Cole Co. R-V

Public school district · Cole County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2911550

Cole Co. R-V spent $10,119 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 97% of the other Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,479). Its 2 schools enrolled 629 students in 2024-25; 29.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,285 per student, up 11.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Missouri: 89.3%).

Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Cole Co. R-V in enrollment (610 to 636 students) and Cole Co. R-V itself.

Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Cole Co. R-V, FY23Westran $14,777; Alton R-IV $12,861; Purdy R-II $12,152; Fordland R-III $11,649; Harrisburg R-VIII $11,374; Chaffee R-2 $11,077; Cole R1 $11,073; Osage County R-II Schools $11,039; Bloomfield R-XIV $10,731; Cole Co. R-V $10,119; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.8k10k12k14k16kWestran$14,777Alton R-IV$12,861Purdy R-II$12,152Fordland R-III$11,649Harrisburg R-VIII$11,374Chaffee R-2$11,077Cole R1$11,073Osage County R-II Schools$11,039Bloomfield R-XIV$10,731Cole Co. R-V$10,119State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Cole Co. R-V, FY23Westran $14,777; Alton R-IV $12,861; Purdy R-II $12,152; Fordland R-III $11,649; Harrisburg R-VIII $11,374; Chaffee R-2 $11,077; Cole R1 $11,073; Osage County R-II Schools $11,039; Bloomfield R-XIV $10,731; Cole Co. R-V $10,119; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.8k10k12k14k16kWestran$14,777Alton R-IV$12,861Purdy R-II$12,152Fordland R-III$11,649Harrisburg R-VIII$11,374Chaffee R-2$11,077Cole R1$11,073Osage County R-II Schools$11,039Bloomfield R-XIV$10,731Cole Co. R-V$10,119State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Cole Co. R-V, FY23Westran $14,777; Alton R-IV $12,861; Purdy R-II $12,152; Fordland R-III $11,649; Harrisburg R-VIII $11,374; Chaffee R-2 $11,077; Cole R1 $11,073; Osage County R-II Schools $11,039; Bloomfield R-XIV $10,731; Cole Co. R-V $10,119; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.8k12k16kWestran$14,777Alton R-IV$12,861Purdy R-II$12,152Fordland R-III$11,649Harrisburg R-VIII$11,374Chaffee R-2$11,077Cole R1$11,073Osage County R-II Schools$11,039Bloomfield R-XIV$10,731Cole Co. R-V$10,119State median, under 1,000 students $13,479
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Cole Co. R-V, FY23Westran $14,777; Alton R-IV $12,861; Purdy R-II $12,152; Fordland R-III $11,649; Harrisburg R-VIII $11,374; Chaffee R-2 $11,077; Cole R1 $11,073; Osage County R-II Schools $11,039; Bloomfield R-XIV $10,731; Cole Co. R-V $10,119; State median, under 1,000 students $13,479.8k12k16kWestran$14,777Alton R-IV$12,861Purdy R-II$12,152Fordland R-III$11,649Harrisburg R-VIII$11,374Chaffee R-2$11,077Cole R1$11,073Osage County R-II Schools$11,039Bloomfield R-XIV$10,731Cole Co. R-V$10,119State median, under 1,000 students $13,479

Where the money came from

$8,029,000 in revenue: 29.6% state, 59.2% local and 11.2% federal. Total spending including $1,464,000 of capital outlay was $7,974,000, or $12,841 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Cole Co. R-V revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,378,000; Local $4,753,000; Federal $898,000; total $8,029,000.
  • State$2,378,000 30%
  • Local$4,753,000 59%
  • Federal$898,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 376 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

621 students in 2022-23, 611 students in 2023-24, 629 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Cole Co. R-V enrollment by school year2022-23: 621, 2023-24: 611, 2024-25: 62902004006008002022-236212023-246112024-25629
Cole Co. R-V enrollment by school year2022-23: 621, 2023-24: 611, 2024-25: 62902004006008002022-236212023-246112024-25629
Cole Co. R-V enrollment by school year2022-23: 621, 2023-24: 611, 2024-25: 62902004006008002022-236212023-246112024-25629
Cole Co. R-V enrollment by school year2022-23: 621, 2023-24: 611, 2024-25: 62902004006008002022-236212023-246112024-25629

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2362148.912.7
2023-2461150.612.1
2024-2562949.612.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$2,205,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,551 per student

Cole Co. R-V booked $2,205,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 49 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $45,138 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 16 in 100 Missouri districts with a figure (state median $50,410, 484 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,868,00084.7%
Special education$127,0005.8%
Other programs$210,0009.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,942 in 2018-19, $2,806 in 2019-20, $3,054 in 2020-21, $3,202 in 2021-22, $3,551 in 2022-23.

Cole Co. R-V teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,942, 2019-20: $2,806, 2020-21: $3,054, 2021-22: $3,202, 2022-23: $3,55101k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9422019-20$2,8062020-21$3,0542021-22$3,2022022-23$3,551
Cole Co. R-V teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,942, 2019-20: $2,806, 2020-21: $3,054, 2021-22: $3,202, 2022-23: $3,55101k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9422019-20$2,8062020-21$3,0542021-22$3,2022022-23$3,551
Cole Co. R-V teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,942, 2019-20: $2,806, 2020-21: $3,054, 2021-22: $3,202, 2022-23: $3,55101k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9422019-20$2,8062020-21$3,0542021-22$3,2022022-23$3,551
Cole Co. R-V teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,942, 2019-20: $2,806, 2020-21: $3,054, 2021-22: $3,202, 2022-23: $3,55101k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9422019-20$2,8062020-21$3,0542021-22$3,2022022-23$3,551

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Cole Co. R-V scored proficient or above: 42% in reading and 34% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMissouriStudents tested
Reading and language arts42%43.2%315
Math34%39.2%318

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 42 students in Cole Co. R-V's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMissouri
Four-year graduation rate90% or more89.3%
Students in the class4267,017

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 365 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Eugene Elementary36513.018.9%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 264 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Eugene High26412.217.8%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Cole Co. R-V

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Cole Co. R-V

  1. Missouri districts by spending per studentCole Co. R-V ranks 366 of 376 Missouri districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,119).#366 of 376
  2. Every school district in MissouriCole Co. R-V is the number 264 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 621 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#264 of 558
  3. Cole R1 School DistrictThe next larger Missouri district: 626 students in fall 2022, $11,073 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,073
  4. Alton R-IV School DistrictThe next smaller Missouri district: 619 students in fall 2022, $12,861 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,861
  5. Compare Cole Co. R-V with Cole R1 School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Eugene High, its largest high school264 students in 2024-25, 12.2 per teacher.264
  7. Teacher salary spending across MissouriCole Co. R-V spent $45,138 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,410); spending, not a salary.$45,138
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Cole Co. R-V

  1. How many schools and students are in Cole Co. R-V?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 629 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Cole Co. R-V spend per student?
    $10,119 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,479 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,285 per student, up 11.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Cole Co. R-V's money come from?
    $8,029,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 29.6% state, 59.2% local and 11.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Cole Co. R-V live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 62 of the 900 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Cole Co. R-V spend on teacher salaries?
    $2,205,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,551 per student. Divided by the 49 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $45,138 per teacher, more than 16 in 100 Missouri districts (state median $50,410). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Cole Co. R-V do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Cole Co. R-V scored proficient or above: 42% in reading and 34% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Cole Co. R-V?
    90% or more of the 42 students in Cole Co. R-V's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Cole Co. R-V's NCES district ID?
    2911550. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25