XIV School District is the number 266 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 616 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#266 of 558
  3. Alton R-IV School DistrictThe next larger Missouri district: 619 students in fall 2022, $12,861 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,861
  4. Harrisburg R-VIII School DistrictThe next smaller Missouri district: 613 students in fall 2022, $11,374 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,374
  5. Compare Bloomfield R-XIV School District with Alton R-IV School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Bloomfield High, its largest high school167 students in 2024-25, 10.8 per teacher.167
  7. Teacher salary spending across MissouriBloomfield R-XIV School District spent $46,069 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,410); spending, not a salary.$46,069
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Bloomfield R-XIV School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Bloomfield R-XIV School District?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 595 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Bloomfield R-XIV School District spend per student?
    $10,731 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,479 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,306 per student, up 5.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Bloomfield R-XIV School District's money come from?
    $7,266,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 36.3% state, 49.4% local and 14.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Bloomfield R-XIV School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 84 of the 615 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Bloomfield R-XIV School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $2,215,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,596 per student. Divided by the 48 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $46,069 per teacher, more than 22 in 100 Missouri districts (state median $50,410). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Bloomfield R-XIV School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Bloomfield R-XIV School District scored proficient or above: 45% in reading and 48% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Bloomfield R-XIV School District?
    90% or more of the 42 students in Bloomfield R-XIV School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Bloomfield R-XIV School District's NCES district ID?
    2905250. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25